LINGUIST List 5.334

Tue 22 Mar 1994

Confs: Summer school in logic, language and information

Editor for this issue: <>


Directory

  1. Hanne E. Thomsen, ESSLLI '94 - Summer School in Logic, Language and Informationm

Message 1: ESSLLI '94 - Summer School in Logic, Language and Informationm

Date: Mon, 14 Mar 94 12:15:37 MEESSLLI '94 - Summer School in Logic, Language and Informationm
From: Hanne E. Thomsen <hetcphling.dk>
Subject: ESSLLI '94 - Summer School in Logic, Language and Informationm


 SIXTH EUROPEAN SUMMER SCHOOL IN LOGIC,
 LANGUAGE AND INFORMATION

 Copenhagen Business School
 Denmark
 August 8 - 19, 1994

I. GENERAL INFORMATION

A. The Summer School

The Sixth European Summer School in Logic, Language and
Information will be held at the Copenhagen Business School from
August 8th to 19th 1994. The School is organised, under
the auspices of the European Foundation for Logic, Language and
Information (FoLLI), jointly by The Copenhagen Business School,
University of Copenhagen and Centre for Language Technology.

The previous Summer Schools took place at the Rijksuniversiteit
Groningen, in the Netherlands, in 1989, at the Katholieke
Universiteit Leuven, in Belgium, in 1990, at the Universitat des
Saarlandes, Saarbrucken, in Germany, in 1991, at the University
of Essex Colchester, in the United Kingdom, in 1992, and at the
Faculdade de Letras da Universidade de Lisboa, in Portugal, in
1993. For these Schools financial support was derived from a
variety of sources, including the Commission of the European
Community, through the ERASMUS programme and the DG XIII,
Research Networks, National Research Councils, and industrial
sponsors. The same kind of support is expected for the 1994
School.

The main focus of the Summer School is the interface between
logic, linguistics and computation, where it concerns the
modelling of human linguistic and cognitive ability. The
1994 School programme will include courses, workshops and
symposia covering a variety of topics within six areas of
interest: Logic, Language, Computation, Logic and Computation,
Computation and Language, Language and Logic.

Courses will be cast at both introductory and advanced levels.
Introductory courses are designed to familiarise students with
new fields and do not presuppose any background knowledge, while
advanced courses are designed to allow participants to acquire
more specialised expertise in areas they are already familiar
with. Workshops will be chaired by an expert in the field and
will provide an opportunity for PhD students and other young
researchers to present their work and gain informed feedback and
useful contacts. Symposia will typically consist of a series of
presentations on a timely topic by people active in the relevant
areas. Both workshops and symposia are intented to encourage
collaboration and cross fertilisation of ideas by stimulating
in-depth discussion of issues which are at the forefront of
current research in the field. There will also be a series of
invited lectures by well-known experts in the field.B. Final Programme and
 Registration

The final programme listing the courses, workshops and symposia
with descriptions of their contents will be available on April
1st, 1994. Also, the final programme will contain the
Registration Form and details on fees, accommodation, payment
etc. Deadline for registration will be April 30th, 1994.

II. PROGRAMME SURVEY

 LANGUAGE

 Chairman: Manfred Krifka

INTRODUCTORY COURSES

Asymmetric Syntax, one week, 90 minutes per day
Wolfgang Sternefeld

ADVANCED COURSES

Syntactic Typology of Germanic Languages, one week, 90 minutes
per day
Hoskuldur Thrainsson

Focus in Grammar, one week, 90 minutes per day
Joachim Jacobs

Text Corpus Tools for Linguistics, 1st week, 90 minutes per day
Mats Rooth

Dialogue
Robin Cooper

Minimalist(ic) Linguistics and the Lexicon, one week, 90 minutes
per day
Manfred Bierwisch, Paul Kiparsky

WORKSHOP

Linguistic Analysis in HPSG, 1st week, 90 minutes per day
Ivan Sag, John Nerbonne

Grammar and Pragmatics, one week, 90 minutes per day
Marga Reis, Inger Rosengren

SYMPOSIUM

Interface Syntax-Semantics, one week, 90 minutes per day
Arnim von Stechow
 LANGUAGE AND LOGIC

 Chairman: Gennaro Chierchia

INTRODUCTORY COURSES

Basic Intro, 1st & 2nd week, 90 minutes per day
Henriette de Swart

Intermediate Intro, 2nd week, 90 minutes per day
T. Ede Zimmerman

ADVANCED COURSES

Topics in Dynamic Semantics, 1st & 2nd week, 90 minutes per day
Jeroen Groenendijk
Martin Stokhof
Frank Veltman

Presupposition, one week, 90 minutes per day
I. Heim

Argument Structure and Semantic Theory, one week, 90 minutes per
day
A. Kratzer

The Semantics and Syntax of Event Reference, one week, 90 minutes
per day
J. Higginbotham

Decision Theoretic Pragmatics, one week, 90 minutes per day
A. Merin

WORKSHOP

Semantics - Syntax Interface, one week, 90 minutes per day
I. Heim

SYMPOSIUM

Lexical Meaning and Conceptual structure
H. Kamp

Situation Semantics
Robin Cooper
 LANGUAGE AND COMPUTATION

 Chairman: Gerald Gazdar

INTRODUCTORY COURSES

Corpus Processing, 1st week, 90 minutes per day
Geoff Sampson

Parsing from a Logical Perspective, 2nd week, 90 minutes per day
Stuart Shieber

ADVANCED COURSES

Lexical Knowledge Representation, 1st & 2nd week, 90 minutes per
day
Gerald Gazdar
James Kilbury

Machine Learning of Natural Language, 2nd week, 90 minutes per
day
Walter Daelemans

Computational Phonology & Prosody, 2nd week, 90 minutes per day
Dafydd Gibbon

Robust Parsing, 2nd week, 90 minutes per day
Ted Briscoe
John Carroll

Evaluation of NLP Systems, 2nd week, 90 minutes per day
Henry S. Thompson

WORKSHOP

Computational Pragmatics, 1st week, 90 minutes per day
Anne de Roeck

Grammar Formalisms for NLP, 2nd week, 90 minutes per day
Tsuneko Nakazawa
Erhard W. Hinrichs

SYMPOSIUM

Language Engineering Standards, 1st & 2nd week, 90 minutes per
day
Jock McNaught
 COMPUTATION

 Chairman: Luigia Carlucci Aiello

INTRODUCTORY COURSES

Object Oriented Programming, part 1, 1st week
Pierre Cointe

Object Oriented Programming, part 2, 2nd week, 45 minutes per day
Hassan Ait-Kaci

ADVANCED COURSES

Reasoning about Programming Languages, 1st week
Frank Pfenning

Semantics of concurrency, part 1, 1st week, 4 x 90 minutes per
day
Luca Aceto

Semantics of concurrency, part 2, 2nd week, 4 x 90 minutes per
day
Davide Sangiorgi

Type Theory and Lambda Calculus, 2nd week
Giuseppe Longo

Term rewriting, one week
Claude Kirchner

WORKSHOP

Symbolic Computation
Alfonso Miola

SYMPOSIUM

Compulog II
K. R. Apt
 LOGIC AND COMPUTATION

 Chairman: Colin Stirling

INTRODUCTORY COURSES

Temporal Logics, Automata and Classical Theories, 1st week, 90
minutes per day
Mads Dam

Descriptive Complexity Theory, 1st week, 90 minutes per day
Iain A. Stewart

ADVANCED COURSES

Petri Nets and their Logics, 1st week, 90 minutes per day
J.C. Bradfield

The Structure of Typed Programming Languages, 1st week, 45
minutes per day
David Schmidt

The pi-calculus, 2nd week, 90 minutes per day
David Walker

Inductive Definitions in Type Theory, 2nd week, 45 minutes per
day
Peter Dybjer

WORKSHOP

Logic and Concurrency, 1st week, 45 minutes per day
Javier Esparza

Type Theory and Programming, 2nd week, 45 minutes per day
Peter Dybjer

SYMPOSIUM

Finite Model Theory, 2nd week, 90 minutes per day
Iain A. Stewart
 LOGIC

 Chairman: Ian Hodkinson

INTRODUCTORY COURSES

An Introduction to Lambda Calculus, 1st week, 90 minutes per day
Alessandro Berarducci

Introduction to Model Theory, 1st week, 90 minutes per day
Annalisa Marcja

ADVANCED COURSES

Gentzen-type systems for modal logics, 2nd week, 90 minutes per
day
Heinrich Wansing

Selected Topics in Model Theory, 2nd week, 90 minutes per day
Carlo Toffalori

A Generalization of Analytic Deduction via Labelled Deductive
Systems,
1st week, 90 minutes per day
Marcello D'Agostino

WORKSHOP

Combining Structures, Logics and Theories, 2nd week, 90 minutes
per day
Maarten de Rijke

SYMPOSIUM

Non-monotonic reasoning, 1st week, 90 minutes per day
A. Hunter
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue