LINGUIST List 11.1495

Sun Jul 9 2000

Confs: Language and Computation (2000SICOLC)

Editor for this issue: Jody Huellmantel <jodylinguistlist.org>


Please keep conferences announcement as short as you can; LINGUIST will not post conference announcements which in our opinion are excessively long.

Directory

  1. Youngjun Jang, Language and Computation (2000SICOLC)

Message 1: Language and Computation (2000SICOLC)

Date: Sat, 08 Jul 2000 12:02:59 +0900
From: Youngjun Jang <yjangcau.ac.kr>
Subject: Language and Computation (2000SICOLC)

2000 Seoul International Conference on Language and Computation
August 9-11, 2000
Seoul, Korea
Korea University, New Building of College of Business Administration

August 9th (Wednesday)

09:30~09:30 Registration
09:30~09:40 Opening Remarks (President of LSK)
09:40~10:50 Database Semantics for Natural Language (Roland Hausser, U. of
Erlangen-Nuernberg)
10:50~11:10 Break
11:10~12:30 Predicate Raising and Theta Relations (Mamoru Saito, Nanzan U.)
12:30~14:00 Lunch
14:00~15:20 Language Processing: the New Directions in Korean Language 
Processing
(Key-Sun Choi, KAIST)
15:20~15:40 Break
15:40~17:10 Room 1(Syntax Session)
 Discussant: Dongseok Kim (Taegu U.), Youngjun Jang 
 (Chung-Ang U.)
15:40~16:10 Passivization of Causative constructions (Akemi Matsuya, U. of
Maryland at College Park)
16:10~16:40 Reconstruction Puzzles and Binding (Soo-Yeon Kim, Sejong U.)
1`6:40~17:10 Overt Operations inside and outside Clauses Involving Comparative
Stripping (Myung-Kwan Park, Dongkuk U.)
15:40~17:10 Room 2 (Phonology Session)
 Discussant: Jae Young Lee (Seoul Nt'l U.), Soon Hyun Hong
(Inha U.)
15:40~16:10 Prosody in Old English: High Vowel Deletion (Yookang Kim, U. of
Wisconsin-Madison)
16:10~16:40 Prosody in Subcategorization Constraints: an OT Alternative to 
Lexical Phonology (Yongsung Lee, Pusan U. of Foreign Studies)
16:40~17:10 Prosodic Neutralization in English (Hyea-sung Cho, Mokpo National
Maritime U.)


August 10th (Thursday)

09:00~09:30 Registration
09:30~10:50 Corpus Linguistics: a Usage-based Approach to Language (Michael 
Barlow, Rice U.)
10:50~11:10 Break
11:10~12:10 Room 1 (Syntax Session)
 Discussant: Jeong-Seok Kim (Sogang U.), Kwangho Lee 
 (Honnam U.)
11:10~11:40 Verb Serialization in Korean (Younghwan Suh, Hankuk U. of Foreign
Studies)
11:40~12:10 Predicate Ellipsis and Nominalization in Japanese (Hiromu Sakai,
Hiroshima U.)

11:10~12:10 Room 2 (Corpus Session)
 Discussant: Hee-Rahk Chae (Hankuk U. of Foreign Studies),
Heok-Seung Kwon (Seoul National U.)
11:10~11:40 A Corpus-based Study on Syntactic Change in the English Imperative
(Chung-hye Han, U. of Pennsylvania)
11:40~12:10 1.5 Million Korean Words Morphologically Analyzed (Beom-mo Kang, 
Korea U.)

12:10~14:00 Lunch/Expanded Trustee Meeting
14:00~15:20 General Meeting
15:20~15:40 Break

15:40~16:40 Room 1 (Phonology Session)
 Discussant: Sun Hoi Kim (Seoul Nat'l U.), Seok-Chae Rhee
(Yonsei U.)
15:40~16:10 Root-faithfulness and Coalescence in English Prefixation 
(Sang-Cheol Ahn, Kyung Hee U.)
16:10~16:40 The Status of High Tone in Northern Kyengsang Korean: Evidence 
from a Phonetic Study (Woohyeok Chang & William Idsardi, U. of Delaware)

15:40~16:40 Room 2 (Semantics Session)
 Discussant: Hae-Jyung Wee (Yonsei U.), Eun-Jung Yoo 
(Seoul Nat'l U.)
15:40~16:10 Presuppositional Component of Communication and its Applied 
Modeling (Olga Mostinskaya, Moscow Linguistic U.)
16:10~16:40 Temporal Structure in the Framework of Controlled Information 
Packaging Theory (Ik-Hwan Lee & Minhaeng Lee, Yonsei U.)
16:40~17:40 Room 1 (Computation Session)
 Discussant: Seung-Kwon Choi (ETRI), Hae-Yun Lee 
(Seoul Nat'l U.)
16:40~17:10 Building Reusable Contents for Electronic Dictionaries 
(Aesun Yoon & Ji-Young Tcha, Pusan Nat'l U. & Duksung U.)
17:10~17:40 Machine Translation Based on Object Clauses (Man-Ghyu Pak, 
Kwandong U.)

August 11th (Friday)

09:00~09:30 Registration
09:30~10:50 Three Approaches to Computational Morphology (Roland Hausser, 
U. of Erlangen-Nuernberg)
10:50~11:10 Break
11:10~12:30 Words and Constructions (Michael Barlow, Rice U.)
12:30~14:00 Lunch
14:00~15:20 Scrambling in the Minimalist Program (Mamoru Saito, Nanzan U.)
15:20~15:40 Break

15:40~16:40 Room 1 (Syntax Session)
 Discussant: Kwang-Sup Kim (Chongju U.), Yang-Soon Kim 
(Taejon Nat'l U. of Technology)
15:40~16:10 A Unified Representation Approach to Wh-expressions and the 
Theory of Wh-questions (Daeho Chung, Hanyang U.)
16:10~16:40 Reconstruction of Short-Scrambling in Japanese (Kimiko Nakanishi, 
U. of Pennsylvania)

15:40~16:40 Room 2 (Semantics Session)
 Discussant: Jae-Hak Yoon, Kyung Hee U.), Jae-Il Yeom, 
Hongik U.)
15:40~16:10 Event Composition with Locative PPs in English (Seungho Nam, Seoul
Nat'l U.)
16:10~16:40 Argument Structure and Relative Temporal Aspect of Participles 
(Yoshiki Mori, Keio U.)

For further Information, please contact Prof. SunWoo Lee, Program
Director, College of English, Hankuk U. of Foreign Studies, Imun-dong,
Dongdaemun-ku, Seoul, Korea 130-791; 82-2-961-4744;
sunwleemaincc.hufs.ac.kr
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue