LINGUIST List 13.897

Mon Apr 1 2002

Confs: Wordnet Structures and Standardization

Editor for this issue: Marie Klopfenstein <marielinguistlist.org>


Please keep conferences announcement as short as you can; LINGUIST will not post conference announcements which in our opinion are excessively long.

Directory

  1. Claudia Kunze, Programme for LREC 2002 Workshop on Wordnets

Message 1: Programme for LREC 2002 Workshop on Wordnets

Date: Fri, 29 Mar 2002 12:16:44 +0100 (MET)
From: Claudia Kunze <kunzesfs.nphil.uni-tuebingen.de>
Subject: Programme for LREC 2002 Workshop on Wordnets


"Workshop on Wordnet Structures and Standardization and how these
affect Wordnet Applications and Evaluation"
http://www.cti.gr/nlp/

Workshop held in conjunction with the Third Language Resources and
Evaluation
Conference (LREC2002) in Las Palmas, Spain
http://www.lrec-conf.org/lrec2002/index.html

		**28th of May, 2002**

Organizing Committee:

Dimitris N. Christodoulakis, Patras University, Greece
Claudia Kunze / Lothar Lemnitzer, University of Tuebingen, Germany
Karel Pala, Brno University, Czech Republic



 8:30 - 13:30	Morning Session: Wordnet Applications, Evaluation
		and Standardization
		(Chairs: Claudia Kunze, Lothar Lemnitzer)

 8:30 - 8:45	Welcome & Introduction; Overview about the workshop

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
 8:45 - 9:30	**KEYNOTE SPEECH**

		Christiane Fellbaum (University of Princteon):
		Going global: Issues in the standardization of wordnets
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------

 9:30 - 11:00	Session I: Evaluation and Applications of Wordnets
		(3 papers: 20 min presentation, 10 min discussion each)

		 9:30 - 10:00 Neeme Kahusk (University of Tartu):
		A Lexicographer's Tool for Word Sense Tagging according
		to Wordnet

		10:00 - 10:30 Piklu Gupta & Lothar Rostek (Fraunhofer
		Institut Darmstadt):
		Evaluation and Consistency Checking of Semantic Relations
		in GermaNet

		10:30 - 11:00 Graham Katz, Jahn-Takeshi Saito, Joachim
		Wagner, Philip Reuter, Sabine Reinhard & Michael Burke
	 (University of Osnabrueck):
		Evaluation of GermaNet: Problems using GermaNet for
		Automatic Word Sense Disambiguation

11:00 - 11:30	Coffee break

11:30 - 13:00	Session II: Standardization of Wordnets and Wordnet
		Representations
		(3 papers: 20 min presentation, 10 min discussion each)

		11:30 - 12:00 Karel Pala & Pavel Smrz (University of
		Brno): Glosses in WordNet 1.5 and their Standardization

		12:00 - 12:30 Lothar Lemnitzer & Claudia Kunze
		(University of Tuebingen):
		Standardizing GermaNet for web-based Applications

		12:30 - 13:00 Tomas Pavelek & Karel Pala (University of
		Brno):
		Wordnet Standardization from a practical point of view


13:00 - 13:30	Overall Discussion and Conclusion for 1st Part of
		the Workshop:

		* standardization and compatibility guidelines
		* application and evaluation scenarios envisaged
		* future actions


13:30 - 14:30	Lunch break


14:30 - 19:30	Afternoon Session: Wordnet Structures and Applications
		for the less-studied Languages
		(Chairs: Dimitris N. Christodoulakis, Karel Pala)

- -----------------------------------------------------------------------
14:30 - 15:00	**Introduction Speech**

		Prof. Dimitris N. Christodoulakis (University of Patras):
		Structures of Semantic Networks
- -----------------------------------------------------------------------
15:00 - 15:30	Dan Tufis (Romania Academy) & Dan Cristea (A.I. Cuza
		University): Methodological issues in building the
		Romanian Wordnet and consistency checks in Balkanet

15:30 - 16:00	Gabor Proszeky (MorfoLogic & Marton Mihaltz (Eotvos Lorand
		University, Budapest):
		Automatism and User Interaction: Building a Hungarian
		Wordnet

16:00 - 16:00	D. Avramidis, M. Kyriakopoulou, G. Kourousias, S. Stamou &
		M. Tzagarakis (University of Patras, CTI Patras):
		Viewing Semantic Networks as Hypermedia

16:30 - 17:00	Coffee break

17:00 - 17:30	I. - D. Koutsoumpos, M. Tzagkarakis & D. Christodoulakis
		(University of Patras, CTI Patras):
		Requirements for Domain-Specific Wordnets

17:30 - 18:00	Kadri Vider (University of Tartu):
		Notes about labeling semantic relations in Estonian
		Wordnet

18:00 - 18:30	Irina V. Azarova, Olga A. Mitrofanova, Anna Sinopalnikova
		& Ilya Oparin (State University St-Petersburg):
		Building the Lexical Database for the Russian Language

18:30 - 19:00	Natalia V. Loukachevitch & Boris V. Dordov (Moscow
		State University):
		Development and Use of Thesaurus of Russian Language
		RuThes


19:00 - 19:30	Overall Discussion and Conclusion for the 2nd Part of the
		Workshop
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue