* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
LINGUIST List logo Eastern Michigan University Wayne State University *
* People & Organizations * Jobs * Calls & Conferences * Publications * Language Resources * Text & Computer Tools * Teaching & Learning * Mailing Lists * Search *
* *


LINGUIST List 24.3402

Thu Aug 29 2013

Confs: Language Documentation, Anthropological Linguistics, Sociolinguistics/Canada

Editor for this issue: Caylen Cole-Hazel <caylenlinguistlist.org>

Date: 27-Aug-2013
From: Nicholas Ostler <nicholasostler.net>
Subject: Endangered Languages Beyond Boundaries
E-mail this message to a friend

Endangered Languages Beyond Boundaries
Short Title: FEL XVII

Date: 01-Oct-2013 - 04-Oct-2013
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Contact: Mary Jane Norris
Contact Email: felcarleton2013gmail.com

Linguistic Field(s): Anthropological Linguistics; Language Documentation; Sociolinguistics

Meeting Description:

FEL XVII
Endangered Languages Beyond Boundaries: Community Connections, Collaborative Approaches, and Cross-Disciplinary Research
Ottawa, Canada, October 2013

The 17th Conference of the Foundation for Endangered Languages (FEL) will be held October 1-4 at Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada.

Efforts world wide to preserve, maintain, and revitalize endangered languages often encounter limited resources and funding. This points to the need for collaborative approaches and for the pooling of resources, whether on a local, national, or international scale. Such cooperative ventures extend beyond the constraints of boundaries, whether these involve linguistic or ethnic identities, geography, jurisdictions, community size, type and location (urban, rural, isolated), political or social considerations, language status (official or unofficial, dominant or minority), familial and generational ties, academic disciplines, or institutional or group affiliations.

Possible conference excursions and activities include:
- A pre-conference excursion (visit to Aboriginal community) Tuesday, October 1
- A reception Tuesday evening October 1
- A banquet Thursday October 3
- A post-conference two-day weekend trip October 5 and 6.

For more details about the conference please visit the FEL webpage at http://www.ogmios.org.

All Sessions to be held in Residence Commons, Fenn Lounge
http://www6.carleton.ca/fel2013/
Ottawa, Canada 1 – 4 October 2013

Scheduled programme:

Tuesday, 1 October

07:30-16:30
Kitigan Zibi field trip

19:15-21:30
Registration and informal get together with buffet and drinks

19:45-20:00
Welcome on behalf of Carleton University and Host FEL Committee:
- School of Linguistics and Language Studies: Marie-Odile Junker
- Department of Sociology and Anthropology: Donna Patrick
- Chair of the FEL XVII Local Organizing Committee: Mary Jane Norris

20:00-20:15
Nicholas Ostler, FEL Chairman
Address on behalf of the Foundation for Endangered Languages http://www.ogmios.org

Wednesday, 2 October

07:30-08:30
Continental breakfast

08:30-08:45
Welcome
Opening Prayer (Algonquin Elder)

08:45-09:00
Opening remarks
Community collaborations with organizations, researchers, institutions

09:00-09:45
Keynote 1 Lorna Williams (Canada Research Chair, Indigenous Knowledge and Learning, University of Victoria, Victoria, BC) Nuk’wantwal’ - Collaborative and community-centered approaches to language vitalization from an indigenous perspective

Session 1: Collaborations with language and cultural organizations; governments

09:45-10:15
1-1 Stéphane Cloutier (Director of Official Languages, Government of Nunavut)
UQAUSIVUT: Our Language - Implementing made-in-Nunavut language legislation

10:15-10:45
Photo session and coffee/tea break

10:45-11:15
1-2 Sally Treloyn, Rona Googninda Charles and Sherika Nulgit (University of Melbourne; Pandanus Park Community; Kupungarri Community)
Repatriation of song materials to support intergenerational transmission of knowledge about language in the Kimberley region of northwest Australia

11:15-11:45
1-3 Stelómethet Ethel B Gardner, Heather Blair, and Shelby LaFramboise-Helgeson (University of Alberta)
Being Cree in the 21st century through language, literacy, and culture: Iyiniwoskinîkiskwewak (Young Women) take on the challenges

11:45-12:15
1-4 Thomas Saunders (Kimberley Interpreting Service Aboriginal Corporation) Collaborations and connections between an Aboriginal organisation and endangered language speakers: Interpreting and translating in the Kimberley Region of Western Australia, Australia

12:15-13.30
Buffet Lunch

Wednesday, 2 October

Session 2: Collaborations with universities, researchers, institutes and schools

13:30-14:00
2-1 Mela Sarkar, Janine Metallic, Beverly Baker, Constance Lavoie, and Teresa Strong-Wilson (McGill University; Université du Québec à Chicoutimi)
Siawinnu’gina’masultinej: A language revitalization initiative for Mi’gmaq in Listuguj, Canada

14:00-14:30
2-2 Palash Kumar Nath (Gauhati University)
Collaborative approach towards language preservation and revitalization –Perspectives from Northeast India

14:30-15:00
2-3 Colleen M. Fitzgerald and Joshua D. Hinson (The University of Texas at Arlington; Chickasaw Language Revitalization Program, Oklahoma)
'Ilittibaatoksali' 'We Are Working Together': Perspectives on our Chickasaw Tribal-Academic Collaboration

15:00-15:30
Coffee/tea break

15:30-16:00
2-4 Galadima Moses Pyefa (Plateau State University, Bokkos, Nigeria)
An analysis of the Native Language Preservation Programme of Plateau State University

16:00-16:30
2-5 Rob Amery & Vincent (Jack) Kanya Buckskin (University of Adelaide; Kaurna Warra Pintyanthi)
Having it both ways: Towards recognition of the Kaurna language movement within the community and within the university sector

16:30-17:00
2-6 Claudia Soria, Joseph Mariani and Carlo Zoli (Istituto di Linguistica Computazionale Italy; Institute for Multilingual and Multimedia Information (IMMI), LIMSI-CNRS, France; Smallcodes S.r.L. Italy)
Dwarfs sitting on giants’ shoulders: How LTs for regional and minority languages can benefit from piggybacking on major languages

17:30-18:30
Pizza followed by evening of Aboriginal films, art & culture

19:00-21:00
Evening of A
Aboriginal films, art & culture
(Evening hosted by Louise Profeit-LeBlanc, Aboriginal arts coordinator, Canada Council, with short presentation followed by films)

Thursday, 3 October

08:00-09:00
Continental breakfast

Community connections and collaborative strategies for language support within and across boundaries of language, culture, geography, place and generations

09:00-09:45
Keynote 2
Lenore A. Grenoble (Inuit Circumpolar Council, Canada; University of Chicago)
The Arctic indigenous language initiative: Assessment, promotion and collaboration

Session 3: Strategies / Issues across language, culture, geography, place and generations
I: Standardization and dialects

09:45-10:15
3-1 Jeela Palluq-Cloutier (Inuit Uqausinginnik Taiguusiliuqtiit, Government of Nunavut) Standardization of the Inuit language in Canada

10:15-10:45
Coffee/tea break

10:45-11:15
3-2 Christine Schreyer and John Wagner (University of British Columbia, Okanagan Campus) Kala Biŋatuwã: A community driven alphabet for the Kala language

11:15-11:45
3-3 Robyn Giffen (University of British Columbia, Okanagan Campus)
Divergent dialects or similar languages: A case study of Nabit and Gurenɛ

11:45-13:45
FEL AGM with Buffet Lunch

Thursday, 3 October

Session 4: Strategies / Issues across language, culture, geography, place and generations
II: Minority Languages, Regional; Urban / Rural Areas and Diaspora

13:45-14:15
4-1 Saiqa Imtiaz Asif (Bahauddin Zakariya University, Multan, Pakistan)
Ethnic identity or regional identity? A case study of Siraikis redefining themselves

14:15-14:45
4-2 Thiago Costa Chacon, Sarah Shulist and Carol Genetti (University of California, Santa Barbara; University of Western Ontario)
Creating a language center in the upper Rio Negro (Amazon): Considerations for ongoing collaborations

14:45-15:15
Coffee and start of poster sessions

Session 5:

14:45-15:45
See poster appendix for list of presentations

Poster Sessions I: Hard copy
Community connections, collaborative approaches, cross-disciplinary research coffee/tea break included with hard copy posters demos

Poster Session II: Electronic
Collaborative approaches with information and computer technologies

Electronic Poster (E-P) session organizer and chair:
Marie-Odile Junker, Carleton University

15:45-16:15
E-P1
Elise McClay, Erin Olson, Carol Little, Hisako Noguchi, Alan Bale, Jessica Coon, and Gina Cook (McGill University, Concordia University, iLanguage Lab)

Using technology to bridge the gap between speakers, learners, and linguists

16:15-17:30
E-P2
Marie-Odile Junker and presenters: See Poster Appendix for presentations

Language maintenance and preservation in the digital age: A series of presentations provide live demonstrations of cutting-edge projects, showing how information and communication technologies can support language documentation, maintenance and revitalization of Aboriginal (First Nation, Metis & Inuit) languages spoken in Canada

19:00-22:00
Conference Dinner
(With evening of cultural presentations / entertainment)
Location: River Room, Carleton University

Friday, 4 October

08:00-09:00
Continental breakfast
Cross-disciplinary research on endangered/indigenous languages and cultures

09:00-09:45
Keynote 3: Onowa McIvor (University of Victoria)
Protective effects of language learning, use and culture on the health and well-being of indigenous people in Canada

Session 6
Language and culture connections: Health, well-being, and educational outcomes

09:45-10:15
6-1 Leanne C. Findlay and Dafna E. Kohen (Statistics Canada)
Linking culture and language to Aboriginal children’s outcomes: Lessons from Canadian data

10:15-10:45
Coffee/tea break

10:45-11:15
6-2 Joanne Tompkins, Anne Murray-Orr, Sherise Paul-Gould, Starr Sock Roseanne Clark, and Darcie Pirie. (St Francis Xavier University; Eskasoni Elementary and Middle School, Eskasoni First Nation; and Tobique First Nation)
An inquiry into two Aboriginal language immersion programs

11:15-11:45
6-3 Heather A. Blair, Jacqueline Filipek and Martin Zeidler (University of Alberta)
Addressing Joshua Fishman’s Ideological Clarification: Working With Pre-service Teachers

Session 7:
Strategies/issues across language, culture, geography, place and generations
III: Generations

11:45-12:15
7-1 Joan A. Argenter (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Intergenerational Permeability and cleavages: From parents as agents of language shift to grandparents as a source of knowledge in Catalan, a heritage language in Alghero, Sardinia

12:15-13:30
Lunch break

13:30-14:00
7-2 Erik Anonby (Carleton University)
In language survival, is every barrier a barrier? How speakers of Majma-Ma use obstacles as a context for response

Friday, 4 October

Session 8:
Measures of language assessment, vitality and diversity
Data collection, surveys, instruments and indicators

14:00-14:30
8-1 Stéphanie Langlois and Annie Turner (Statistics Canada)
Aboriginal languages in Canada in 2011

14:30-15:00
8-2 Lori Morris and Marguerite MacKenzie (Université du Québec à Montréal; Memorial University)
Using all the pieces to solve the puzzle: The importance of Aboriginal language assessment in child populations

15:00-15:30
Coffee/tea break

15:30-16:00
8-3 Renée Lambert-Brétière (Université du Québec à Montréal)
Ethical dilemmas in documenting the Kwoma language of Papua New Guinea

16:00-16:30
Open session

16:30-17:00
Final discussion

17:00-17:15
Closing Prayer (Algonquin Elder)

Note: Post-conference weekend activities in Ottawa being explored (e.g. Museum of Civilization, National Art Gallery Visits)
Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue



Page Updated: 29-Aug-2013

Supported in part by the National Science Foundation       About LINGUIST    |   Contact Us       ILIT Logo
While the LINGUIST List makes every effort to ensure the linguistic relevance of sites listed on its pages, it cannot vouch for their contents.