LINGUIST List 13.534

Mon Feb 25 2002

Confs: Phonology, Amsterdam/Utrecht, The Netherlands

Editor for this issue: Marie Klopfenstein <marielinguistlist.org>


Please keep conferences announcement as short as you can; LINGUIST will not post conference announcements which in our opinion are excessively long.

Directory

  1. Marc van Oostendorp, Phonology in GLOW

Message 1: Phonology in GLOW

Date: Mon, 25 Feb 2002 14:17:40 +0100
From: Marc van Oostendorp <marc.van.oostendorpmeertens.knaw.nl>
Subject: Phonology in GLOW

GLOW 2002/UTRECHT BIANNUAL PHONOLOGY WORKSHOP PROGRAMME
AMSTERDAM/UTRECHT, THE NETHERLANDS

This year's GLOW programme contains the extraordinary number of 22 papers on
phonology, plus an invited lecture by Alan Prince (Rutgers). The Main
Session (Topic: Linguistic Microvariation; Location: Royal Netherlands
Academy of Sciences, Amsterdam) is organized in such a way that the
programme contains several interesting phonology papers on Wednesday, plus a
parallel session on phonology on Thursday. Immediately following this, we
offer a GLOW Workshop (Topic: First and Second Language Acquisition in
Phonology; Location: OTS, Utrecht) on Friday and Saterday, with Ellen
Broselow (State University of New York, Stony Brook) and Daniel Dinnsen
(Indiana University, Bloomington) as invited speakers, and an interesting
selection of papers.

All in all, we suppose that this year's GLOW will be among the biggest
phonological events in Europe of the past few years. We hope to welcome many
colleagues.

Ren� Kager
Marc van Oostendorp
Wim Zonneveld

Main Session: Meertens Institute, Amsterdam; April 9-11, 2002
Workshops: OTS, Utrecht University; April 7-8 and April 12-13, 2002.

For more information, the full programme and all the abstracts, visit the
GLOW 2002 websites at http://www.meertens.knaw.nl/glow2002/ and
http://www-uilots.let.uu.nl/conferences/glow/Glow.htm or look in the
Spring issue of the GLOW Newsletter.

=================================
GLOW MAIN SESSION
Monday April 8

17:00 - 20:00 Reception & Registration (Meertens Instituut)

Tuesday April 9
(location: KNAW Tinbergen Zaal)

9:00 - 10:00 David Adger (York) & Gillian Ramchand (Oxford)
Microvariation in Celtic Relatives

10:30 - 11:30 Koldo Sainz (Victoria-Gasteiz, Basque Country)
Microvariation and V-movement: Irish vs Scots Gaelic

11:30 - 12:30 Daniela Isac (UQAM, Montreal)
Surrogate Imperative Forms: Negation as a Licensor of Force

14:00 - 15:00 Sjef Barbiers & Martine Greijmans (Meertens Institute,m
Amsterdam)
Microvariation in the syntax of one-insertion

15:00 - 16:00 Sonia Cyrino (Londrina, Brasil) & Gabriela Matos (Lisbon)
Syntactic Microvariation in VP ellipsis in European and Brazilan Portuguese

16:30 - 17:30 Ora Matushansky (MIT)
DP-internal degree QR in non-adjectival modification

17:30 - 18:30 Peter Svenonius (Troms�)
P

Wednesday April 10
(location: KNAW Tinbergen Zaal)

9:00 - 10:00 Anna Cardinaletti (Bologna / Venice) & Lori Repetti (Stony
Brook)
Clitics in Northern Italian Dialects: Phonology, Syntax and Microvariation

10:30 - 11:30 Paul Boersma (Amsterdam) & Paola Escudero (McGill Montreal /
Utrecht)
Optimality-theoretic modelling of microvariation in phonological perception
and production

11:30 - 12:30 Tanja Schmid (Stuttgart) & Ralf Vogel (Potsdam)
Dialectal Variation in German 3-verb clusters

14:00 - 15:00 Curt Rice (Troms�)
When nothing is good enough: dialectal variation in Norwegian imperatives

15:00 - 16:00 Anthi Revithiadou (Rhodes)
Patterns of cliticization in Greek and its dialects

16:30 - 17:30 Guglielmo Cinque (Venice)
Complement and Adverbial PPs: Implications for Clause Structure

17:30 - 18:30 business meeting

19:00 - 24:00 Dinner, Evening Programme & Party (location: Theater de
Krakeling)
talks by Richard Kayne, Alan Prince & Henk van Riemsdijk

Thursday April 11 (phonology)
(location: KNAW Vergaderzaal)

9:00 - 10:00 Mark Hale & Charles Reiss (Concordia, Montreal)
Phonological accounts of microvariation in pronunciation

10:30 - 11:30 Olga Vaysman (MIT)
Two dialects of Nganasan: what they tell us about prosody

11:30 - 12:30 Darya Kavitskaya (Yale)
Glottal stops and compensatory lengthening

14:00 - 15:00 Robert Kennedy (Tucson Arizona)
A stressed-based approach to Ponapean reduplication

15:00 - 16:00 Teresa Cabre & Pilar Prieto (Barcelona)
Prosody and analogy in variation and language change. Lexical
diphthongisation in Catalan and Spanish

16:30 - 17:30 Martin Kr�mer (Ulster)
Dialectal variation in Italian s-voicing as constraint interaction

17:30 - 18:30 Eric Bakovic (San Diego)
The consequences of microvariation in Eastern Nilotic


Thursday April 11 (syntax)
(location: KNAW Tinbergen Zaal)

9:00 - 10:00 Artemis Alexiadou (Potsdam) & Elena Anagnostopoulou (Crete)
Person and Animacy Splits: from Hierachies to Features

10:30 - 11:30 Vassilios Spyropoulos (Reading)
Null-subject languages and subject-clitics

11:30 - 12:30 Isabelle de Crouzas & Ur Shlonsky (Geneva)
Optional subject clitics, pro licensing and null topics

14:00 - 15:00 Cecilia Poletto (Padova) & Jean-Yves Pollock (Amiens)
On the left periphery of Romance Interrogatives

15:00 - 16:00 Anna Roussou (Patras) & Ianthi Tsimpli (Thessaloniki /
Cambridge UK)
Postverbal subjects and microparametric variation

16:30 - 17:30 Jeroen van Craenenbroeck (Leiden) & Marjo van Koppen (Leiden)
Merge versus Long Distance Agree: the case of complementizer agreement

17:30 - 18:30 Knut Tarald Taraldsen (Troms�)
Complex passives in Germanic and Romance

- -----------------------------------------------------------------------

GLOW PHONOLOGY WORKSHOP 2002 / FIFTH UTRECHT BIANNUAL PHONOLOGY WORKSHOP
12-13 April, 2002

Thursday, 11 April

18:30 Welcome meeting at Caf� Hofman, Janskerkhof 17

Friday, 12 April

10:00 Heather Goad (McGill University)
 Markedness in Right-Edge Syllabification: Parallels between L1 and L2?
10:45 Yvan Rose (Brown University)
Markedness and Input Interpretation
11:30 coffee break
12:00 Kathleen O'Connor (Indiana University)
 Hidden Rankings in Optimality Theory: Evidence from Second Language
Acquisition
12:15 lunch
14:00 Paola Escudero (McGill University & Utrecht University) & Paul
Boersma (University of Amsterdam)
 Optimality-Theoretic Modelling of First and Second Language Development
of Vowel Categorization
14:45 Judith Gierut (Indiana University)
 Lawful Relationships among Clusters, Affricates and Liquids in Delayed
Phonologies
15:30 tea break
15:45 Daniel A. Dinnsen (Indiana University), invited speaker
 On the Composition and Treatment of Children's Phonological Error
Patterns


Saturday, 13 April

10:00 Adam Albright (University of California, Los Angeles)
 A Restricted Model of UR Discovery: Evidence from Lakhota
10:45 Suzanne Curtin (University of British Columbia)
 Enriched Lexical Representations: Created in Perception, Crucial in
Production
11:30 coffee break
12:00 Paula Fikkert (University of Nijmegen) & Clara Levelt (University
of Leiden)
 Putting Place in Place
12:15 lunch
14:00 Sharon Peperkamp & Emanuel Dupoux (Laboratoire de Sciences
Cognitives et Psycholinguistique, Paris)
 Perception, Production, and Phonological Acquisition
14:45 Marina Nespor (Universit� di Ferrara) & Jacques Mehler (SISSA,
Trieste)
 What do Vowels and Consonants do for us?
15:30 tea break
15:45 Ellen Broselow (State University of New York, Stony Brook), invited
speaker
 Default Rankings in Perception and Production

Alternate papers
Jessica Barlow (San Diego State University)
The Stop/Spirant Alternation in Spanish: Converging Evidence for a Fortition
Account
K.G. Vijayakrishnan (CIEFL, Hyderabad)
Acquisition of Marked Syllable Structure in Larger Prosodic Domains
Location: Sweelinckzaal, Drift 21, Utrecht

- 
Marc van Oostendorp
Meertens Instituut
Joan Muyskenweg 25
1096 CJ Amsterdam
 tel. 020 4628528
 fax 020 4628555
 http://www.meertens.knaw.nl/medewerkers/marc.van.oostendorp/
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue