LINGUIST List 12.594

Fri Mar 2 2001

Confs: Language Technologies/ NAACL-2001

Editor for this issue: Lydia Grebenyova <lydialinguistlist.org>


Please keep conferences announcement as short as you can; LINGUIST will not post conference announcements which in our opinion are excessively long.

Directory

  1. Priscilla Rasmussen, Language Technologies/ NAACL-2001, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Message 1: Language Technologies/ NAACL-2001, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Date: Thu, 1 Mar 2001 15:08:20 EST
From: Priscilla Rasmussen <rasmussecs.rutgers.edu>
Subject: Language Technologies/ NAACL-2001, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA


 ***********PRELIMINARY CALL FOR PARTICIPATION*******************

 Language Technologies 2001:

 Second Meeting of the North American Chapter 
 of the Association for Computational Linguistics

 June 2-7, 2001
 Carnegie Mellon University
 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

 ***********PRELIMINARY CALL FOR PARTICIPATION*******************


The second meeting of the North American Chapter of the Association
for Computational Linguistics will be held at Carnegie Mellon
University, June 2-7, 2001. We have a diverse selection of tutorials,
workshops, talks, and exhibits, not to mention a fun opening picnic
and a banquet in the grand and elegant Carnegie Museum of Natural
History. We will be joined by EMNLP (June 3 and 4) and the Workshop
on Language Modelling and Information Retrieval (May 31-June 1). The
conference also features CD ROM proceedings, wireless internet access
throughout the CMU campus (please register your WaveLAN device in
advance), email room, and ethernet connections for laptops. While you
are in Pittsburgh, don't miss the Three Rivers Arts Festival (June
1-17) featuring visual arts, artists market, and over 100 free
performances.

WEB SITE: http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~ref/naacl2001.html

REGISTRATION DATES:
 Early registration (on line or by mail): March 15-April 30
 Late registration (on line or by mail): May 1-26
 On site registration: June 2-7

REGISTRATION FEES:
 Regular ACL member $250 (early) $300 (late, on location)
 Regular Non-ACL member $310 (early) $370 (late) - includes ACL memb dues 
 Student ACL member $100 (early) $125 (late)
 Student Non-ACL member $130 (early) $155 (late) - includes ACL memb dues 

 Workshops (each, 1 day) $50 (early) $75 (late)
 EMNLP (2 days) $100 (early) $150 (late)
 Tutorials (each, 1/2 day) $100 (early) $125 (late)
 student $75 (early) $100 (late)

 Banquet tickets $65 (regular) $40 (student)

***************** PRELIMINARY PROGRAM ************************

TUTORIALS, June 2

 Morning:
 "How May I Help You?": Automated Customer Service via Natural
 Spoken Dialog.
 Alicia Abella, Allen Gorin, Guiseppe Riccardi, Tirso Alonso,
 Jerry Wright, AT&T Shannon Laboratory

 Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing:
 What's Happened Since the First SIGDAT Meeting?
 Kenneth Ward Church, AT&T Labs-Research

 Afternoon
 Building Synthetic Voices.
 Alan W Black and Kevin A. Lenzo, Carnegie Mellon University

 Open-Domain Textual Question Answering.
 Sanda Harabagiu and Dan Moldovan, Southern Methodist University

WORKSHOPS, June 3 and 4
Please see the web site (http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~ref/naacl2001.html)
for individual submission deadlines.

 Sunday, June 3

 Automatic Summarization, 
 Jade Goldstein and Chin-Yew Lin, co-chairs

 Workshop on MT Evaluation: Hands-On Evaluation
 Eduard Hovy and Florence Reeder, co-chairs

 WordNet and Other Lexical Resources: 
 Applications, Extensions and Customizations (Day 1)
 Dan Moldovan, Sanda Harabagiu, Wim Peters, Mark Stevenson, and
 Yorick Wilks, co-chairs

 Monday, June 4

 Student Research Workshop 
 Krzysztof Czuba and Lisa Michaud, co-chairs

 Adaptation in Dialogue Systems, 
 Cindi Thompson, Tim Paek, and Eric Horvitz, co-chairs

 WordNet and Other Lexical Resources: 
 Applications, Extensions and Customizations (Day 2)
 Dan Moldovan, Sanda Harabagiu, Wim Peters, Mark Stevenson, and
 Yorick Wilks, co-chairs

EMPIRICAL METHODS IN NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING, June 3 and 4
Deadline for submissions, March 13

DEMOS, June 5-7
Deadline for submissions, March 2

INDUSTRY EXHIBITS, June 6
A highlight of this year's conference will be the prominent role given to
industrial sponsors and exhibitors, aimed at attracting the latest commercial
trends in language technology. A number of companies have already signed up to
participate: 

EXHIBITORS (to date):
 Transclick
 Nuance
 Multicorpora R&D Inc.
 Trados Corporation

SPONSORS (to date):

 GOLD:
 LingoMotors

 SILVER:
 IISI

 BRONZE:
 Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs
 Nuance
 SRA, International
 TRADOS
 AT&T

Pending and new exhibitors and sponsors, please contact Lynn Carlson
(lmcarlssuper.org) or Kurt Godden (kgoddenjusttalk.com).

LIST OF MAIN SESSION PAPERS, June 5-7

 Invited Speakers:
 Tom Mitchell, Carnegie Mellon University

 Other invited speakers to be announced.

 Natural Language Generation 

 Instance-Based Natural Language Generation (Sebastian Varges,
 Chris Mellish)
 Corpus-based NP Modifier Generation (Hua Cheng, Massimo Poesio,
 Renate Henschel, Chris Mellish)
 A Trainable Sentence Planner (Marilyn A. Walker, Owen C. Rambow,
 Monica Rogati)

 Information Retrieval and Machine Learning

 Why Inverse Document Frequency? (Kishore Papineni)
 Question Answering Using Maximum-Entropy Components (Abraham
 Ittycheriah, Martin Franz, Wei-Jing Zhu, Adwait Ratnaparkhi)
 Transformation Based Learning in the Fast Lane (Grace Ngai, Radu 
 Florian)

 Dialog

 Identifying User Corrections Automatically in Spoken Dialogue Systems
 (Julia Hirschberg, Diane Litman, Marc Swerts)
 Learning Optimal Dialogue Management Rules by Using Reinforcement 
 Learning and Inductive Logic Programming (Renaud Lecoeuche)

 Word Meaning

 A Corpus-based Account of Regular Polysemy: The Case of
 Context-Sensitive Adjectives (Maria Lapata)
 Tree-Cut and a Lexicon Based on Systematic Polysemy (Noriko Tomuro) 
 A Decision Tree of Bigrams is an Accurate Predictor of Word Sense (Ted
 Pedersen)

 Semantics

 An Algorithm for Aspects of Semantic Interpretation Using an Enhanced
 WordNet (Fernando Gomez)
 Class-Based Probability Estimation Using a Semantic Hierarchy
 (Stephen Clark, David Weir)
 Identifying Cognates by Phonetic and Semantic Similarity (Grzegorz 
 Kondrak)

 Speech Synthesis and Recognition

 Re-engineering Letter-to-Sound Rules (Martin Jansche)
 Edit Detection and Parsing for Transcribed Speech (Eugene Charniak
 and Mark Johnson)
 Generating Training Data for Medical Dictations (Sergey Pakhomov,
 Michael Schonwetter, Joan Bachenko)

 Machine Translation

 A Finite-State Approach to Machine Translation (Srinivas Bangalore,
 Giuseppe Riccardi)
 Information-Based Machine Translation (Keiko Horiguchi)
 Multipath Translation Lexicon Induction (Gideon S. Mann and David
 Yarowsky)

 Parsing

 A Probabilistic Earley Parser as a Psycholinguistic Model (John 
 Hale)
 Refining Tabular Parsers for TAGs (Eric Villemonte de la Clergerie)
 Applying Co-Training Methods to Statistical Parsing (Anoop Sarkar)
 Refining Tabular Parsers for TAGs (Eric Villemonte de la Clergerie)

 Language Modeling

 A Structured Language Model Based on Context-Sensitive
 Probabilistic Left-Corner Parsing
 (Dong Hoon Van Uytsel, Dirk Van Compernolle, Filip Van Aelten)
 Do CFG-Based Language Models Need Agreement Constraints?
 (Manny Rayner, Genevieve Gorrell, Beth Ann Hockey, John Dowding,
 Johan Boye)
 Naive Bayes Detection of Non-Native Utterances (Laura Mayfield
 Tomokiyo, Rosie Jones) 

 Names and Coreference

 Unsupervised Learning of Name Structure From Coreference Data (Eugene
 Charniak)
 Text and Knowledge Mining for Coreference Resolution (Sanda Harabagiu,
 Razvan Bunescu, Steve Maiorano)

 Chunking and Morphology

 Knowledge-Free Induction of Inflectional Morphologies (Patrick
 Schone, Daniel Jurafsky)
 Chunking with Support Vector Machines (Taku Kudo, Yuji Matsumoto)
 Inducing Multilingual POS Taggers and NP Bracketers via Robust
 Projection Across Aligned Corpora (David Yarowsky, Grace Ngai)

******************************************

CONFERENCE ORGANIZERS
 General Chair, Lori Levin
 Program, Kevin Knight
 Local Arrangements, Alon Lavie
 Tutorials, Dekang Lin
 Workshops, Lillian Lee
 Student Workshop, Lisa Michaud and Krzysztof Czuba 
 Student Workshop Advisor, Deborah Dahl
 Demos, Ronnie Smith
 Exhibits, Lynn Carlson
 Sponsorships, Kurt Godden
 Publicity, Ralf Brown
 Web Master, Bob Frederking

SENIOR PROGRAM COMMITTEE
 Eric Brill
 Ann Copestake
 Marti Hearst
 Aravind Joshi
 Andrew Kehler
 Elliot Macklovitch
 Fernando Pereira
 Owen Rambow
 Elizabeth Shriberg
 Ralph Weischedel
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue