LINGUIST List 13.376

Mon Feb 11 2002

Confs: Generative Ling, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Editor for this issue: Marie Klopfenstein <marielinguistlist.org>


Please keep conferences announcement as short as you can; LINGUIST will not post conference announcements which in our opinion are excessively long.

Directory

  1. Marc van Oostendorp, GLOW 2002 Programme: Colloquium and Workshops

Message 1: GLOW 2002 Programme: Colloquium and Workshops

Date: Thu, 07 Feb 2002 17:11:27 +0100
From: Marc van Oostendorp <marc.van.oostendorpmeertens.knaw.nl>
Subject: GLOW 2002 Programme: Colloquium and Workshops

GLOW COLLOQUIUM (GLOW 2002 PROGRAMME), AMSTERDAM/UTRECHT, THE NETHERLANDS

Main Session: Meertens Institute, Amsterdam; April 9-11, 2002
Workshops: OTS, Utrecht University; April 7-8 and April 12-13, 2002.

For more information, the full programme and all the abstracts, visit the
GLOW 2002 websites at http://www.meertens.knaw.nl/glow2002/ or consult the
upcoming GLOW Newsletter.


GLOW MAIN SESSION
Monday April 8

17:00 - 20:00 Reception & Registration (Meertens Instituut)

Tuesday April 9
(location: KNAW Tinbergen Zaal)

9:00 - 10:00 David Adger (York) & Gillian Ramchand (Oxford)
Microvariation in Celtic Relatives

10:30 - 11:30 Koldo Sainz (Victoria-Gasteiz, Basque Country)
Microvariation and V-movement: Irish vs Scots Gaelic

11:30 - 12:30 Daniela Isac (UQAM, Montreal)
Surrogate Imperative Forms: Negation as a Licensor of Force

14:00 - 15:00 Sjef Barbiers & Martine Greijmans (Meertens Institute,
Amsterdam)
Microvariation in the syntax of one-insertion

15:00 - 16:00 Sonia Cyrino (Londrina, Brasil) & Gabriela Matos (Lisbon)
Syntactic Microvariation in VP ellipsis in European and Brazilan Portuguese

16:30 - 17:30 Ora Matushansky (MIT)
DP-internal degree QR in non-adjectival modification

17:30 - 18:30 Peter Svenonius (Troms�)
P

Wednesday April 10
(location: KNAW Tinbergen Zaal)

9:00 - 10:00 Anna Cardinaletti (Bologna / Venice) & Lori Repetti (Stony
Brook)
Clitics in Northern Italian Dialects: Phonology, Syntax and Microvariation

10:30 - 11:30 Paul Boersma (Amsterdam) & Paola Escudero (McGill Montreal /
Utrecht)
Optimality-theoretic modelling of microvariation in phonological perception
and production

11:30 - 12:30 Tanja Schmid (Stuttgart) & Ralf Vogel (Potsdam)
Dialectal Variation in German 3-verb clusters

14:00 - 15:00 Curt Rice (Troms�)
When nothing is good enough: dialectal variation in Norwegian imperatives

15:00 - 16:00 Anthi Revithiadou (Rhodes)
Patterns of cliticization in Greek and its dialects

16:30 - 17:30 Guglielmo Cinque (Venice)
Complement and Adverbial PPs: Implications for Clause Structure

17:30 - 18:30 business meeting

19:00 - 24:00 Dinner, Evening Programme & Party (location: Theater de
Krakeling)
talks by Richard Kayne, Alan Prince & Henk van Riemsdijk

Thursday April 11 (syntax)
(location: KNAW Tinbergen Zaal)

9:00 - 10:00 Artemis Alexiadou (Potsdam) & Elena Anagnostopoulou (Crete)
Person and Animacy Splits: from Hierachies to Features

10:30 - 11:30 Vassilios Spyropoulos (Reading)
Null-subject languages and subject-clitics

11:30 - 12:30 Isabelle de Crouzas & Ur Shlonsky (Geneva)
Optional subject clitics, pro licensing and null topics

14:00 - 15:00 Cecilia Poletto (Padova) & Jean-Yves Pollock (Amiens)
On the left periphery of Romance Interrogatives

15:00 - 16:00 Anna Roussou (Patras) & Ianthi Tsimpli (Thessaloniki /
Cambridge UK)
Postverbal subjects and microparametric variation

16:30 - 17:30 Jeroen van Craenenbroeck (Leiden) & Marjo van Koppen (Leiden)
Merge versus Long Distance Agree: the case of complementizer agreement

17:30 - 18:30 Knut Tarald Taraldsen (Troms�)
Complex passives in Germanic and Romance

Thursday April 11 (phonology)
(location: KNAW Vergaderzaal)

9:00 - 10:00 Mark Hale & Charles Reiss (Concordia, Montreal)
Phonological accounts of microvariation in pronunciation

10:30 - 11:30 Olga Vaysman (MIT)
Two dialects of Nganasan: what they tell us about prosody

11:30 - 12:30 Darya Kavitskaya (Yale)
Glottal stops and compensatory lengthening

14:00 - 15:00 Robert Kennedy (Tucson Arizona)
A stressed-based approach to Ponapean reduplication

15:00 - 16:00 Teresa Cabre & Pilar Prieto (Barcelona)
Prosody and analogy in variation and language change. Lexical
diphtongisation in Catalan and Spanish

16:30 - 17:30 Martin Kr�mer (Ulster)
Dialectal variation in Italian s-voicing as constraint interaction

17:30 - 18:30 Eric Bakovic (San Diego)
The consequences of microvariation in Eastern Nilotic

GLOW WORKSHOPS
1. TOOLS IN LINGUISTIC THEORY (UTRECHT, April 7-8 2002)

Sweelinckzaal, Drift 21, Utrecht

Workshop Programme:

Saturday, April 6th 

18.00 Registration, etc 

20.00 Conference Warming with dinner for speakers and organizers. 

Sunday, April 7th 

09.15- 09.30 Opening 

09.30-11.00 Invited Speaker: Jean-Roger Vergnaud (USC)

11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break 

11.30- 12.45 Arthur Stepanov (Potsdam)
On the status of XP-adjunction 


12.45 - 14.15 Lunch 

14.15 - 15.30 Michal Starke (New York)
Against Specifiers 

15.30 - 16.00 Tea break


16.00 - 17.15 Denis Bouchard (Montreal)
Perfect tools: from functional motivation to substantive motivation �


17.15 Poster Session

Klaus Abels (Connecticut)
On abstract heads and the morphology-syntax interface

Hidehito Hoshi (Doshisha)
(Un)Interpretability of Formal Features and Overt Movement

Elly van Gelderen (Tempe, Arizona)
Cycles of Checking: From Spec-Head to Head-head

Sabine Mohr (Stuttgart)
Extending the Extension Condition

Ralf Vogel (Potsdam)
Recoverability 

18.30 Drinks* 

19.00 Dinner* 


Monday, April 8th

09.30 - 10.45 Dominique Sportiche (UCLA)
Movement Types and Triggers 

10.45 - 11.15 Coffee break 

11.15 - 12.30 Kleanthes Grohmann (Frankfurt)
Upper and Lower Bounds on Locality: The Anti-Locality Hypothesis

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch 

14.00 � 15.30 Invited Speaker: Tanya Reinhart (Utrecht/Tel Aviv)
The Concepts Interface 

15.30 - 16.00 Tea break 

16.00 - 17.15 Ken Hiraiwa (MIT)
Multiple Agree and Elimination of the MLC 

17.15 - 18.30 Gereon M�ller (Mannheim)
On Reanalyzing Head Movement as Remnant Movement: Edge Domains and V/2 


2. ACQUISITION OF PHONOLOGY (UTRECHT, April 12-13, 2002)
Thursday, 11 April
6:30 Welcome meeting at Caf� Hofman, Janskerkhof 17

Friday, 12 April
10:00 Heather Goad (McGill University)
 Markedness in Right-Edge Syllabification: Parallels between L1 and L2?
10:45 Yvan Rose (Brown University)
Markedness and Input Interpretation
11:30 coffee break
12:00 Kathleen O'Connor (Indiana University)
 Hidden Rankings in Optimality Theory: Evidence from Second Language
Acquisition
12:15 lunch
14:00 Paola Escudero (McGill University & Utrecht University) & Paul
Boersma (University of Amsterdam)
 Optimality-Theoretic Modelling of First and Second Language Development
of Vowel Categorization
14:45 Judith Gierut (Indiana University)
 Lawful Relationships among Clusters, Affricates and Liquids in Delayed
Phonologies
15:30 tea break
15:45 Daniel A. Dinnsen (Indiana University), invited speaker
On the Composition and Treatment of Children's Phonological Error Patterns
Saturday, 13 April
10:00 Adam Albright (University of California, Los Angeles)
 A Restricted Model of UR Discovery: Evidence from Lakhota
10:45 Suzanne Curtin (University of British Columbia)
 Enriched Lexical Representations: Created in Perception, Crucial in
Production
11:30 coffee break
12:00 Paula Fikkert (University of Nijmegen) & Clara Levelt (University
of Leiden)
 Putting Place in Place
12:15 lunch
14:00 Sharon Peperkamp & Emanuel Dupoux (Laboratoire de Sciences
Cognitives et Psycholinguistique, Paris)
 Perception, Production, and Phonological Acquisition
14:45 Marina Nespor (Universit� di Ferrara) & Jacques Mehler (SISSA,
Trieste)
 What do Vowels and Consonants do for us?
15:30 tea break
15:45 Ellen Broselow (State University of New York, Stony Brook), invited
speaker
 Default Rankings in Perception and Production

Alternate papers
Jessica Barlow (San Diego State University)
The Stop/Spirant Alternation in Spanish: Converging Evidence for a Fortition
Account
K.G. Vijayakrishnan (CIEFL, Hyderabad)
Acquisition of Marked Syllable Structure in Larger Prosodic Domains
Location: Sweelinckzaal, Drift 21, Utrecht



3. THE SYNTAX DISCOURSE INTERFACE. LINGUISTIC AND PSYCHOLINGUISTIC ISSUES
(UTRECHT, April 12, 2002)

Friday, April 12
Location: Cohenzaal, Trans 10 0.07, Utrecht

The Programme:

8.30 � 9.00 Registration & Coffee 


9.00 - 9.10 Welcome and Introduction
Sergey Avrutin (Utrecht University) 

9.10 � 10.10 Invited Speaker: Hans Kamp (Stuttgart University)
Two places where syntactic form impinges on discourse interpretation:
Information structure and ellipsis 

10.10-10.40 Jenny Doetjes (Utrecht University), Georges Rebuschi and Annie
Rialland (University of Paris III and CNRS)
The focus of cleft sentences 

10.40-11.10 Michela Ippolito (MIT)
Complementizers in context: Slovenian DA-counterfactuals 

11.10- 11.30 Coffee 


11.30-12.00 Karlos Arregi (MIT)
Movement, Focus and Scope in Basque 

12.00-12.30 Liliane Haegeman (University Charles de Gaulle � Lille III--UMR
8258 Silex du CNRS)
Anchoring to speaker, adverbial clauses and the structure of CP 

12.30-14.00 Lunch


14.00-15.00 Invited Speaker: Lyn Frasier (U MASS, Amherst)
The syntax discourse divide: Processing ellipsis 

15.00-15.30 Elsi Kaiser and John Trueswell (University of Pennsylvania)
Anticipating upcoming referents on the basis of discourse status 

15.30-16.00 Bart Hollebrandse (Groningen University)
Wh-extraction in child language: syntax or discourse? 

16.00-16.15 Coffee


16.15-16.45 Eric Mathieu (University College London and University of
Newcastle-Upon-Tyne) & Ioanna Sitaridou (University of Manchester)
Split DP syntax and defocalised nominals: a view on the syntax-discourse
interface

16:45-17:15 Frederick J. Newmeyer (University of Washington)
'Interpretable' features, feature-driven A-bar movement, and the
syntax-discourse interface 

18:30 Dinner 
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue