LINGUIST List 11.1840

Thu Aug 31 2000

Confs: NELS 31/North East Linguistic Society/Program

Editor for this issue: Michael Appleby <michaellinguistlist.org>


Please keep conferences announcement as short as you can; LINGUIST will not post conference announcements which in our opinion are excessively long.

Directory

  1. Miok Debby Pak, NELS 31 (North East Ling Society) Tentative program

Message 1: NELS 31 (North East Ling Society) Tentative program

Date: Wed, 30 Aug 2000 08:46:00 -0400
From: Miok Debby Pak <pakmgeorgetown.edu>
Subject: NELS 31 (North East Ling Society) Tentative program


North East Linguistic Society



NELS 31 Tentative Program
Oct. 6-8, 2000, Georgetown University

Friday, October 6
MORNING (9:00 - 12:00)
Roundtable: Anti-symmetry and Minimalism in Romance Syntax
Participants:
Andrea Moro, Eduardo Raposo, Huan Uriagereka, and Richard Kayne

AFTERNOON
2:00 - 2:30 Gerhard Jager (Zentrum fur Allgemeine
(semantics) Sprachwissenschaft/Germany)
 "On the semantics of "as" than "be": A neo-Carlsonian approach"
2:30 - 3:00 Lynn Nichols (Rutgers)
(semantics) "On the absence of intensional complements in certain languages"
3:00 - 3:30 Jocelyn Cohan (UIL-OTS, Universiteit Utrecht)
(semantics) "Reconsidering identificational focus"
3:45 - 4:15 Martin Hackl (University of Maryland/MIT)
(syntax/ "A Comparative Syntax for Comparative
 semantics) Determiners"
4:15 - 4:45 Felicia Lee (University of British Columbia)
(syntax) "Relative Clauses Without WH-Movement"
4:45 - 5:15 Barbara Citko (Suny at Stony Brook)
(syntax) "An Argument for Deletion Under Identity Account of Relative Clauses"

5:30 - 7:00 Keynote Speaker
 Gennaro Chierchia (Universita degli Studi di Milano)
 Title: TBA

Saturday, October 7
MORNING (9:00 - 12:00)
Workshop: Brain and Language
Participants:
Angela Friederici, David Poeppel, Michael Ullman, and Yosef Grodzinsky

AFTERNOON
Session I (syntax)
2:00 - 2:30 Carlo Cecchetto (University of Siena)
 "Reducing Proper Binding Condition Effects to Phase
 Impenetrability Condition Effects"
2:30 - 3:00 Takae Tsujioka (Georgetown University)
 "Improper Remnant A-Movement"
3:00 - 3:30 Marcel den Dikken and Anastasia Giannakidou
 (CUNY and Groningen University)
 "Aggressively non-D-linked wh-phrases as polarity items"
3:45 - 4:15 Ana Arregui
 (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
 "Avoid-F in ACD"
4:15 - 4:45 Martina Wiltschko (University of British Columbia)
 "Tense on D and (the lack of) nominative case"
4:45 - 5:15 Acrisio Pires (University of Maryland)
 "The Structure of Eventive Gerunds: Tense, Subjects and
 Functional Projections"

Session II (Phonology / Language acquisition)
2:00 - 2:30 Akinbiyi Akinlabi and Mark Liberman (Rutgers
 University and University of Pennsylvania)
 "Tonal Complexes"
2:30 - 3:00 Travis Bradley
 (Pennsylvania State University)
 "A typology of Rhotic Duration Contrast and Neutralization"
3:00 - 3:30 Paul de Lacy and Caro Struijke
 (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, University of Toronto
 and University of Maryland)
 "Explaining Overkill in dissimilation"
3:45 - 4:15 Mits Ota (University of Edinburgh)
 "Uniform lexical entries and the learnability of the stratified
 phonological lexicon"
4:15 - 4:45 Sharon Rose and Rachel Walker (University of California, San
 Diego, and University of Southern California)
 "Consonant agreement at a distance"
4:45 - 5:15 Ana Gouvea and David Poeppel (University of
 Maryland)
 "Working memory and syntactic complexity in Brazilian Portuguese
 and English"

5:30 - 7:00 Keynote Speaker
 Junko Ito and Armin Mester (Stevenson College, UCSC)
 Title: TBA

Poster Sessions 12:00 - 2:00

Phonology and phonetics
Adrianne Cheek (The University of Texas at Austin)
"Synchronic Handshape Variation in ASL: Evidence of
Coarticulation"

Brian Roark (Brown University)
"Explaining vowel inventory tendencies via simulation: finding a
role for quantal locations and formant normalization"

Caroline Wiltshire and Russell Moon (University of Florida, Gainesville)
"A Comparison of Phonetic Stress in Indian English vs. American
English"

Darya Kavitskaya (University of California at Berkeley)
"Segmental factors of compensatory lengthening: consequences for
moraic theory"

Daniel Silverman (University of Illinois)
"On the categorical nature of coarticulation and the interpolative
gestures"

Eon-Suk Ko (University of Pennsylvania)
"Effects of Stress on Vowel in Korean"

Nichol Dehe (University of Leipzig)
"Intonation Patterns of Particle Verb Constructions in
English"

Brain and Language
Alan Beretta, John Halliwell, Alan Munn, and Cristina Schmitt
(Michigan State University)
"Syntactic dependencies versus trace deletion: evidence from Korean
and Spanish"

Benjamin Bruening, Elissa Flagg, and Vivian Lin (MIT)
"An MEG Study of Tone Processing Asymmetries in English versus
Mandarin Speakers"

Laura Sabourin (University of Groningen)
"Neurocorrelates of Different Types of Grammatical (Gender)
Agreement"

Liina Pylkkanen, Andrew Stringfellow, Meltem Kelepir, and Alec Marantz (MIT)
"The effects of phonological neighborhood density on lexical
activation neuroimaged with magnetoencephalography"

Paolo Chinellato (University of Padua)
"Agreement Disorders in Broca's Aphasia Sentence
Production: a Bilingual Case Study"

Whitney Anne Postman (Cornell University)
"The Tree-Pruning Hypothesis Applied to Agrammatic
Comprehension: A Case Study of Impairment to the Complementizer Phrase in
Standard Indonesian"

Sunday, October 8
MORNING
9:00 - 9:30 Hubert Truckenbrodt (Rutgers University/MIT)
(Phonology) "A new kind of boundary tone"
9:30 - 10:00 Moira Yip (University College, London)
(Phonology) "The complex interaction of tone and prominence"
10:00 - 10:30 Lisa Travis (McGill University)
(Syntax) "The syntax of reduplication"
10:45 - 11:15 Marcela Depiante (University of Connecticut)
(Syntax) "Ellipsis in Spanish and the Stranded Affix Filter"
11:15 - 11:45 Martha McGinnis (University of Calgary)
(Syntax) "Phases and the syntax of applicatives"
11:45 - 12:15 Arthur Stepanov (University of Connecticut)
(Syntax) "Successive Cyclicity as Residual Wh-Scope Marking"

AFTERNOON
2:00 - 2:30 Zeljko Boskovic (University of Connecticut)
(Syntax) "Floating Quantifiers and Theta-Role Assignment"
2:30 - 3:00 Carol Tenny (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
(Syntax) "Experiencers and Point of View"
3:00 - 3:30 William Davies and Stanley Dubinsky
(Syntax) (University of Iowa and University of South Carolina)
 "Bypassing subjacency effects: How event structure 
 amnesties extraction out of object NPs"

3:45 - 5:15 Keynote Speaker
 Howard Lasnik (University of Connecticut)
 Title: TBA


Alternates:
Anthi Revithiadou (Boston University)
"Impossible systems: A typological survey of
Lexical accent systems"

Cornelia Endress and Andrea Haida (University of Potsdam, Germany)
"Wide Scope Interpretation and Distributivity"

Orin Percus (University of Milan)
"How to yield to fantasy"

Norio Nasu (University of Essex)
"Association EPP with Phi-Completeness"

Penka Stateva (University of Connecticut)
"What Simple Clitics tell us about Complex Nominal
Expressions"


FREE HOTEL ACCOMMODATIONS for STUDENTS

The conference is able to provide FREE HOTEL ACCOMMODATIONS
the nights of Oct 6 and 7 to a limited number of students. In
order to be eligible, you must preregister, and you must be
willing to share your room with 1-3 other students.

If you are interested, please tell us this as you preregister -- and as
soon as possible since the number of available rooms is very limited.
In order to maximize the usage of this expensive resource, we will make
the roommate assignments (keeping men with men and women with women);
however, if you already have a group of students who would like to share
a room, please let us know and we will keep you together if possible.

The benefit is only available to preregistering students, so we must
receive your room request and preregistration materials by Sept 15 at
the latest. Space will be assigned on a first-come, first-served basis.






Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue