LINGUIST List 12.1149

Thu Apr 26 2001

Calls: South Asian Langs, Cognitive/Neural Systems

Editor for this issue: Jody Huellmantel <jodylinguistlist.org>


As a matter of policy, LINGUIST discourages the use of abbreviations or acronyms in conference announcements unless they are explained in the text.

Directory

  1. Miriam Butt, South Asian Languages Analysis
  2. Cynthia Bradford, Cognitive and Neural Systems (5th ICCNS)

Message 1: South Asian Languages Analysis

Date: Wed, 25 Apr 2001 21:28:22 +0100 (WET DST)
From: Miriam Butt <muttcallisto.sprachwiss.uni-konstanz.de>
Subject: South Asian Languages Analysis


			Second Call for Papers

 21st South Asian Languages Analysis Roundtable (SALA XXI)
 October 8 - 10, 2001
	http://ling.uni-konstanz.de/pages/conferences/sala01/
				 
 ************************
			 CALL FOR PAPERS
 ************************

Abstracts are invited for 30 minute talks on issues specifically
related to South Asian languages and linguistics.

Proposed core panels are:

1. Linguistic theory I: Syntax and semantics
2. Linguistic theory II: Morphology and phonology
3. Language development and language change
4. Typology and linguistic convergence
5. Acquisition and processing

Suggestions for panels on other topics are welcome. 

Deadline for abstract submission: May 15, 2001.

Acceptance notices will be sent out in the first week of June, 2001.


 ************************
 WORKSHOPS
 ************************

Computational Linguistics
- -----------------------

Organizers: Miriam Butt (Konstanz) and 
 Tracy Holloway King (PARC, Palo Alto)

Participants: Amitav Choudhury (ISI, Calcutta), Gert Huet (INRIA, France)
 Bhuvana Narasimhan (MPI, Nijmegen), B.B. Chowdhuri (ISI,
	 Calcutta)



Issues in Word Order
- ------------------

Organizer: Tanmoy Bhattacharya (Leipzig)

Participants: Ruth Kempson (London), Rajesh Bhatt (UT Texas, Austin), 
 Cedric Boeckx (UConn, Storrs), Aeysha Kidwai (JNU, New Delhi).


 ************************
 PANELS
 ************************


Language and Society in South Asia
- --------------------------------

Organizers: Mahendra K. Verma (York) and Itesh Sachdev (London)

If you would like to contribute to this panel, please contact one of
the organizers at the addresses listed below.

Mahendra K. Verma
Dept. of Language & Linguistic Science
University of York
YORK, YO1O 5DD, UK.
Tel: 01904 432666
Fax: 01904 432673
E-mail: mkv1york.ac.uk

Itesh Sachdev
School of Languages, Linguistics & Culture
Birkbeck College, University of London
43 Gordon Square
London WC1H OPD
Tel: +44-(0)20-7631 6132
FAX: +44-(0)20-7383 3729
Email: i.sachdevbbk.ac.uk



 ************************
 ABSTRACTS
 ************************

Abstracts may be submitted by email or by regular mail (or by both means
as a safety measure). Email submission is preferred.

Student Funding may be available, so please indicate your status (student
or non-student) as part of your submission. 


Submission by Email:

Email submissions are to be addressed to: sala01uni-konstanz.de

Include the paper title, name(s) of the author(s), address, phone/fax
number, email address, and whether the author(s) are students in the
body of your email message. Include or preferably attach your paper
as either a plain ASCII text, RTF, PDF, HTML, or postscript file.


Submission by Regular Mail:

Send five copies of the abstract. Abstracts should be one page in 10pt
or larger type and include a title. Omit name and affiliation, and
obvious self reference. A second page may be used for data and
references. Also include a card or cover sheet with the paper title,
name(s) of the author(s), affiliation, address, phone/fax number,
e-mail address, and whether the author(s) are students. Address to
which abstracts are to be sent:

 Miriam Butt
 Universitaet Konstanz
 FB Sprachwissenschaft, D 186
 78457 Konstanz
 Germany.


For further information see:

 http://ling.uni-konstanz.de/pages/conferences/sala01/


or contact:

e-mail: sala01uni-konstanz.de
Phone: +49 - 7531 - 88 26 80
 +49 - 7531 - 88 47 54

Fax: +49 - 7531 - 88 44 59



Program Committee:

Josef Bayer, University of Konstanz
Tanmoy Bhattacharya, Leipzig University
Miriam Butt, University of Konstanz
M.T. Hany Babu, University of Konstanz
Aditi Lahiri, University of Konstanz
Frans Plank, University of Konstanz
Gillian Ramchand, Oxford University
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue

Message 2: Cognitive and Neural Systems (5th ICCNS)

Date: Wed, 25 Apr 2001 15:56:18 -0400
From: Cynthia Bradford <cindycns.bu.edu>
Subject: Cognitive and Neural Systems (5th ICCNS)


***** CALL FOR REGISTRATION ***** 
***** AND *****
***** FINAL INVITED PROGRAM *****

FIFTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON COGNITIVE AND NEURAL SYSTEMS
Tutorials: May 30, 2001 
Meeting: May 31 - June 2, 2001 

Boston University
http://www.cns.bu.edu/meetings/

This interdisciplinary conference focuses on two fundamental questions:
How Does the Brain Control Behavior?
How Can Technology Emulate Biological Intelligence?

A single oral or poster session enables all presented work to be
highly visible. 

Contributed talks will be presented on each of the three conference days.

Three-hour poster sessions with no conflicting events will be held on 
two of the conference days. All posters will be up all day, and can also 
be viewed during breaks in the talk schedule. 


CONFIRMED INVITED SPEAKERS

TUTORIAL SPEAKERS: Wednesday, May 30, 2001 

Ted Adelson: The perception of surface properties

Yiannis Aloimonos: What geometry and statistics tell us about the 
motion pathway

Gail A. Carpenter: Adaptive resonance theory

Michael Jordan: Inference and learning in graphical models


INVITED SPEAKERS 

Thursday, May 31, 2001 

Larry Abbott: Spike-timing effects in Hebbian synaptic plasticity

Wulfram Gerstner: Rapid signal transmission by populations of spiking neurons

Nancy Kopell: Rhythms and cell assemblies in the nervous system 

Wolfgang Maass: Liquid state machines: A new framework for understanding 
neural computation on spike trains 

Henry Markram: Neocortical microcircuits of perception, attention,
and memory 

Victor Lamme: The role of recurrent processing in visual awareness

Wolf Singer: Neuronal synchrony in cerebral cortex and its functional 
implications (keynote lecture)


Friday, June 1, 2001 

Ralph D. Freeman: Organization of receptive fields of neurons in the 
primary visual cortex

Nikos Logothetis: On bistable perception 

David J. Heeger: Attention and sensory signals in primary visual cortex 

Maggie Shiffrar: The visual analysis of moving bodies

Stephen Grossberg: The complementary brain: Unifying brain dynamics
and modularity 

Allen Waxman: Multi-sensor 3D image fusion technologies 


Saturday, June 2, 2001 

Peter L. Strick: Basal ganglia and cerebellar "loops" with the cerebral 
cortex: Motor and cognitive circuits

Richard Ivry: Timing, temporal coupling, and response selection

Daniel Bullock: Action selection and reinforcement learning in a model 
of laminar frontal cortex and the basal ganglia 

Christoph Schreiner: Temporal correlation and information transfer in
the auditory thalamo-cortical system 

Rochel Gelman: Continuity and discontinuity in cognitive development: 
Numerical cognition as a case

Maja Mataric: From what you see to what you do: Imitation in humans 
and humanoid robots

Leon Cooper: Bi-directionally modifiable synapses: From theoretical 
fantasy to experimental fact (keynote lecture) 


REGISTRATION FORM

Fifth International Conference on Cognitive and Neural Systems

Department of Cognitive and Neural Systems
Boston University
677 Beacon Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02215
Tutorials: May 30, 2001
Meeting: May 31 - June 2, 2001
FAX: (617) 353-7755
http://www.cns.bu.edu/meetings/


(Please Type or Print)

Mr/Ms/Dr/Prof: _____________________________________________________

Name: ______________________________________________________________

Affiliation: _______________________________________________________

Address: ___________________________________________________________

City, State, Postal Code: __________________________________________

Phone and Fax: _____________________________________________________

Email: _____________________________________________________________


The conference registration fee includes the meeting program, 
reception, two coffee breaks each day, and meeting proceedings. 
The tutorial registration fee includes tutorial notes and two 
coffee breaks.


CHECK ONE:

( ) $75 Conference plus Tutorial (Regular)
( ) $50 Conference plus Tutorial (Student)
( ) $50 Conference Only (Regular)
( ) $35 Conference Only (Student)
( ) $25 Tutorial Only (Regular)
( ) $15 Tutorial Only (Student)


METHOD OF PAYMENT (please fax or mail):

[ ] Enclosed is a check made payable to "Boston University".
 Checks must be made payable in US dollars and issued by
 a US correspondent bank. Each registrant is responsible
 for any and all bank charges.

[ ] I wish to pay my fees by credit card
 (MasterCard, Visa, or Discover Card only).

Name as it appears on the card: _____________________________________

Type of card: _______________________________________________________

Account number: _____________________________________________________

Expiration date: ____________________________________________________

Signature: __________________________________________________________
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue