* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
LINGUIST List logo Eastern Michigan University Wayne State University *
* People & Organizations * Jobs * Calls & Conferences * Publications * Language Resources * Text & Computer Tools * Teaching & Learning * Mailing Lists * Search *
* *


LINGUIST List 25.730

Wed Feb 12 2014

Confs: Lang Acq, Lang Documentation, Morphology, Phonology, Syntax/Canada

Editor for this issue: Xiyan Wang <xiyanlinguistlist.org>

Date: 11-Feb-2014
From: Phil Branigan <wscla19mun.ca>
Subject: Workshop on Structure and Constituency in the Languages of the Americas 19
E-mail this message to a friend

Workshop on Structure and Constituency in the Languages of the Americas 19
Short Title: WSCLA19


Date: 25-Apr-2014 - 27-Apr-2014
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Contact: Phil Branigan
Contact Email: < click here to access email >

Linguistic Field(s): Language Acquisition; Language Documentation; Morphology; Phonology; Semantics; Syntax

Meeting Description:

The Workshop on Structure and Constituency in Languages of the Americas (WSCLA) is an annual gathering of linguists who both specialise in indigenous languages and contribute to the development of grammatical theory, in phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics.

WSCLA 19 will take place at Memorial University, Newfoundland. The conference will run all day on Friday and Saturday, April 25-26, and through mid-day on Sunday, April 27.

We are pleased to announce the following invited speakers:

Keren Rice (University of Toronto)
Michael Hamilton (McGill University, student guest speaker)
Heidi Harley (University of Arizona)
Ellen Courtney (University of Texas at El Paso)

Program:

Friday, April 25

8:00am to 9:00 am
Registration

9:00am to 9:30am
Opening Addresses

9:30 am to 11am Session 1 - Morphosyntax

Richard Compton (McGill)
Discerning genuine object agreement from clitics in Inuit

Michelle Yuan (MIT)
Person restrictions in Inuktitut portmanteau morphology

Jessica Coon (McGill)
Little-v agreement: Evidence from Mayan

11am to 11:30am
Break

11:30am to 1pm Session 2 - Phonology

Clarissa Forbes (University of Toronto)
Gitksan root stress: Modelling the path to lexical accent

Khashayar Hamidzadeh and Kevin Russell (University of Manitoba)
Reduplication in Paraguayan Guarani

Jonathan Manker (Berkeley)
Tone specification and the Tone-Bearing Unit (TBU) in Han Athapaskan

1pm to 1:45pm
Lunch

1:45pm to 2:45pm
Invited speaker: Heidi Harley (University of Arizona) -- TBA

2:45pm to 3pm
Break

3pm-4:30pm Session 3 - Morphosyntax

Michael Barrie (Sogang)
The Fine Structure of vP/VP Structure and the Iterative in Cayuga

Brandon Fry and Eric Mathieu (University of Ottawa)
Ojibwe words as complex heads?

Kyumin Kim (University of Calgary)
Spatial PPs and structure of motion verbs in Blackfoot

4:30pm to 5pm
Break

5pm to 6pm
Invited speaker: Keren Rice (University of Toronto) -- TBA

Saturday, April 26

9am-10:30am Session 1: Acquisition (L1 and L2)

Christiane Oliveira and Luiz Amaral (University of Massachusetts)
Bo-words in Karaja: From a formal perspective to a pedagogical approach

Shanley Allen (University of Kaiserslautern) and Julie Brittain (Memorial)
Argument Realisation in Northern East Cree Child Speech and Child-directed Speech

Susan Kalt (Roxbury Community College) and Martin Castillo (University of Michigan)
Ayniqa yachaywasinchikpi: Collaborative approaches to linguistic science in the rural Andean classroom

10:30am to 11:am
Break

11am to 12pm Session 2: Morphosyntax

Will Oxford (University of Manitoba)
A connection between portmanteau agreement and inverse marking in Algonquian

Charlotte Reinholtz (Queens)
How Constituents are Negated in Cree: Evidence from Eastern Swampy Cree

12pm to 1pm
Lunch
Invited speaker: Kanani Penashue (Labrador Innu school board) -- TBA

1pm to 2:30 pm Session 2 - Semantics

Meagan Louie (UBC)
Actuality Entailments (and their imposters) in Blackfoot

Alan Bale (Concordia)
Quantity Implicatures and Evidentiality in Mi'gmaq

Heather Bliss (University of Victoria) and Martina Wiltschko (UBC)
On the Heterogeneity of Demonstratives: Evidence from Squamish and Blackfoot

2:30 pm to 3:00pm
Break

3pm to 4:30pm Session 3 - Morphosemantics

Leslie Saxon (University of Victoria)
'Discourse particles' and selection by higher predicates

Grant Armstrong (University of Wisconsin-Madison) and Scott AnderBois (Brown)
On a transitivity-based split in Yucatec Maya control complements

Ana Muller (University of Sao Paulo)
Number-neutrality, Pluractionality and Distributivity in Karitiana

4:45pm to 5:45pm
Invited speaker: Ellen Courtney (University of Texas at El Paso)
Learning Verbs: Evidence from Quechua

Sunday, April 27

9am-10:30am Session 1 - Morphosyntax

Eric Mathieu (University of Ottawa)
Wh-questions in Ojibwe and the conjunct/participial distinction

Phil Branigan (Memorial)
How not to constrain cavalier head-movement in Innu-aimun

Heather Bliss (University of Victoria)
Deconstructing Obviation in Blackfoot

11am to 12am
Invited Student Speaker: Mike Hamilton (McGill) -- TBA



Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue



Page Updated: 12-Feb-2014

Supported in part by the National Science Foundation       About LINGUIST    |   Contact Us       ILIT Logo
While the LINGUIST List makes every effort to ensure the linguistic relevance of sites listed on its pages, it cannot vouch for their contents.