LINGUIST List 11.236

Fri Feb 4 2000

Confs: General Ling: GLOW Colloquium (GLOW 2000)

Editor for this issue: Naomi Ogasawara <naomilinguistlist.org>


Please keep conferences announcement as short as you can; LINGUIST will not post conference announcements which in our opinion are excessively long.

Directory

  1. Congreso Glow 2000, General Linguistics: GLOW Colloquium (GLOW 2000 Program), Spain

Message 1: General Linguistics: GLOW Colloquium (GLOW 2000 Program), Spain

Date: Thu, 3 Feb 2000 13:59:32 +0100 (MET)
From: Congreso Glow 2000 <ficglowvc.ehu.es>
Subject: General Linguistics: GLOW Colloquium (GLOW 2000 Program), Spain


23rd GLOW Colloquium (GLOW 2000)
April 16-19, 2000
University of the Basque Country (Vitoria-Gasteiz) & University of Deusto
(Bilbao), Spain


PROGRAM

For more information and updated programs, please visit the GLOW 2000 web
page: http://www.vc.ehu.es/glow2000

Registration form available at:
 http://www.vc.ehu.es/glow2000/web/fijos/glowform.rtf



SATURDAY, April 15, 2000	

Registration

Site: Palacio de Villa Suso / Villa Suso Jauregia, located in Plaza del
 Machete / Aihotz Enparantza, Vitoria-Gasteiz



SUNDAY, April 16, 2000

Conference site: Palacio de Villa Suso / Villa Suso Jauregia, located in
		 Plaza del Machete / Aihotz Enparantza, Vitoria-Gasteiz


9:00-10:00 	Samuel D. Epstein & Daniel Seely (University of Michigan &
		Eastern Michigan University)
		"Derivational explanation: unchaining the retracted
		projection principle"

10:00-11:00	Jairo Nunes (University of Connecticut & Universidade
		Estadual de Campinas)
		"Remnant movement and phonetic realization of traces"

11:00-11:30	COFFEE BREAK

11:30-12:30 	Winfried Lechner (Universitat Tuebingen)
		"A derivational head raising analysis of comparatives"

12:30-13:30	Youngjun Jang (Chungang University)
		"Against noncyclic merger: the case of relative clauses in
		[Spec, DP]"

13:30-16:00	LUNCH BREAK

16:00-17:00	David Adger & Gillian Ramchand (University of York &
		Oxford University)
		"Strategies for Wh: Derivation and representation in
		Gaelic questions and relatives"

17:00-18:00	Susana Bejar (University of Toronto)
		"Economy, cyclicity and markedness in Georgian verbal
		morphology" 

18:00-18:30	COFFEE BREAK

18:30-19:30	Michal Starke (Universite de Geneve)
		"GROUP: Chains, X-bar and islands are facets of the same
		phenomenon"



MONDAY, April 17, 2000

Conference site: University of the Basque Country (UPV-EHU), Facultad de
		 Filologia/Filologia Fakultatea, in Paseo de la
		 Universidad 5 / Unibertsitateko Ibilbidea 5,
		 Vitoria-Gasteiz

All talks in room Aula Magna


9:00-10:00	Anoop Mahajan (UCLA)
		"Eliminating head movement"

10:00-11:00	Mariana Lambova (University of Connecticut)
		"The relevance of economy to phonological derivations and
		representations"

11:00-11:30		COFFEE BREAK

11:30-12:30	G. L. Piggott (McGill University)
		"Constraint ranking and universal non-optimality"

12:30-13:30	Eon-Suk Ko (University of Pennsylvania)
		"Positional effect in phonetic grammar"

13:30-16:00		LUNCH BREAK

16:00-17:00	Artemis Alexiadou, Elena Anagnostopoulou & Melita Stavrou
		(ZAS/AUTH, University of Crete & AUTH)
		"Deriving words and categories"

17:00-18:00	Carmen Dobrovie-Sorin (Universite Paris VII)
		"Eventive and Generic/Predicational readings of
		SE-passives and the theory of 'little v'" 

18:00-18:30		COFFEE BREAK

18:30			BUSINESS MEETING



TUESDAY, April 18, 2000

Conference site: University of the Basque Country (UPV-EHU), Facultad de
 Filologia/Filologia Fakultatea, in Paseo de la
 Universidad 5 / Unibertsitateko Ibilbidea 5,
 Vitoria-Gasteiz

All talks in room Aula Magna


9:00-10:00	Anastasia Giannakidou (University of Groningen)
		"Quantifier scope and the syntax of negative concord"

10:00-11:00	Juvenal Ndayiragije (University of Western Ontario)
		"Attraction of pure phonological features: an argument for
		derivations"

11:00-11:30		COFFEE BREAK

11:30-12:30	Anna Roussou (University of Cyprus)
		"ECP effects and derivations"

12:30-13:30	Vivian Lin (MIT)
		"Determiner sharing and the syntactic composition of
		Determiner Phrases"

13:30-16:00		LUNCH BREAK

16:00-17:00	Idan Landau (Ben Gurion University)
		"Partial control and Agr-to-C"

17:00-18:00	Acrisio Pires (University of Maryland)
		"Clausal gerunds in minimalism"

18:00-18:30		COFFEE BREAK

18:30-19:30	Norbert Hornstein & Itziar San Martin (University of
		Maryland)
		"Obviation as anti-control"


Alternates:

Marc van Oostendorp (Meertens Instituut, Netherlands) "Rule inversion
without rules"

Fabian Heck and Gereon Mueller (Universitat Stuttgart & Univ.Tuebingen) 
"Repair-driven movement and the local optimization of derivations"

Sarah (Brenda) Kennelly (University of Utrecht) "'Intermediate' readings
from Extended Predicate Domains"

Huba Bartos (University of Budapest) "Apparent mirror principle violations
and on-line morphology"



WORKSHOP I	Focus

Wednesday, April 19, 2000
Conference site: University of Deusto, Bilbao

9:30-10:20	Sonia Frota (Universidade de Lisboa)
		"On the phonology of focus in European Portuguese"

10:20-11:10	Luis Lopez (University of Illinois-Chicago) & Xavier
		Villalba (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
		"Phases and information structure"

11:10-11:25		BREAK

11:25-12:15	Aniko Liptak (Leiden University)
		"On the difference between focus movement and wh-movement"

12:15-12:30		BREAK

[ 12:30-13:30	Invited Speaker Workshop II Null/Overt Morphology
		Prof. Eloise Jelinek (University of Arizona)
		"Zeros and Reference" ]

13:30-16:00		LUNCH BREAK

16:00-16:50	Barbara Citko (SUNY Stony Brook) & Kleanthes K. Grohmann
		(University of Maryland)
		"A new argument in favor of a syntactic focus projection"

16:50-17:40	Nomi Erteschik-Shir & T.R. Rapoport (Ben Gurion
		University)
		"Aspectual focus"

17:40-18:00		BREAK

18:00-19:00	INVITED SPEAKER Workshop I Focus
		Prof. Tanya Reinhart (Tel Aviv University)
		Title TBA


Alternate:

Maribel Romero (University of Pennsylvania) "Focus and the semantics of
reduced conditionals and sluicing"




WORKSHOP II Null/Overt Morphology

Wednesday, April 19, 2000
Conference site: University of Deusto, Bilbao


9:30-10:20	Elena Anagnostopoulou (University of Crete)
		"Two classes of double object verbs: the role of zero
		morphology"

10:20-11:10	Murat Kural (InQuizit Technologies, USA)
		"Morphological amalgamation and branching structures"

11:10-11:25		BREAK

11:25-12:15	Daniel Harbour (MIT)
		"Zero vocabulary items versus impoverishment"

12:15-12:30		BREAK	

12:30-13:30	INVITED SPEAKER Workshop II Null/Overt Morphology
		Prof. Eloise Jelinek (University of Arizona)
		"Zeros and Reference"

13:30-16:00		LUNCH BREAK

16:00-16:50	Peter Ackema (University of Groningen) & Ad Neeleman
		(University College London)
		"On the different selectional properties of null and overt
		affixes"

16:50-17:40	Henry Davis (University of British Columbia)
		"Identifying agreement"

17:40-18:00		BREAK

[ 18:00-19:00	INVITED SPEAKER Workshop I Focus
 Prof. Tanya Reinhart (Tel Aviv University)
 Title TBA ]


Alternate:

Phoevos Panagiotidis (University of Essex) "Strength vs. syncretism: when
morphology lets us down"














Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue