PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Endangered Languages Information

and Infrastructure Workshop

Workshop Program

Last update: November 10, 2009

     Wednesday, November 11, 2009

  4:30 - 6:30 pm Arrival & Reception (Notebooks distributed) CAIL A

     Thursday, November 12, 2009

  9:00 - 9:45 am Opening: "Why a comprehensive interactive catalogue of Endangered Languages is needed"
Lyle Campbell, University of Utah
Heritage Center, Room 1B
  9:45 - 10:00 am Organization of the Workshop
Helen Aristar-Dry, Eastern Michigan University
Heritage Center, Room 1B
  10:00 - 10:30 am Coffee Break & Refreshments Heritage Center, Lounge
  10:30 - 11:30 am Project Demos (10 minutes each): Heritage Center, Room 1B
             10:30 am UNESCO on-line Atlas of the World's Languages in Danger
Christopher Moseley (UNESCO)
             10:40 am Sorosoro Project
Rozenn Milin (Fondation Chirac)
             10:50 am The Virtual Language World
Peter Wittenberg (Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics)
             11:00 am LL-Map
Helen Aristar-Dry (Eastern Michigan University)
              MultiTree
Anthony Aristar (Eastern Michigan University)
             11:15 am OLAC & Ethnologue
Gary Simons (SIL, Ethnologue)
  11:30 - 12:30 pm Working Groups, Session 1
  Working Group 1: Collecting information CAIL A
  Working Group 2: Maintaining and updating information Heritage Center, Room 1A
  Working Group 3: Database Content CAIL B
  Working Group 4: Web interface and database technology Heritage Center, Seminar Room #1
  Working Group 5: Interoperability Heritage Center, Seminar Room #2
  Working Group 6: Collaboration and outreach Heritage Center, Room 1B
  12:30 - 1:30 pm Lunch Heritage Center, Dining Center
  1:30 - 3:10 pm 'News Bulletins' in answer to "What was your most intriguing discovery about an endangered language?" (10 minutes each): Heritage Center, Room 1B
           1:30 pm Phonetic realization of stops in Akuntsú

Carolina Aragon (University of Utah)

           1:40 pm Meskwaki (Algonquian) evidence against basic word order

Ives Goddard (Smithsonian Institution)

           1:50 pm Cognitive aspects of exuberant exponence in Batsbi

Alice C. Harris (Stony Brook University) & Arthur Samuel (Stony Brook University)

           2:00 pm The Chatino language documentation project: some outcomes
Anthony C. Woodbury (University of Texas at Austin)
           2:10 pm An unusual middle (Athabaskan languages)
Keren Rice (University of Toronto)
           2:20 pm Theoretical significance of Xinkan (vowel harmony)
Chris Rogers (University of Utah)
           2:30 pm An overview of evidentiality in Desano
Wilson Silva (University of Utah)
           2:40 pm Languages on the cusp: creating teaching materials before languages are completely endangered
Arienne Dwyer (University of Kansas, CELP)
           2:50 pm Language endangerment and language death (a course)
Brian Joseph (Ohio State University)
           3:00 pm Introducing the consortium on training in language documentation and conservation
Carol Genetti (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  3:10 - 3:30 pm Coffee Break Heritage Center, Lounge
  3:30 - 5:00 pm Working Group Session 2
(Same topics, same rooms as Working Group Session 1)
Heritage Center (See Session 1, above)
  5:00 - 6:00 pm Working Group Daily Report (10 minutes each) Heritage Center, Room 1B
  7:00 pm Dinner TBA

     Friday, November 13, 2009

  9:00 - 10:00 am Project Demos & Announcements (10 minutes each): Heritage Center, Room 1B
            9:00 am Behind the WALS
Hans-Jörg Bibiko (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology)
            9:10 am Research Infrastructures for the Humanities: CLARIN and D-SPIN
Erhard Hinrichs (CLARIN)
            9:20 am Lexicon workflow using ISOCat, VICOS, and Annex
Peter Wittenburg (Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics)
            9:30 am ELAR: applying social networking principles to solving key problems in archiving and sharing endangered languages materials
David Nathan (SOAS)
            9:40 am The Back end of AUSTLANG
Kazuko Obata (AIATSIS)
            9:50 am Rosetta Distributed Archive and All-Language Wiki (Alpha)
Laura Welcher (The Long Now Foundation)
            10:00 am The EOPAS system for presentation of Interlinear glossed text (IGT)
Nick Thieberger (University of Melbourne & University of Hawai'i)
  10:10 - 10:30 am Coffee Break Heritage Center, Lounge
  10:30 - 12:00 pm Working Group Session 3 (Same topics and rooms as WG Session 1) Heritage Center (See Session 1, above)
  12:00 - 1:30 pm Lunch Heritage Center, Dining Center
  1:30 - 3:00 pm Joint Working Group Session
  Working Group 1 and Working Group 3 Heritage Center, Room 1A
  Working Group 2 and Working Group 6 Heritage Center, Room 1B
  Working Group 4 and Working Group 5 Heritage Center, Seminar Room #2
  3:00 - 3:30 pm Coffee Break Heritage Center, Lounge
  4:00 - 5:00 pm Working Group Reports (10 minutes per group) Heritage Center, Room 1B
  7:00 pm Workshop Dinner Rodizio Grill

     Saturday, November 14, 2009

  9:00 - 10:30 am Working Group Summary Reports and Recommendations: Groups 1, 2, and 3 (20 minutes each) Heritage Center, Room 1B
  10:30 - 10:45 am Coffee Break Heritage Center, Lounge
  10:45 - 12:15 pm Working Group Summary Reports and Recommendations: Groups 4, 5, and 6 (20 minutes each) Heritage Center, Room 1B
  12:15 - 1:00 pm Conclusions & Future Directions Heritage Center, Room 1B
  1:00 pm Workshop Ends

There will be a post-workshop planning session for working group chairs and others who had agreed to organize regional information collection in the original ELIIP grant proposal. The schedule for this session follows.

(All post-workshop sessions will be held in CAIL, except for lunch, which will be provided to post-workshop participants in the Heritage Center Cafeteria, and dinner, which will be announced.)

     Saturday Afternoon, November 14, 2009: Post-Workshop Planning Session

  1:00 - 2:30 pm Lunch Heritage Center Cafeteria
  2:30 - 4:00 pm Planning Session 1: discussion CAIL
  4:00 - 4:15 pm Coffee Break CAIL
  4:15 - 5:30 pm Planning Session 2: discussion CAIL
  7:00 pm Dinner TBA

     Sunday Morning, November 15, 2009: Post-Workshop Planning Session

  9:00 - 10:30 am Planning Session 3: formulation, assignments CAIL
  10:30 - 10:45 am Coffee Break CAIL
  10:45 - 12:00 pm Conclusion CAIL
  12:00 pm Post-Workshop planning ends