* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
LINGUIST List logo Eastern Michigan University Wayne State University *
* People & Organizations * Jobs * Calls & Conferences * Publications * Language Resources * Text & Computer Tools * Teaching & Learning * Mailing Lists * Search *
* *
LINGUIST List 17.3535

Wed Nov 29 2006

Sum: Inflected infinitives in European Portuguese

Editor for this issue: Kevin Burrows <kevinlinguistlist.org>


To post to LINGUIST, use our convenient web form at http://linguistlist.org/LL/posttolinguist.html.
Directory
        1.    Marcello Modesto, Inflected infinitives in European Portuguese


Message 1: Inflected infinitives in European Portuguese
Date: 28-Nov-2006
From: Marcello Modesto <modestousp.br>
Subject: Inflected infinitives in European Portuguese


Query for this summary posted in LINGUIST Issue: 17.3450
Regarding Query: http://linguistlist.org/issues/17/17-3450.html#1 

Here is the summary of replies I received for my recent query on infl.
infinitives. Many many thanks to those who replied.

(i) Eu convenci os meninos a tomar / tomarem banho.
I convinced the kids to.take / to.take-3pl bath

both ok: 6
preference for infl. inf: 0
preference for non-infl. inf: 2

(ii) Eu fiz os meninos tomar / tomarem banho.
I made the kids to.take / to.take-3pl bath

both ok: 1
preference for infl. inf: 2
preference for non-infl. inf: 4

(iii) Mande os meninos entrar / entrarem.
Let the kids to.walk-in / to.walk-in-3pl

both ok: 3
preference for infl. inf: 0
preference for non-infl. inf: 5

(iv) Nós emagrecemos depois de ficar / ficarmos semanas no hospital.
We lost weight after of to.stay / to.stay-1pl weeks in.the hospital

both ok: 3
preference for infl. inf: 5
preference for non-infl. inf: 0

(v) Nós emagrecemos depois de ficar / ficarmos doentes por uma semana.
We lost weight after of to.stay / to.stay-1pl sick for one week

both ok: 3
preference for infl. inf: 5
preference for non-infl. inf: 0

(vi) Nós ficamos felizes depois de nos ver / vermos na TV.
We got happy after of 1pl-cl to.see / to.see1pl on TV

both ok: 2
preference for infl. inf: 6
preference for non-infl. inf: 0

(vii) Nós ficamos tristes depois de ser / sermos despedidos.
We got sad after of to.be / to.be-3pl fired

both ok: 2
preference for infl. inf: 6
preference for non-infl. inf: 0

Linguistic Field(s): Syntax

Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue




Please report any bad links or misclassified data

LINGUIST Homepage | Read LINGUIST | Contact us

NSF Logo

While the LINGUIST List makes every effort to ensure the linguistic relevance of sites listed
on its pages, it cannot vouch for their contents.