LINGUIST List 11.2090

Sat Sep 30 2000

Confs: Chinese Languages & Linguistics/ IsCLL-7

Editor for this issue: Lydia Grebenyova <lydialinguistlist.org>


Please keep conferences announcement as short as you can; LINGUIST will not post conference announcements which in our opinion are excessively long.

Directory

  1. James T. Myers, Chinese Languages & Linguistics/ IsCLL-7 program

Message 1: Chinese Languages & Linguistics/ IsCLL-7 program

Date: Thu, 28 Sep 2000 14:22:34 +0800 (CST)
From: James T. Myers <lngmyersccunix.ccu.edu.tw>
Subject: Chinese Languages & Linguistics/ IsCLL-7 program


===========================================================
For more information on IsCLL-7 (including registration),
please visit our website at
http://www.ccunix.ccu.edu.tw/~linguist/iscll7.htm
===========================================================

 The Seventh International Symposium
 on Chinese Languages and Linguistics

 December 22-24, 2000
 National Chung Cheng University


 Program


Friday, December 22, 2000

12:00-13:45 Registration

13:45-14:00 Opening Ceremony
 Chair: James Tai
 Welcoming remarks from
 the President of Chung Cheng University

14:00-15:00 Keynote Speech (I)
 Chair: Dah-an Ho
 William S.-Y. Wang
 Language Emergence

15:00-15:30 Break

15:30-17:30 Session 1
 Chair: Shou-hsin Teng

	15:30-16:00 	Chinfa Lien
		"Interface Between Construction and Lexical
		Semantics: A Case Study of the Polysemous
		Word kek4"

	16:00-16:30 	Robert Sanders, Satoshi Uehara
			& Chien-ling Chiang
		"A Case of Cognitive Restructuring in the
		Southern Min and Mandarin of Taiwan"

	16:30-17:00 	Kathleen Ahrens & Chu-Ren Huang
		"TIME IS MOTION in Mandarin Chinese:
		Parameterizing Conceptual Metaphors"

	17:00-17:30 	Li-li Chang
		"Exploring the Compounding of Transitive
		Verbs from the Perspective of Cognition."


Saturday, December 23, 2000

08:30-10:00 Session 2
 Chair: Chiu-yu Tseng

	08:30-09:00 	Hintat Cheung & Wun-Tsong Chaou
		"A Grammatical Profile of Chinese Children
		with Specific Language Impairment"

	09:00-09:30 	James Myers & Jane Tsay
		"The Acquisition of the Default Classifier
		in Taiwanese"

	09:30-10:00 	Joyce H.-C. Liu & Jane Tsay
		"An Optimality-Theoretic Analysis of
		Taiwanese Consonant Acquisition"

10:00-10:30 Break

10:30-12:00 Session 3
 Chair: Samuel Hsu Wang

	10:30-11:00 	Jesse Snedeker & Peggy Li
		"The Limits of Observation: Can the
		Situations in Which Words Occur Account For
		Cross-linguistic Variation in Vocabulary
		Composition?"

	11:00-11:30 	Charles Chien-Jer Lin
			& Kathleen Ahrens
		"Calculating the Number of Senses:
		Implications for Ambiguity Advantage Effect
		During Lexical Access"

	11:30-12:00	Yung-O Biq
		"Classifier, Constituency, and Discourse:
		The Interaction of Grammatical Categories
		and Cognitive Strategies"

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Session 4
 Chair: Shuanfan Huang

	13:30-14:00	Kawai Chui
		"Ritualization in Evolving Pragmatic
		Functions: A Case Study of DUI"

	14:00-14:30	Yu-Fang Wang, Aya Katz
			& Chih-hua Chen 
		"From 'Propositional' to 'Expressive'
		Meanings -- Shuo ('say') in Chinese BBS
		Talk and Conversation Produced by Young
		People in Taiwan"

	14:30-15:00 Huei-ling Lai
		"The Polygrammaticalization of Hakka BUN"

15:00-15:30 Break

16:00-17:30 Session 5
	Chair: James Huang

	16:00-16:30 	Ting-chi Tang
		"Causative-inchoative Alternation in
		Chinese Compound Verbs"

	16:30-17:00 	Jo-wang Lin
		"On Temporal Reference in Modern Chinese"

	17:00-17:30 	W.-T. Dylan Tsai
		"On the Distribution and Interpretation of
		Certain Adverbials in Chinese - A View
		from the Grammar-Cognition Interface"


Sunday, December 24, 2000

08:30-09:30 Keynote Speech (II)
 Chair: Feng-fu Tsao
 Ovid Tzeng
 Language and Brain

09:30-10:00 Break

10:00-12:00 Session 6
 Chair: Paul J.-K. Li

	10:00-10:30 	Lillian M. Huang
		"Focus System of Mayrinax Atayal:
		A Syntactic, Semantic and Pragmatic
		Perspective"

	10:30-11:00 	Youmehim Chen
		"Any without Any: NPI-licensing and
		Structural Iconicity Between Semantics and
		Syntax in Tsou"

	11:00-11:30 	Edith Aldridge
		"VP-fronting and Grammaticalization of
		Neg to Q in Middle Chinese"

	11:30-12:00 	Wen-hsien Hsu
		"*-l and *s- Consonant Clusters on the
		Chu Bamboo and Silk Manuscripts During
		the Warring States Period"

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-17:00 Panel Discussion
 Theme: Language and Cognition
 Chair: C.-C. Cheng

	13:30-13:50 	Hsin-I Hsieh
		"The Co-evolution of Language and Reality"

	13:50-14:10 	James Huang
		"Language Variation and Formal
		Explanations"

	14:10-14:30 	Thomas Lee
		"Language and Cognition in the Development
		of Quantificational Competence"

	14:30-14:50 	Shuanfan Huang
		"Grammar and Distributed Cognition"

	14:50-15:10 	James Tai
		"Grammar as a Conceptual System"

15:10-15:40 Break

15:40-17:00 Discussion
15:40-16:00 Chair commentary: C.-C. Cheng
16:00-17:00 Open discussion

17:00-17:10 Closing Remarks
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue