LINGUIST List 11.1419

Mon Jun 26 2000

Confs: Amazon Lang/Descriptive & Comparative Aspects

Editor for this issue: Jody Huellmantel <jodylinguistlist.org>


Please keep conferences announcement as short as you can; LINGUIST will not post conference announcements which in our opinion are excessively long.

Directory

  1. marilia lopes da costa faco soares, Symposium: "Languages in the Amazon and its Neighbouring Areas: Descriptive and Comparative Aspects"

Message 1: Symposium: "Languages in the Amazon and its Neighbouring Areas: Descriptive and Comparative Aspects"

Date: Fri, 23 Jun 2000 12:38:43 -0300 (EASTBRST)
From: marilia lopes da costa faco soares <mariliaacd.ufrj.br>
Subject: Symposium: "Languages in the Amazon and its Neighbouring Areas: Descriptive and Comparative Aspects"



Dear colleagues,

Below is the internal programme of the Symposium "Languages in the
Amazon and its Neighbouring Areas: Descriptive and Comparative
Aspects"/ "Lenguas amaz�nicas y de las �reas adyacentes: aspectos
descriptivos y comparativos" , to be held in Warsaw on July 10 to 14,
2000, within the context of the 50th International Congress of
Americanists (ICA).

Sincerely yours,

Marilia Faco Soares
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro


____________
Symposium: "Languages in the Amazon and its Neighbouring Areas: Descriptive
and Comparative Aspects"/ "Lenguas amazonicas y de las areas adyacentes:
aspectos descriptivos y comparativos"

Convenor: Marilia Faco Soares (Museu Nacional/ Universidade Federal do
 Rio de Janeiro, Brasil)

Co-convenors: Jose Alvarez (Universidad del Zulia, Maracaibo, Venezuela)
 Hein van der Voort (University of Leiden, The Netherlands)

 PROGRAMME

 Monday, July 10:
 
 Sessions

Session 1- Phonetics and phonology: descriptive and diachronic studies.
Morphophonological processes (10.00-13.00)
Chairman: Andres Romero Figueroa

10.00h- 10.30h- "The Phonetic Structures of Embera"
 Esther Herrera (El Colegio de Mexico, Mexico)

10.30h- 11.00h- "Diferencias acusticas entre oraciones aseverativas e
interrogativas en pemon"
 Marisol Garcia (Universidad de los Andes, Venezuela)
 Manuel Rodriguez (Universidad de Los Andes, Venezuela)
 Jose Alvarez (Universidad del Zulia ,Maracaibo, Venezuela)


11.00h. 11.30h -"La fonologia suprasegmental y otras particularidades del
baniva de Maroa" - Esteban Emilio Mosonyi (Universidad Central de Venezuela)



11.45-12.15 - "Fonologia del Proto- Mataguayo"
Pedro Viegas Barros (Universidad de Buenos Aires)


12.15h-12.45h - "Nominal morphophonological processes observed in Pedro de
la Mata's Arte de la Lengua Cholona (1748)"
Astrid Alexander (Netherlands)


Session 2- Modals: modal values and cognition. Tense and aspect. (15.00h-16.30)
Chairman: Jose Alvarez

15.00h-15.30h- " The cognitive modals of the Eastern Tukanoan languages"
Elsa Gomez-Imbert (Universite Toulouse-Le Mirail, France)

15.30h- 16.00h- "Reflexoes sobre valores modais em Kamayura"
Lucy Seki (UNICAMP, Brasil)

16.00h-16.30h-"O perfeito na lingua kali'na (ou galibi,familia karib)"
 Odile Renault-Lescure (IRD -Institut de Recherche pour le Developpement,
Cayenne)


 Tuesday , July 11

Sessions

Session 3- Morphology and grammatical aspects (9.30-12.00)
Chairman: Wolf Dietrich

9.30h-10.00h - "A pessoa actancial em Caxinaua"
Eliane Camargo (CELIA - UMR 7595/ CNRS, France)

10.00h-10.30h- "Possession, semantic roles, and grammatical relations in
Mapudungun: the case of suffix -nma"
Lucia A. Golluscio (Universidad de Buenos Aires- CONICET, Argentina)

 
11.00h-11.30h- "Case Marking System in Parkat�j�"
Marilia Borges (Federal University of Para, Brazil)

11.30h-12.00h- "Mocovi as an Active/Inactive language"
Veronica Grondona (University of Pittsburgh, USA)


Session 4- Descriptive and comparative studies I (15.00-18.00)
Chairwoman: Lucy Seki

15.00h-15.30- Guarani criollo y guarani tribal en el Paraguay, la
Argentina y el Brasil
Wolf Dietrich (M�nster, Germany)

15.30.16.00h- "Exploring possible further genetic connections of Katukina-
Harakmbut" Willem F.H. Adelaar (University of Leiden & Netherlands
Institute of Advanced Studies, Wassenaar, The Netherlands)

16.00h-16.30h- "Comparacion entre las lenguas yukpa y japreria"
Luis Oquendo (Universidad del Zulia, Maracaibo, Venezuela)



16.45-17.15- "Applicative suffixes in Peruvian Amazonian languages: An areal
feature?"
 Mary Ruth Wise ( SIL) 

17.15h-17.45- "Algunos rasgos tipologicos de la morfossintaxis de las
lenguas del sudoeste colombiano"
Alain Fabre (Tampere University of Technology)


Wednesday, July 12:

Sessions:

Session 5- Morphology and Syntax I (9.00-12.00)
Chairwoman: Elsa Gomez-Imbert

9.00h-9.30 - "Object Focus Constructions and Grammaticalization in Karitiana
(Arikem family, Tupi Stock)"
Luciana R. Storto, Museu Nacional/UFRJ, Brazil

9.30h-10.00h -"On the nature of double verb constructions in Asurini do
Trocara and Mbya Guarani". 
M�rcia Maria Damaso Vieira (Museu Nacional/ Universidade Federal do Rio de
Janeiro, Brazil)

10.00h-10.30h - "Morphological and syntactic causativization in Mekens"
Ana Vilacy Galucio (University of Chicago, USA/Museu E. Goeldi, BRAZIL)


11.00h-11.30h-" Las construcciones causativas en pemon (caribe)" 
Iraima Palencia y Patricia Alvarez (Universidad del Zulia Maracaibo,
Venezuela)

11.30h-12.00h - "Las correlaciones de orden en panare, lengua OVS"
Annamaria Palmegiani (Universidad Central de Venezuela)


Session 6 Morphology and Syntax II (15.00-18.00)
Chairwoman: Marilia Faco Soares

15.00h- 15.30h- "Morphosyntax of Relativization in Shipibo-Konibo (Panoan of
Peru)"
Pilar Valenzuela (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology,
Germany;University of Oregon, USA)

15.30.16.00h- Estrategias de relativizacion en Aguaruna (Jivaro)
Angel Corbera Mori (UNICAMP, Brasil)

16.00h.16.30- Aspects of Teribe verb serialization
Diego Quesada (University of Toronto, Canada)


16.45h-17.15h -"Morphological ellipsis in Kwaza"
Hein van der Voort (University of Leiden, The Netherlands)


17.15-17.45h- "A posposicao em Ingarico"
Odileiz Sousa Cruz (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam; Universidade Federal de
Roraima)


Thursday, July 13 :


Session- Cariban languages: morphology, syntax and discourse (9.00-12.15)
Chairman: Hein van der Voort

9.00h-9.30h-"Deixis e predicacao em Kuikuro (karib, Alto Xingu)"
Bruna Franchetto (Museu Nacional/ Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

9.30h-10.00h- "Deixis and anaphora in Northern Carib"
Andr�s Romero-Figueroa (Universidad de Oriente, Venezuela)

10.00h-10.30h- " The Demonstrative System of Tiriyo', and other Cariban
Languages"
Sergio Meira (Museu Goeldi, Brasil/ Max-Planck-Institut fur
Psycholinguistik, The Netherlands)


10.40h- 11.10h- "Discourse and Mediation in Bakairi (Caribean)"
Tania C. Clemente de Souza ( Fluminense Federal University and Federal
University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)


11.10h-11.40h- "Split intransitivity in Kari'na and other Cariban languages"
Jose Alvarez (Universidad del Zulia , Maracaibo, Venezuela)


11.40-12.10 - "El constituyente '-tpo' en yukpa, una lengua caribe" 
Raimundo Medina (Universidad del Zulia, Maracaibo, Venezuela)


Friday, July 14:

Sessions:

Session 8 - Descriptive and comparative studies II (9.00-12.00)
Chairman: Diego Quesada

9.00h-9.30h - "Nominal classifiers in Latunde (Nambikwara, Brazil)"
Stella Telles (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam; Universidade Federal de 
Pernambuco)
W. Leo Wetzels (HIL, Netherlands)


9.30h-10.00h -"La distensividad como categoria grammatical : ilustracion a
partir del sikuani"
Francisco Queixalos ( CNRS, ORSTOM, France)

10.00h-10.30- "Amazonian languages and neighbouring areas: some results from
comparative studies"
Marilia Faco Soares (Museu Nacional/ Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)


11.00h-11.30h- "Valence affecting structures in Moseten"
Jeanette Sakel (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig,
Germany)

11.30h-12.00h- "Mapoyo, Yawarana: two variants of a same Carib language of
Venezuela? New Outlook on Ergativity and Classification of Carib languages"
Marie Claude Mattei M�ller (Venezuela)


Session- Reasearch and its documentation. Language and linguistic identity
(15.00-17.00)
Chairman: Jose Ribamar Bessa

15.00h- 15.30h - "Life, expeditions, collections and unpublished field
notes of Dr. Emil Heinrich Snethlage" 
Rotger Snethlage (Germany)

15.30h- 16.00h- "Situacion de biling�ismo en las comunidades yaruras del
estado Apure"
 Maria Isabel, Ramirez Duque (U.P.E.L. Maracay)

16.00h-16.30h- "Identidade e linguas na Amazonia"
Jose Ribamar Bessa Freire (Universidade Estadual do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil)
Consuelo Alfaro (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

16.30-17.00h - Symposium evaluation and closure
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue