LINGUIST List 4.710

Thu 16 Sep 1993

Confs: WECOL XXIII

Editor for this issue: <>


Directory

  1. Margaret Campos, WECOL XXIII preliminary program

Message 1: WECOL XXIII preliminary program

Date: Tue, 14 Sep 1993 10:09:37 WECOL XXIII preliminary program
From: Margaret Campos <wecolu.washington.edu>
Subject: WECOL XXIII preliminary program

The 23rd Western Conference on Linguistics (WECOL XXIII) will be held from
October 22-24, 1993, at the University of Washington in Seattle. For more
information send e-mail to wecolu.washington.edu. The following is a
preliminary schedule of the conference.

Friday October 22, 1993
All Friday sessions will take place in Miller 301.

1:00 - 1:15 Welcome

SYNTAX I

1:15 - 1:40
Henry Davis, Univ. of British Columbia
A Configurational Pronominal Argument Language

1:40 - 2:05
Virginia Motapanyane, Univ. of New Brunswick
Preverbal Subjects in VSO Languages

2:05 - 2:30
Ke Zou, USC
The Preverbal and Postverbal Objects in the Chinese BA-Construction

2:20 - 2:45 Break

SYNTAX II

2:45 - 3:10
Daniel L. Everett, Univ. of Pittsburg
Case Spreading and Phrase Structure in Karitiana

3:10 - 3:35
Kenjiro Matsuda, Univ. of Pennsylvania
A Quantative Approach to Accusative Case Marker Deletion in Japanese

3:35 - 4:00
Katherine Hunt, CSU Fresno
Weak and Strong Agreement in Gitksan

4:00 - 4:15 Break

SYNTAX INTERFACES

4:15 - 4:40
Donna Gerdts, Simon Fraser Univ.
Mapping Halkomelem Causatives

4:40 - 5:05
William Turkel, Univ. of British Columbia
Cliff Path Sentences and the Grammar/Parser Interface

5:05 - 5:30
Gorka Elordieta, USC
Phonological Domains Determined by Syntactic Incorporation

5:30 - 5:55
Anna-Maria Di Sciullo and Betsy Klipple, Univ. of Quebec
Modifying Affixes

5:55 - 6:10 Break

6:10 - 6:55 Invited Speaker
Eloise Jelinek, Univ. of Arizona
Incorporated Prepositions

Saturday October 23, 1993
Saturday sessions will take place in Smith 211 and Smith 102.

SYNTAX III Smith 211

9:00 - 9:25
Jun Abe, Univ. of Connecticut
Condition A without A-Binding

9:25 - 9:50
Michael Gamon, Univ. of Washington
Chain Formation and Principle B

PHONOLOGY I Smith 102

9:00 - 9:25
Cari Spring, UC San Diego
The Axininca Future Reflexive - Resolved

9:25 - 9:50
Nicola Bessell, Univ. of Texas/Austin
The Case for a Pharyngeal Glide: Evidence from Interior Salish

9:50 - 10:05 Break

SYNTAX IV Smith 211

10:05 - 10:30
Jean-Pierre Koenig, UC Berkeley
Thematic Conditions on Binding Constraints: The French and German
Inalienable Possession Construction

10:30 - 10:55
Dwight Gardiner, Simon Fraser Univ.
Binding and Coreference Conditions in Shuswap

10:55 - 11:20
Jairo Nunes and Ellen Thompson, Univ. of Maryland
Intensional Verbs, Tenses, and Pronominal Reference

SEMANTICS Smith 102

10:05 - 10:30
Kazuhiko Fukushima, Michigan State Univ.
Explaining Zibun without Subject, C-command or Logophoricity

10:30 - 10:55
Jose Camacho, USC
Aspectual Licensing of Predication in Spanish

10:55 - 11:20
Mirjam Fried, UC Berkeley
The Relevance of Semantic Roles in Turkish Causativization

11:20 - 11:35 Break

11:35 - 12:20 Invited Speaker, Smith 211
Emmon Bach, U Mass
Varieties of Word Structure in Some Native American Languages

12:20 - 2:00 Lunch

PHONOLOGY II Smith 102

2:00 - 2:25
William J. Poser, Stanford Univ.
Phonological Adjacency and its Consequences

2:25 - 2:50
Dominique Rodier, McGill Univ.
The Template for Intensive Reduplication in Afar

2:50 - 3:15
Colleen Fitzgerald, Univ. of Arizona
Too Many Vowels: The Phonology of Syllables in Tohoma O'odham Songs

SYNTAX V Smith 211

2:00 - 2:25
Marcel den Dikken, Free Univ. Amsterdam
Binding, Expletives, and Levels

2:25 - 2:50
Margaret Speas, U Mass
Rich Object Agreement and Null Objects: A Case Study from Navajo

2:50 - 3:15
Manuel Espanol-Echevarria, UCLA
Auxiliary Selection in Greek Dialects

3:15 - 3:30 Break

PHONOLOGY III Smith 102

3:30 - 3:55
Grace Wiebe and Bruce Derwing, Univ. of Alberta
Rime Embeddedness in an Unwritten Language

3:55 - 4:20
Chang-Kook Suh, Univ. of Arizona
Some Aspects of Perceptual Phonology

4:20 - 4:45
B. Helga Humbert, Univ. of Amsterdam
Nasalisation in Guarani and Terena

SYNTAX VI Smith 211

3:30 - 3:55
Yoichi Miyamoto, Univ. of Connecticut
Temporal Adverbials in Japanese

3:55 - 4:20
Tadao Miyamoto, Univ. of Victoria
Event and Control Structure of the Japanese Light Verb Construction

4:20 - 4:45
Elizabeth J. Pyatt, Harvard Univ.
The Historical Development of a CP Recursion Structure in Welsh

4:45 - 5:00 Break

PHONOLOGY IV Smith 102

5:00 - 5:25
Mi-Hui Cho, Indiana Univ.
High Vowel Transparency in Korean Vowel Harmony

5:25 - 5:50
Hui-Chuan Hsu, UC San Diego
Imperative Verbs in Sediq: A Paradox for Feature Geometry

SYNTAX VII Smith 211

5:00 - 5:25
Rhanghyeyun K. Lee, Univ. of Connecticut
The Syntax of Predicate Cleft

5:25 - 5:50
Maria Uribe-Echevarria, Univ. of Connecticut
Towards an LF Theory of Negative Polarity Licensing

5:50 - 6:00 Break

6:00 - 6:45 Invited Speaker, Smith 211
Patricia Shaw, Univ. of British Columbia
no title yet

8:00 - ? Conference party

Sunday October 24, 1993
Sunday sessions will take place in Smith 205 and Smith 211.

PHONOLOGY/MORPHOLOGY Smith 211

9:00 - 9:25
Eduardo Faingold, SUNY/Stony Brook
Natural Morphology, the Bioprogram, and the Origin of the Article System

9:25 - 9:50
Manuela Noske, Univ. of Chicago
Against Variability in the Representation of the Feature [nasal]

SYNTAX VIII Smith 205

9:00 - 9:25
Mihoko Zushi, McGill Univ.
Subject-Object Asymmetries in Noun Incorporation

9:25 - 9:50
Jill Anderson, Stanford Univ.
West Greenlandic Noun Incorporation: Evidence for Lexicality

9:50 - 10:05 Break

CLASSIFICATION/HISTORICAL Smith 211

10:05 - 10:30
Lynn Nichols, Harvard Univ.
On Reconstructing Keres Laryngeal Accent

10:30 - 10:55
Alexis Manaster-Ramer, Univ. of Michigan/Ann Arbor
Languages in the Americas: Third Approach to Classification

SYNTAX IX Smith 205

10:05 - 10:30
Myung-Kwan Park and Keun-Won Sohn, Univ. of Connecticut
Incorporation, Excorporation, and Periphrastic Causatives in Korean

10:30 - 10:55
Jong-Bok Kim, Stanford Univ.
Clause Internal Scrambling and Scope Ambiguity in Korean Psych Constructions

10:55 - 11:10 Break

11:10 - 11:55 Invited Speaker, Smith 205
Jim Kari, Univ. of Alaska/Fairbanks
The Distribution of Terms for 'River' and 'Mountain' in Alaskan Athabaskan

11:55 - 12:30 Business meeting









Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue