* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
LINGUIST List logo Eastern Michigan University Wayne State University *
* People & Organizations * Jobs * Calls & Conferences * Publications * Language Resources * Text & Computer Tools * Teaching & Learning * Mailing Lists * Search *
* *
LINGUIST List 17.728

Wed Mar 08 2006

Confs: Applied Ling/Chiayi, Taiwan

Editor for this issue: Kevin Burrows <kevinlinguistlist.org>


To post to LINGUIST, use our convenient web form at http://linguistlist.org/LL/posttolinguist.html.
Directory
        1.    Laura Chao-Chih Liao, 1st International Conference on Applied Linguistics


Message 1: 1st International Conference on Applied Linguistics
Date: 05-Mar-2006
From: Laura Chao-Chih Liao <chaochihmail.ncyu.edu.tw>
Subject: 1st International Conference on Applied Linguistics



1st International Conference on Applied Linguistics
Short Title: ICAL 1


Date: 01-Apr-2006 - 02-Apr-2006
Location: Chiayi, Taiwan
Contact: Laura Chao-Chih Liao
Contact Email: < click here to access email >
Meeting URL: http://adm.ncyu.edu.tw/~dfl/e_index.htm

Linguistic Field(s): Applied Linguistics

Meeting Description:

The First International Conference on Applied Linguistics

Hosted by National Chiayi University
Supported by National Science Council and Ministry of Education

Registration online: http://adm.ncyu.edu.tw/~dfl/e_index.htm


Tentative Program

Saturday, April 1, 2006

8:00-17:00 Registration
Place: Entrance of University Hall

8:00-17:00 Book Exhibition
Place: University Hall

8:00-9:00 Post-registration Breakfast

9:00-9:20 Opening Ceremony
Room: Auditorium (University Hall)
Moderator: Su-chiao Chen (Chairwoman of Department of Foreign Languages, NCYU)
Hosts: Ming-jen Lee (NCYU President)
Feng-jung Liu (Dean of College of Humanities and Arts, NCYU)

9:20-10:20 Keynote Speech
Room: Auditorium (University Hall)
Chair: Victor Tien-cheng Shen (National Chiayi University)
Speaker: Janet Holmes (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Managing English in the workplace: some socio-pragmatic considerations

10:20-10:40 Coffee/Tea Break

Parallel Session (A1) Language and Society (Macro-approaches)
Room: B01-101 (Time: 10:40-12:40)
Chair: Yuh-huey Lin (National Sun Yat-sen University)

10:40 Fu-hsing Su (National Chiayi University)
Applying linguistics in the Taiwanese context

11:10 Dorien Van De Mieroop (Lessius Hogeschool, Antwerp, Belgium)
The usability of cluster analysis for the study of identity construction in speeches

11:40 James H. Yang (Kun Shan University)
Impact of sound differences on intelligibility: A phonostatistic approach

12:10 Hsi-yao Su (National Taiwan Normal University)
Linguistic and discursive construction of regional differences in multilingual Taiwan: Cities, cultural places, and language ideologies

Parallel session (A2) Language and Society (Micro-approaches)
Room: B01-103 (Time: 10:40-12:40)
Chair: TBA

10:40 Yu-Fang Wang & Ya-Ting Yang (National Kaohsiung Normal University)
The discourse-pragmatic functions of qishi and shishishang in Taiwan Mandarin Conversation

11:10 Louis Wei-lun Lu & Kathleen Ahrens (National Taiwan University)
What corpora reveals about synonyms: A cognitive and pedagogical viewpoint on 'bother' and 'worry'

11:40 Siaw-fong Chung (National Taiwan University)
Examining near-synonyms: The case of 'create' and 'produce'

12:10 Lucia Santorum and Gregory Grefenstette (University of Paris 4 - Sorbonne)
Rules for the optimization of the automatic inflexion of Italian 'co' and 'go' nouns and adjectives

Parallel session (A3) Language Teaching
Room: B01-110 (Time: 10:20-12:10)
Chair: Nancy Hornberger (University of Pennsylvania, United States of America)

10:40 Fang-chi Chang (National Chiayi University)
English drama scripts for language learning--The viewpoints of elementary school and junior high school teachers

11:10 Satit Watanapokakul. (Chulalongkorn University)
An Active Learning Instructional Model for Enhancing Students' English Communicative Skills in Large Classes

11:40 Andrew Yau-hau Tse (The Open University of Hong Kong)
Language learning strategies of grades 7-8 students in Hong Kong

Parallel session (A4) Clinical Linguistics, Virtual Classroom, and others
Room: B01-111 (Time: 10:40-12:40)
Chair: Tsung-yuan Hsiao (National Taiwan Ocean University)

10:40 N. Banumathy & R.Manjula (All India Institute of Speech and Hearing)
'Feature retention errors' and 'Speech sound errors' as diagnostic markers in developmental apraxia of speech

11:10 Li-chin Chen (Lancaster University)
An investigation of the nature of virtual classroom interaction in higher education - what are the question functions and forms employed by participants in virtual classroom interaction?

11:40 Yu-Da Lai (Mingdao University)
Cognitive linguistics and English teaching: A case study on teaching participle phrases in EFL composition

12:10 Wen-hsien Yang (Shih Chien University)
Training English learners of Taiwan linguistic skills by introducing theme, rhyme, and multiple themes of functional grammar

12:40-13:30 Lunch

Parallel session (B1) Research Methods and Narratives
Room: B01-101 (13:30-15:30)
Chair: Hua-Li Jian (National Cheng Kung University)

13:30 Tsung-yuan Hsiao (National Taiwan Ocean University)
Statistical Anxiety of Graduate Students in Foreign Language Programs

14:00Yuh-fang Chang (National Chung Hsing University)
Studying EFL Learners' Refusal Responses: A Comparison of Written DCT, Oral DCT and Role Play

14:30 Jiawei Hsu (National Taiwan Normal University)
The anaphoric choice in the narratives of Mandarin Chinese kindergarten children: A case study from a discourse perspective

15:00 Wen-Feng Lai (National Taiwan Normal University)
Narrating the stigmatized experiences

Parallel session (B2) Language Teaching Methodology
Room: B01-103 (13:30-15:30)
Chair: Yu-Fang Wang (National Kaohsiung Normal University)

13:30Yihsiang Kuo (National Taiwan Ocean University)
How to effectively increase Taiwanese EFL learners' English listening comprehension

14:00 Shu-I Chang and Shih-Chieh An (National Chiayi University)
Vocabulary Learning Strategies: Teaching and Learning in an Elementary EFL Class

14:30 Pi-Yu Chiang and Susan Rvahcew (McGill University, Canada)
English-French bilingual children's vocabulary skills and phonological awareness

15:00 An Chung Cheng (University of Toledo) and Hui-Chuan Lu (National Cheng Kung University)
Form and meaning connections in foreign language acquisition: A case of form with semantic-aspectual values

Parallel session (B3) Language in Literature and Translation
Room: B01-110 (13:30-15:30)
Chair: Yiu-nam Leung (National Tsing Hua University)

13:30 Pi-hua Ni (National Chiayi University)
Dialogized discourses in Virginia Woolf's Orlando

14:00 May-hong Wu (National Cheng Kung University)
Encounter/deconstruction: The dialogue between Jacques Derrida and Amy Tan

14:30 Chu-ching Hsu and Hsiao-ting Lu (Taiwan Hospitality and Tourism College) A study of politeness translation with special reference to forms of address on Jane Austen's Novels

15:00 Miao-chi Wu (Fortune Institute of Technology)
Figurative utterance to the translation of news English

Parallel session (B4) Pragmatics and Cognitive Linguistics
Room: B01-111 (13:30-15:30)
Chair: Jiun-Shiung Wu (National Chiayi University)

13:30 Chia-Yen Lin (Lancaster University)
The multiple functions of pragmatic force modifiers in academic lectures: A systemic functional approach
14:00 Yin-tung Wang (National Chi Nan University)
On Event-delimiting in Chinese
15:00 Tingting Sun (Beijing Foreign Studies University) Questioning and Answering Patterns in Chinese Press Conferences


15:30-15:50 Coffee/ Tea Break

15:50-16:30 Plenary Speech (1)
Room: Auditorium (University Hall)
Chair: Fu-hsing Su (National Chiayi University)
Speaker: Nancy Hornberger (University of Pennsylvania, United States of America)
Voice and biliteracy in indigenous language revitalization: Contentious educational practices in Quechua, Guarani, and Maori contexts

16:30-17:10 Plenary Speech (2)
Room: Auditorium (University Hall)
Chair: H. Samuel Wang (National Tsing Hua University)
Speaker: Allyson Jule (University of Glamorgan, Wales, United Kingdom)
Belonging through language: A look at one language classroom



The First International Conference on Applied Linguistics

Tentative Program

Sunday, April 2, 2006

07:40-17:00 Registration
Place: Entrance of University Hall

8:00-17:00 Book Exhibition
Place: University Hall

Parallel Session (C1) Formal Linguistics and Application
Room: B01-101 (8:10-9:40)
Chair: Victor Tien-cheng Shen (National Chiayi University)

8:10 Elena Kolodkina (Southern Taiwan University of Technology)
The Parametric approach to meaning of a word.

8:40 Neil Millar (Kanda University, Japan)
The development of a learner corpus of written production at Kanda University of International Studies

9:10 Chinfa Lien and Chienlung Chiang (National Tsing Hua University)
Explorations of intransitives in Taiwanese Southern Min: Interface of verbal meaning and construction

Parallel Session (C2) Psycholinguistics
Room: B01-103 (8:10-10:10)
Chair: Jenny Yi-chun Kuo (National Chiayi University)

8:10 Li-mei Chen, Chi Yao, Ying-Ting Chuang, and Jiunn-liang Wu (National Cheng Kung University)
Tone and consonant production in Mandarin-speaking children with cochlear implants
8:40 Chiung-chih Huang (National Chengchi University)
A functional analysis of children's other-repetition
9:10 Jennifer Li-chin Yang (Mingdao University)
A study of the effects of social status relative to the interlocutor on young children's production and perception of refusal in Mandarin Chinese
9:40 Yiching Chen (Takming College)
Learning the learning strategies: In the eyes of psycholinguistics

Parallel Session (C3) Humor and Workplace Language
Room: B01-110 (8:10-10:10)
Chair: Chao-chih Liao (National Chiayi University)

8:10 Janet Holmes (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Humour, gender and leadership in the workplace
8:40 Ying-hao Wang (National Taiwan Normal University)
Laughter in Mandarin Chinese conversation: A sociolinguistic approach
9:10 Patraporn Thaweewong (Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand)

Genre analysis of English business e-mail correspondence in internal communication between Thais and Germans in profit and non-profit organizations

9:40 Abha Chatterjee (Indian Institute of Management, Indore, India) & Dorien Van De Mieroop (Lessius Hogeschool, Antwerp, Belgium)
The reflection of Indian society in advertisements for fairness products

Parallel Session (C4) Needs Analysis
Room: B01-111 (8:10-10:10)
Chair: Fang-chi Chang (National Chiayi University)

8:10 Ming-Tzu Liao (National Kaohsiung Normal University)
Assessment of students' needs and problems with academic writing in Taiwan
8:40 Li-chuan Lin (National Chiayi University)
Needs and influencing factors of undergraduates' learning English
9:10 Rajni K Chand (University of Otago, New Zealand)
Listening needs of distance learners: are we listening?
9:40 Hua-Li Jian and Jui-Ying Wu (National Cheng Kung University)

The correlation between language anxiety and English speaking proficiency for elementary school 3rd and 6th-graders

10:10-10:30 Coffee/Tea Break

Parallel sessions (D1) Speaking and Listening
Room: B01-101 (10:30-12:00)
Chair: Chiung-chih Huang (National Chengchi University)

10:30 Chuck Brown (National Chiayi University)
Use of amateur radio Language and tasks in a technical English EFL course
11:00 G. R. Kiani, S. A. Mirhassani, & S. Jalali (Tarbiat Modarres University, Iran)

The effects of modality of listening passages and the presence of visual advance organizers on Iranian advanced EFL learners' performance in listening comprehension tests.

11:30 Tomoko Watanabe & Manabu Watanabe (Toyama Prefectural University, Japan)

A ''pseudo'' immersion approach for children starting to learn English as a Foreign Language''

Parallel sessions (D2) Language Learning Strategies
Room: B01-103 (10:30-12:30)
Chair: Shih-guey Joe (Tainan Women's College of Arts and Technology)

10:30 Juckrawooth Attanawanich (Chulalongkorn University,Bangkok,Thailand)

The effects of social strategies instruction on English communication abilities of primary students in international Baccalaureate schools

11:00 Yung-nan Chiang (The Uinversity of Texas at Austin)
A study of the language learning strategies of language-gifted senior high school students in Taiwan

11:30 Tripti Karekatti (Shivaji University, India)
Rate of acquisition and strategic behaviour of child and adolescent Marathi learners of English

12:00 Bo-Zhang Lo, Shu-Fen Su and Xue-Mei Zhu (Southern Taiwan University of Technology)
An analysis of language learning strategies used by comprehensive high school students

Parallel sessions (D3) Language Transfer
Room: B01-110 (10:30-12:30)
Chair: TBA

10:30 Allyson Jule (University of Glamorgan, Wales, UK)
Gender and the Language of Religion: Experiences Around the World

11:00 Shu-chen Ou (University of Edinburgh)
The role of L1 transfer and universals in L2 stress acquisition: Evidence from Chinese-English interlanguage

11:30 Yea-Ru Tsai and Robert Ingebrtson (I-Shou University)
Internal and external factors of EFL learners' autonomy

12:00 I-wen Su and Louis Wei-lun Lu (National Taiwan University)
A cognitive linguistic approach to ''up'' And ''down'': A pedagogical perspective

Parallel sessions (D4) Code Mixing, Identity, and Others
Room: B01-111 (10:30-12:30)
Chair: Shou-de Tseng (Asian University)

10:30 Ben Pin-Yun Wang (National Taiwan University)
English mixing in the lyrics of Mandarin pop songs in Taiwan: A functional approach

11:00 Hsueh-chu Chen (Wufeng Institute of Technology)
Rhythm patterns of L2 speech and their effects on perceptions of foreign accents

11:30 Hui-ju Hsu (Hsuan Chuang University)
The leveling of neutral tone in Taiwan Mandarin and its new identity

12:00 Fei-Wen Cheng (National Chiayi University)
Exploring the constructive processes of task interpretation

12:10-13:30 Lunch Time

Parallel Session (E1) Language Testing and Perception
Room: B01-101 (13:30-15:00)
Chair: TBA

13:30 Horng Kai Jinn (Far East College) Yi-Chun Ting (Southern Taiwan University of Technology)
A comparison of advantages and disadvantages of computer-based tests in language testing

14:00 Hsien-Fei Yang and Chih-Chien Yang (National Taichung University)The make up of English phonological awareness test and the correlation study with real words and pseudo-words

14:30 Yi-hsiu Lai (National Kaohsiung Normal University)
Taiwanese EFL learners' perception of English tense and lax vowels

Parallel Session (E2) Teaching and Learning Styles
Room: B01-103 (13:30-15:00)
Chair: Raung-fu Chung (Southern Taiwan University of Technology)

13:30 Mei-Hui Liu (University of Queensland, Australia)
EFL teachers in a Taiwanese school context: Why they teach what they teach

14:00 Ting-yu Hsu (Providence University)
Teaching and learning styles in SLA classroom: Based on multiple intelligences theory

14:30 Elizabeth Yin-Ling Lin (University of Dublin, Ireland)
Addressing the challenges in Taiwan's third-level English language education: insights from the Common European Framework

Parallel Session (E3) Literacy and Phonetics
Room: B01-110 (13:30-15:00)
Chair: TBA

13:30 Paradee Praphruetkij (Chulalongkorn University,Bangkok,Thailand)
A development of an English reading comprehension instructional framework using four-blocks literacy framework with repeated reading for university students

14:00 Yu-Fen Lee and Ming-chung Cheng (National Kaohsiung Normal University)
Discourse intonation changes and speakers' dominance/control: A case study of a conversation in the phone service encounter in Taiwan

14:30 Li-jen Kuo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
The role natural features play in the acquisition of phonotactic regularities

Parallel Session (E4) Teaching Adults English
Room: B01-111 (13:30-15:00)
Chair: Yu-Ling You (National Changhua University of Education)

13:30 Noriko Yoshimura, Chika Ikeda & Yasushi Terao (University of Shizuoka, Japan)
The effects of presentation training on the development of academic communicative competence among Japanese college EFL students.

14:00 Jen-i Li (National Taiwan Normal University)
Taiwan college students' producing English progressive and perfective aspect

14:30 Miki Shibata (University of the Ryukyus)
Japanese pre-service teacher trainees' awareness of English as an international language

15:00-15:20 Coffee/Tea Break

15:20-16:00 Plenary Speech (3)
Room: Auditorium (University Hall)
Chair: James H.Y. Tai (National Chung Cheng University)
Speaker: Jeannette K. Gundel (University of Minnesota)
Information structure and surface syntax: some cross-linguistic differences

16:00-16:40 Plenary Speech (4)
Room: Auditorium (University Hall)
Chair: James H.Y. Tai (National Chung Cheng University)
Speaker: Lut Lams (Catholic University of Brussels, Belgium)
A pragmatic study into ideological investments of the ROC English-language newspapers from a diachronic perspective

16:40-17:10 Plenary Speech (5)
Room: Auditorium (University Hall)
Chair: Su-chiao Chen
Speaker: Kaori Okano (La Trobe University, Australia)
The global-national-local interface affecting minority languages in education: the cases of Japan and Australia

17:10 Closing Ceremony
Room: Auditorium (University Hall)
Chair: Su-chiao Chen




Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue




Please report any bad links or misclassified data

LINGUIST Homepage | Read LINGUIST | Contact us

NSF Logo

While the LINGUIST List makes every effort to ensure the linguistic relevance of sites listed
on its pages, it cannot vouch for their contents.