LINGUIST List 4.375

Sun 16 May 1993

Confs: Pidgins & Creoles, WECOL

Editor for this issue: <>


Directory

  1. "Norval Smith, society for pidgin and creole linguistics Amsterdam conference
  2. "Vern M. Lindblad", WECOL last call for abstracts

Message 1: society for pidgin and creole linguistics Amsterdam conference

Date: Thu, 13 May 93 12:20 MET
From: "Norval Smith <NSMITHalf.let.uva.nl>
Subject: society for pidgin and creole linguistics Amsterdam conference

SOCIETY FOR PIDGIN AND CREOLE LINGUISTICS

SCHEDULE for 1993 AMSTERDAM CONFERENCE

Wednesday, June 9, 3:00-6:00 p.m. Registration for conference:
University of Amsterdam, Institute for General Linguistics,
[Instituut voor Algemene Taalwetenschap], Spuistraat 210,
Room 420. (Late registration will be at meeting sites on June
10-12.)

Thursday, June 10: Room D, Bldg. A, Roetersstraat 15

9:00-10:30 Session: Creole genesis: social factors (I)
 Chair: Frank Byrne (U. Amsterdam)

9:00-9:30 Lise Winer (So. Illinois U.): Linguistic data
 from Trinidadian novels, 1838-1907.
9:30-10:00 William Jennings (U. Auckland): The demographics
 of creole genesis: implications of socio-historic
 and population studies from theories of creole
 origin.
10:00-10:30 John Singler (NYU): Primary source evidence as
 to the character of early plantation life in the
 Caribbean: Goupy des Marets' manuscript.

10:30-11:00 COFFEE

11:00-12:30 Session: Creole genesis: social factors (II)
 Chair: Arthur Spears (CUNY)

11:00-11:30 Tom Klinger (Tulane U.): The creole of Pointe
 Coup e Parish, Louisiana.
11:30-12:00 Julianne Maher (Loyola U.): Fisherman, farmers
 and traders: language and economic history in the
 French West Indies.
12:00-12:30 Salikoko S. Mufwene (U. Chicago): Creole genesis:
 a population genetics perspective.

12:30-1:30 LUNCH

1:30-3:00 Session: Creolization processes
 Chair: John Singler (NYU)

1:30-2:00 Philip Baker (London): Creolization and
 directionality: a Mauritian perspective.
2:00-2:30 Alain Kihm (CNRS, Paris): French-Gbe lexical
 conflation in Haitian Creole genesis.
2:30-3:00 John Lumsden (UQAM): Relexification and parameter
 setting in creole genesis.

3:00-3:30 COFFEE & TEA

3:30-5:00 Session: Language mixing
 Chair: Armin Schwegler (U.Cal.-Irvine)

3:30-4:00 Alexander Rusakov (St. Petersburg): To the
 problem of mixed language origin.
4:00-4:30 Jeff Siegel (U. of New England): Levelling and
 pidgin/creole development.
4:30-5:00 Evgeniy Golovko (St. Petersburg): Is typological
 distance relevant to the emergence of contact-
 induced languages.

Thursday, June 10: Room E0003, Bldg. E, Roetersstraat 11

9:00-10:30 Session: Syntax
 Chair: Jacques Arends (U. Amsterdam/Royal
 Dutch Academy of Sciences)

9:00-9:30 Pieter Seuren (U. Nijmegen): Creole languages and
 secondary constructions.
9:30-10:00 John Holm, Dwijen Bhattacharjya, Michel DeGraff,
 Christa de Kleine, Kate Green, Maureen Healy,
 Gerardo Lorenzino, Helliana Mello, Abigail Michel,
 Al Romano (CUNY): Towards an Atlantic Creole
 typology.
10:00-10:30 George Huttar, Mary L. Huttar, Evert D. Koanting
 (SIL): Verbs and adjectives: categories or a
 continuum?

10:30-11:00 COFFEE

11:00-12:30 Session: Reflexives
 Chair: Pieter Muysken (U. Amsterdam/IFOTT)
11:00-11:30 Lilian Adamson (U. Amsterdam/IFOTT): The
 distribution of personal and reflexive pronouns
 in Sranan.
11:30-12:00 Dany Adone (U. Hamburg): Pronouns and reflexives
 in Mauritian Creole today.
12:00-12:30 Jette Bolle & Ellen de Ruiter (U. Amsterdam):
 Saramaccan reflexives.

12:30-1:30 LUNCH

1:30-3:00 Session: TMA markers
 Chair: Peter Roberts (U.W.I.-Barbados)

1:30-2:00 Charles Mann (U. Edinburgh): The tempo-aspectual
 system of Anglo-Nigerian Pidgin.
2:00-2:30 Arthur Spears (CUNY): Subjunctivity and the
 Haitian Creole subjunctive.
2:30-3:00 Kate Howe (U. de Provence): Haitian Creole and
 Papiamentu TMA markers: a comparative study.

3:00-3:30 COFFEE & TEA

3:30-5:00 Session: Predicates
 Chair: Derek Bickerton (U. Hawaii)
3:30-4:00 Daniel Veronique (U. de Provence): Verbal
 clusters in Mauritian Creole.
4:00-4:30 Tonjes Veenstra (U. Amsterdam/HIL): Extraction
 out of serial verb constructions.
4:30-5:00 Michel DeGraff (CUNY): On the event role of
 non-verbal predicates.

Thursday, June 10: Room 203, Bldg. C, Nieuwe Achtergracht 166

9:00-10:30 Session: Semi-Creolization
 Chair: Hans den Besten (U. Amsterdam/HIL)
9:00-9:30 Elda van der Merwe (Vista U.): Orange River
 Afrikaans: post-creole or not?
9:30-10:00 Vincent de Rooij (U. Amsterdam/IFOTT): Shaba
 Swahili: a case of partial creolization caused by
 second language learning strategies
 constraining substratum pressure.
10:00-10:30 Mark Louden (U. Texas-Austin): Is Yiddish a
 creole language?

10:30-11:00 COFFEE

11:00-12:30 Session: Nonstandard Brazilian Portuguese
 Chair: John Holm (CUNY)

11:00-11:30 Alan Baxter (La Trobe U.): Creolization processes
 reflected in the verb system of an Afro-Brazilian
 speech community: elements for the definition of
 a decreolizing grammar.
11:30-12:00 Heliana Mello (CUNY): A comparative
 morphosyntactic study of the restructured
 Portuguese of Africa and Brazil.
12:00-12:30 Glenn Gilbert (So. Illinois U.): Adverbial
 placement in acrolectal convergence creoles.

12:30-1:30 LUNCH

1:30-3:00 Session: Afrikaans (I)
 Chair: Ian Hancock (U. Texas-Austin)

1:30-2:00 Hans den Besten (U. Amsterdam/HIL): The Khoekhoe
 basis for the Afrikaans associative construction.
2:00-2:30 Peter Slomanson (CUNY): On a problem in the
 grammar of Orange River Afrikaans.
2:30-3:00 Dennis Makhudu (U. of the North): The location
 of Flaai-Taal within the Afrikaans creole
 continuum: a different view.

3:00-3:30 COFFEE & TEA

3:30-5:00 Session: Afrikaans (II)
 Chair: Norval Smith (U. Amsterdam/IFOTT)
3:30-4:00 Christa de Kleine (CUNY): The verb phrase in
 Afrikaans: evidence of restructuring.
4:00-4:30 Hester Waher (U. Cape Town): Derivation in a
 variation of pre-standardized Afrikaans.
4:30-5:00 Paul Roberge (U. No. Carolina): On the origin of
 the Afrikaans verbal hendiadys.

Friday, June 11: Room A0008, Oudemanhuispoort 4-6

9:00-10:30 Session: Portuguese and Spanish-based creoles
(I)
 Chair: Alain Kihm (CNRS, Paris)
9:00-9:30 Marike Post (U. Amsterdam/IFOTT): The
 'complementizer' system of relative and
 complement clauses in Fa d'Ambu.
9:30-10:00 Gerardo Lorenzino (CUNY): Creole contact and
 language change on Sao Tome: a structural
 comparison of Angolar and Saotomense.
10:00-10:30 Philippe Maurer (Zrich): TMA in Principense
 (Gulf of Guinea).

10:30-11:00 COFFEE

11:00-12:30 Session: Portuguese and Spanish-based creoles
(II)
 Chair: Philippe Maurer (Zrich)

11:00-11:30 Cristina Albino (U. de Lisboa): The NP reference
 system of the Cape Verde speech community of Alto
 da Cova da Moura, Lisbon.
11:30-12:00 Armin Schwegler (U. California-Irvine): Fifty
 years of Palenquero research: a critical view.
12:00-12:30 Kate Green (CUNY): On the evolution and status of
 the copula in Iberian-based creoles.

12:30-2:00 LUNCH

Friday, June 11: Room C117, Oudemanhuispoort 4-6

9:00-12:30 Session: French-based Creoles
 Chair: Daniel Veronique (U. de Provence)

9:00-9:30 Alexander Hull (Duke U.): The phonology of French
 creoles.
9:30-10:00 Claire Lefebvre (UQAM): Towards a unified
 analysis of predicate doubling phenomena in
 Haitian Creole.
10:00-10:30 Paul Law (UQAM): On resumptive pronouns, the ECP
 and creole genesis.

10:30-11:00 COFFEE

11:00-12:30 Session: Romance-lexicon creoles
 Chair: Pieter Seuren (U. Nijmegen)

11:00-11:30 Karl Gadilii (U. Goteborg): Grammatical variation
 in creole languages of Romance superstratum.
11:30-12:00 Mark Diachkov (Moscow): Uncertainties in
 morphological analysis of some creole words.
12:00-12:30 Michael Aceto (U. Texas-Austin): Searching for
 Saramaccan creole origins: an examination of
 Portuguese-derived lexical correspondence.

12:30-2:00 LUNCH

Friday, June 11: Room D109, Oudemanhuispoort 4-6

9:00-10:30 Session: Pidgins
 Chair: Roger Keesing (McGill U.)

9:00-9:30 Peter Bakker (U. Amsterdam/IFOTT): Pidgins: a
 comparative study.
9:30-10:00 Jonathan Owens (U. Bayreuth): Turku and
 Proto-Sudanic pidgin/creole Arabic.
10:00-10:30 Hein van der Voort (U. Amsterdam/IFOTT): New
 light on Eskimo pidgins.

10:30-11:00 COFFEE

11:00-12:30 Session: Restructured English in the Pacific
 Chair: Philip Baker (London)

11:00-11:30 Sumiko Masaki & Jahyun Suh (CUNY): A comparison
 of the Pidgin English used by Japanese and Koreans
 in Hawaii.
11:30-12:00 Julian Roberts (U. Hawaii): The transformation
 of Hawaiian Plantation Pidgin and the emergence
 of Hawaii Creole English.

12:00-2:00 LUNCH

Friday, June 11: Room D109, Oudemanhuispoort 4-6

2:00-5:00 Plenary session on "Pidgins versus Creoles"
 Chair: Salikoko Mufwene (U. Chicago)

2:00-2:30 Derek Bickerton (U. Hawaii):
2:30-3:00 Ian Hancock (U. Texas-Austin): Degrees of
 creoleness.
3:00-3:30 Roger Keesing (McGill U.):

3:30-4:00 COFFEE & TEA

4:00-4:30 William Samarin (U. Toronto): The creolization of
 pidgin morphophonology.

4:30-5:00 General Discussion

5:00-6:00 Room D109, Oudemanhuispoort 4-6

 Business Meeting

6:30-12:00 Buffet Supper on board "Das Narrenschiff" ship
 docked on Sumatrakade in Havens Oost. (Bus 28 from
 Central Station to Levantkade; walk 2 minutes
 north.)

Saturday, June 12: Room C017, Oudemanhuispoort 4-6

9:30-12:30 Workshop on creole studies and historical
 linguistics
 Chair: George Huttar (SIL)

9:30-10:00 Peter Stein (U. Regensburg): The first dictionary
 of a creole language: Oldendorp's
 Deutsch-criolisches Woerterbuch.
10:00-10:30 Frans Hinskens (U. Nijmegen) & Cefas van Rossem
 (U. Amsterdam/IFOTT): The Negerhollands word
 sender in eighteenth century manuscripts.

10:30-11:00 COFFEE

11:00-11:30 Jacques Arends (U. Amsterdam/Koninklyke
 Nederlandse Academie voor Wetenschappen): 'Maroon
 letters' from Saramaka (1781-1818): a linguistic
 profile.
11:30-12:00 Adrienne Bruyn (U. Amsterdam/IFOTT): Prepositional
 phrases in early Sranan.
12:00-12:30 Norval Smith (U. Amsterdam/IFOTT): Optional
 liquids in Kwinti? A link with East Surinam Maroon
 Creoles.

Saturday, June 12: Room C217, Oudemanhuispoort 4-6

9:30-11:30 Workshop on creole writing in education and
 literature
 Chair: Glenn Gilbert (So. Illinois U.)

9:30-10:00 Peter Roberts (U. West Indies-Barbados):
10:00-10:30 Jeff Siegel (U. New England): Pidgins and creoles
 in education: an update.

10:30-11:00 COFFEE

11:00-11:30 Abigail Michel (CUNY): Towards a new orthography
 for Papiamentu: balancing tradition and logic.
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue

Message 2: WECOL last call for abstracts

Date: Wed, 12 May 1993 00:25:46 WECOL last call for abstracts
From: "Vern M. Lindblad" <vernmlu.washington.edu>
Subject: WECOL last call for abstracts


 W E C O L X X I I I
 U n i v e r s i t y o f W a s h i n g to n
 Seattle, Washington
 October 22-24, 1993

SPECIAL THEME: THEORETICAL CONTRIBUTIONS OF NATIVE AMERICAN LANGUAGES

INVITED SPEAKERS: EMMON BACH, MARK BAKER, AND PATRICIA SHAW

Subject to funding, we also hope to have invited speakers in the areas of
phonetics, syntax, and historical linguistics/language classification in
relation to the special theme.

REMINDER: LAST CALL FOR ABSTRACTS

Abstracts may be submitted in any area of linguistics. Presented papers
will be twenty minutes long followed by a five-minute question period.
Send five anonymous copies of a one page abstract (references may be on a
separate page) accompanied by a 3x5 card containing name, paper title,
institution, addresses (both e- and snail-mail) to: WECOL, Dept. of
Linguistics, GN-40, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington 98195.
No e-mail abstracts, please.

Abstracts due June 1, 1993
Abstract decisions announced July 22, 1993
Proceedings published early 1994 (details provided at the conf.)

A limited amount of on campus housing will be available. For more
information, write to WECOL at above address or send e-mail to
wecolu.washington.edu.
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue