* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
LINGUIST List logo Eastern Michigan University Wayne State University *
* People & Organizations * Jobs * Calls & Conferences * Publications * Language Resources * Text & Computer Tools * Teaching & Learning * Mailing Lists * Search *
* *
LINGUIST List 19.3180

Mon Oct 20 2008

Confs: General Linguistics, Typology/Brazil

Editor for this issue: Stephanie Morse <morselinguistlist.org>


To post to LINGUIST, use our convenient web form at http://linguistlist.org/LL/posttolinguist.html.
Directory
        1.    Leo Wetzels, The Structure of the Amazonian Languages II


Message 1: The Structure of the Amazonian Languages II
Date: 16-Oct-2008
From: Leo Wetzels <wlm.wetzelslet.vu.nl>
Subject: The Structure of the Amazonian Languages II
E-mail this message to a friend

The Structure of the Amazonian Languages II

Date: 24-Nov-2008 - 28-Nov-2008
Location: Recife, Brazil
Contact: Stella Telles
Contact Email: stellatelleshotmail.com

Linguistic Field(s): General Linguistics; Typology

Meeting Description:

This conference is the second of a series of three meetings, as part of a
cooperation initiative between the CELIA Paris, UFAM Manaus, Leiden
University, and the VU University Amsterdam research centers. The themes to
be discussed at the second meeting are 'Nominalization' and 'Word-Prosodic
Systems'.
The meeting is open for students and scholars that are interested in
participating without presenting a paper.

Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brasil
II Conferência sobre
A Estrutura das Línguas Amazônicas: Fonologia e Gramática

Location: Hotel 7 Colinas, Olinda
http://www.hotel7colinas.com.br/

24-28/11/2008

Dia 24/11: Abertura

Área Temática: Sintaxe

Manhã Programação

09:30
Entrega de material

10:00
Sessão de abertura: com representantes das Instituições

10:30
Conferência de abertura

Masayoshi Shibatani (Rice University)
Relativization and Nominalization

12:00
Intervalo para o almoço

Tarde

14:30
Françoise Rose (CNRS/Université Lyon)
From Nominalization to Finite Subordination - Historical Change in the
Coding of Dependency in a Tupi-Guarani Language

15:00
Sebastian Drude (Museu Goeldi, Universität Frankfurt)
Nominalização e subordinação em Awetí

15:30
Walkíria Neiva PRAÇA (UCB, CECAD/MEC)
Indicativo 2 em Tapirapé

16:00
Debate

17:00
Informes

25/11

Área Temática: Sintaxe e Fonologia

Manhã

09 :00
Genevieve Escure (University of Minnesota)
The Grammaticalization of Evidential Markers in Garifuna

09:30
Odile Lescure (CNRS)
Nominalização em Kali'na (Caribe, Guiana Francesa)

10:00
Laércio Nora Bacelar (LALI/UnB)
Processos de nominalização e verbalização em Kanoê

10:30
Hein van der Voort
Nominalização em Kwazá (Isolada, Rondônia)

11:00
Debate

12:00
Almoço

Tarde

15:00
Verônica Nercesian (Conicet-Universidad Nacional de Formosa)
O acento lexical na língua Wichí (Mataco-Mataguaya)

15:30
Filomena Sândalo (UNICAMP)
Stress in Kadiwéu: An OT Analysis of Three Dialects

16:00
Sebastian Drude (Goeldi, Universität Frankfurt )
Acento lexical e sua manifestação em Awetí

16:30
Leo Wetzels(VU Amsterdam & Sorbonne Nouvelle/CNRS) e Stella Telles (UFPE)
The Role of Onset Stops and Vocalic Sonority in the Attribution of Main Stress
in Umutina

17:00
Debate

17:30
Informes

26/11

Área Temática: Sintaxe e Fonologia

Manhã

9:30
Ana Vilacy Galucio (Museu Goeldi)
Nominalizações na língua Sakurabiat

10:00
Antonia Alves Pereira (UNICAMP)
A nominalização e as orações relativas no Asurini do Xingu

10:30
Luciana R.Storto (USP)
Subordinação em Karitiana

11:00
Debate

12 :00
Almoço

Tarde

14:30
Carolina Gonzalez
Word Prosodic Systems in Panoan

15:00
Frantomé B. Pacheco (UFAM)
Restrições prosódicas na fronteira esquerda da palavra morfossintática:
estrutura silábica e prefixação em Ikpeng (Karib)

15:30
Manuela Colamarco (UFRJ) e Glauber Romling da Silva (UFRJ) Distinções prosódicas
das variantes da língua Karib alto-xinguana (Kuikuro e Kalapalo)

16:00
Natalia Caceres Arandia (Université Lyon 2)
The Prosodic System in Ye'kwana at the Word Level

16:30
Debate

17:30
Informes

27/11

Áreas Temáticas: Sintaxe e Fonologia

Manhã

09:30
Flavia Castro Alves (UnB)
Tipos de oração subordinada em Canela

10:00
Andrés Salanova
Nominalização e valência em Mebengokre e alhures

10:30
Pilar M. Valenzuela (Chapman University)
Clausulas nominalizadas en Shipibo-Konibo

11:00
Francisco Queixalós (CELIA/CNRS)
Nominalizações em Sikuani: estrutura morfológica e funções sintáticas

12:00
Debate

13 :00
Almoço

Tarde

14:30
Waldemar Ferreira (USP) e Cristina Borella (VU Amsterdam)
Aspectos do tom em Sararé (Katitaulhu)

15:00 Lev Michael (University of California, Berkeley)
The Interaction of Tone and Stress in the Prosodic System of Iquito
(Zaparoan, Peruvian Amazonia)

15:30
Françoise Rose(CNRS/Université Lyon)
The Word-Prosodic System of Mojeño Trinitario

16:00
Antonia Simon (CNRS)
Tom e acento em Maia

16:30
Debate

17:30
Fechamento
Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue




Please report any bad links or misclassified data

LINGUIST Homepage | Read LINGUIST | Contact us

NSF Logo

While the LINGUIST List makes every effort to ensure the linguistic relevance of sites listed
on its pages, it cannot vouch for their contents.