* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
LINGUIST List logo Eastern Michigan University Wayne State University *
* People & Organizations * Jobs * Calls & Conferences * Publications * Language Resources * Text & Computer Tools * Teaching & Learning * Mailing Lists * Search *
* *
LINGUIST List 22.2494

Wed Jun 15 2011

Confs: Morphology, Syntax, Semantics/USA

Editor for this issue: Amy Brunett <brunettlinguistlist.org>


LINGUIST is pleased to announce the launch of an exciting new feature: Easy Abstracts! Easy Abs is a free abstract submission and review facility designed to help conference organizers and reviewers accept and process abstracts online. Just go to: http://www.linguistlist.org/confcustom, and begin your conference customization process today! With Easy Abstracts, submission and review will be as easy as 1-2-3!
Directory
        1.     Berthold Crysmann , Head-driven Phrase Structure Grammar

Message 1: Head-driven Phrase Structure Grammar
Date: 15-Jun-2011
From: Berthold Crysmann <crysmannuni-bonn.de>
Subject: Head-driven Phrase Structure Grammar
E-mail this message to a friend

Head-driven Phrase Structure Grammar
Short Title: HPSG 2011


Date: 22-Aug-2011 - 25-Aug-2011
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Contact: Berthold Crysmann
Contact Email: < click here to access email >
Meeting URL: http://depts.washington.edu/hpsg2011/

Linguistic Field(s): Morphology; Semantics; Syntax

Meeting Description:

The 18th International Conference on Head-driven Phrase Structure Grammar

Venue and Related Events:

The HPSG Conference will take place in at the University of Washington in Seattle, WA on 24-25 August 2011. It will be preceded by a day of tutorials on 22 August, and a workshop on Information Structure and Formal Grammar on 23 August. There will be a separate call for papers for the workshop.

Invited Speakers:

Olivier Bonami (Paris)
Tom Wasow (Stanford)

Tutorials:

There will be two tutorials on 22 August, featuring:

Nicholas Asher (Toulouse)
The Semantics/Pragmatics Interface: Implicatures and Discourse Structure

Johanna Nichols (UC Berkeley)
Argument Structure Cross-Linguistically


Main conference:

August 24

9:00-9:10
Welcome

9:10-10:10
Olivier Bonami (invited talk): ‘Reconstructing HPSG Morphology’

10:10-10:30
Coffee break

10:30-11:10
Rui Chaves: ‘Extraposition and Additive Right Node Raising’

11:10-11:50
Robert Levine: ‘Linearization and its Discontents'

11:50-12:30
Robert Borsley: ‘Apparent Filler-Gap Mismatches in Welsh'

12:30-14:30
Lunch break

14:30-15:10
Doug Ball: ‘Morphology in the `Wrong' Place: The Curious Case of Coast Tsimshian Connectives'

15:10-15:50
Juliette Thuilier: ‘Cases Suffixes and Postposition in Hungarian'

15:50-17:10
Coffee Break & Poster Session

17:10-17:50
Jong-Bok Kim and Peter Sells: ‘The English Binominal NP Construction: A Construction-Based Perspective'

17:50-18:30
Joanna Nykiel and Ivan Sag: ‘Sluicing and Stranding'

20:00
Conference dinner

August 25

9:00- 9:40
Heike Walker: ‘Adjuncts and the HPSG Binding Theory'

9:40-10:20
Tibor Kiss: ‘On Adverbial Complements in German'

10:20-11:00
Janna Lipenkova: ‘Reanalysis of Semantically Required Adjuncts as Complements in the Chinese Ba-construction'

11:00-11:20
Coffee break

11:20-12:00
Robert Borsley and Mohamed Krer: ‘An Approach to Negation in Libyan Arabic'

12:00-12:40
Michael Hahn: ‘Pronominal Null Conjuncts in Arabic'

12:20-14:30
Lunch break

14:30-15:10
Stefan Müller and Bjarne Ørsnes: ‘Wh-Extraction and Expletives in Danish and Yiddish - an HPSG Approach'

15:10-15:50
Andrew Wetta: ‘A Construction-based Cross-linguistic Analysis of V2 Word Order'

15:50-16:30
Akio Hasegawa and Jean-Pierre Koenig: ‘Focus Particles, Secondary Meanings, and Lexical Resource Semantics: The Case of Japanese Shika'

16:30-16:50
Coffee Break

16:50-17:30
Katya Alahverdzhieva and Alex Lascarides. `An HPSG Approach to Synchronous Deixis and Speech'

17:30-18:30
Thomas Wasow (invited talk): TBA

Alternates/Posters:

Hans-Ulrich Krieger and Bernd Kiefer: ‘Converting CCG into Typed Feature Structure Grammars'
Joshua Crowgey and Emily M. Bender: ‘Analysing Interacting Phenomena: Word Order and Negation in Basque'
Frank Van Eynde: ‘The Serial Verbs of Dutch'
George Aaron Broadwell: ‘Surrogate Possession in Copala Triqui'


23 August: Workshop on Information Structure in Formal Grammar

9:00- 9:10
Welcome

9:10-10:10
Mats Rooth (invited talk): TBA

10:10-10:30
Coffee break

10:30-11:10
Jean-Marie Marandin: ‘Information Structure and its Alternatives: In Search of the Common Features of Subject Inversion in French'

11:10-11:50
Caitlin Light: ‘The Information Structure of Subject Extraposition in Early New High German'

11:50-12:30
Jong-Bok Kim: ‘Floating Numeral Classifiers in Korean: A Thematic-Structure Perspective'

12:30-14:30
Lunch Break

14:30-15:10
Sanghoun Song and Emily M. Bender: ‘Using Information Structure to Improve Transfer-based MT'

15:10-15:50
Jon Stevens: ‘Information Structure as Parallel Tree Building'

15:50-16:10
Coffee Break

16:10-16:50
Anne Bjerre: ‘Topic and Focus in Local Subject Extractions in Danish'

16:50-17:30
Anna Gazdik: ‘On the Syntax-Discourse Interface in Hungarian'

17:30-18:10
Kordula De Kuthy and Detmar Meurers: ‘Integrating GIVENness into a Structured Meaning Approach in HPSG'

Alternates:
Sanghoun Song and Varya Gracheva: ‘Parallel Text Annotation for Information Structure: Using the Little Prince'
Amélie Rocquet: ‘The Discourse Marking Effect of Phi-doubling in French'

Local Organiser:
Emily Bender (U Washington)

Programme Committee (main conference):

Anne Abeillé
Doug Arnold
Emily M. Bender
Philippe Blache
Olivier Bonami
Robert Borsley
Gosse Bouma
Rui Chaves
Berthold Crysmann (chair)
Dan Flickinger
Danièle Godard
Lars Hellan
Anke Holler
Jong-Bok Kim
Jean-Pierre Koenig
Valia Kordoni
Anna Kupsc
Robert Levine
Rob Malouf
Nurit Melnik
Philip Miller
Stefan Müller
Gerald Penn
Adam Przepiorkowski
Frank Richter
Ivan Sag
Manfred Sailer
Jesse Tseng
Frank Van Eynde
Gert Webelhuth
Stephen Wechsler
Shuichi Yatabe

Programme Committee (workshop):

Felix Bildhauer
Daniel Büring
Berthold Crysmann (chair)
Kordula De Kuthy
Elisabet Engdahl
Claire Gardent
Jonathan Ginzburg
Tracy Holloway King
Manfred Krifka
Jean-Marie Marandin
Laura Michaelis
Stefan Müller
Irina Nikolaeva
Patrizia Paggio
Arndt Riester
Mats Rooth
Mark Steedman
Malte Zimmermann



Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue



Page Updated: 15-Jun-2011

Supported in part by the National Science Foundation       About LINGUIST    |   Contact Us       ILIT Logo
While the LINGUIST List makes every effort to ensure the linguistic relevance of sites listed on its pages, it cannot vouch for their contents.