LINGUIST List 6.1240

Tue Sep 12 1995

Confs: Formal Description of Slavic Languages

Editor for this issue: Annemarie Valdez <avaldezemunix.emich.edu>


Directory

  1. , FDSL 1/Preliminary Program

Message 1: FDSL 1/Preliminary Program

Date: Tue, 12 Sep 1995 20:32:26 FDSL 1/Preliminary Program
From: <uwericarda.fas.ag-berlin.mpg.de>
Subject: FDSL 1/Preliminary Program

***************************************************
First European Conference on
FORMAL DESCRIPTION OF SLAVIC LANGUAGES

Universitaet Leipzig, 30 November - 2 December 1995
- Preliminary Program -
***************************************************

Wednesday, November 29
15:00 Registration
Universitaet Leipzig, Institut fuer Slavistik

Thursday, November 30
09:00-09:30 Opening
09:30-10:00 Invited speaker: Rudolf Ruzicka (Leipzig)
10:00-10:30 Gerhild Zybatow (Universitaet Leipzig)
"Determinanten der Informationsstrukturierung"

break

11:00-11:30 Irina Sekerina (CUNY Graduate Center, New York)
"Scrambling as Movement: Evidence from Russian Syntactic Processing"
11:30-12:00 Anna Ciszewska-Wilkens (Universitaet Konstanz / University of
 Arizona)
"Topicalization and Scrambling in Polish Past Tense Clauses"
12:00-12:30 Milena Milojevic-Sheppard (Univerza v Ljubljani)
"Non-finite Verb - Finite Verb Word-Orders in Slovenian"

lunch break

Parallel sessions

SESSION A
14:00-14:30 Tania Avgustinova & Karel Oliva (Universitaet des Saarlandes,
 Saarbruecken)
"On the Nature of the Wackernagel Position in Czech"
14:30-15:00 Milan Mihaljevic (Hrvatski filoloski institut, Zagreb)
"The interaction of LI and Negation in Croatian Church Slavonic"
15:00-15:30 Tracy Holloway King (Stanford University)
"Conflicts in the Scope of Negation"

break

16:00-16:30 Sylke Eichler (Universitaet Leipzig)
"Funktionale Kategorien und Enklitika im Serbokroatischen"
16:30-17:00 Peter Kosta (Universitaet Potsdam)
"Aspects of the Syntax of Clitic Placement in Western and Southern Slavic
 Languages in the Light of Minimalist Theory"
17:00-17:30 Ivanka Schick (Universitaet Leipzig) & Ilse Zimmermann (MPG-ASG,
 Berlin)
"Das possessive Klitikum des Bulgarischen"

SESSION B
14:00-14:30 Ireneusz Bobrowski (Polska Akademia Nauk, Kraksw)
"Metalinguistic Estimation of Formal (and Semi-formal) Descriptions of Polish"
14:30-15:00 Oldrich Ulicny (Universita Karlova, Praha)
"K voprosu ob otnositel'nosti lingvisticeskogo analiza raznych urovnej jazyka"
15:00-15:30 Viktor S. Chrakovskij (Rossijskaja Akademija Nauk, Sankt-Peterburg)
"Iscisljajuscie klassifikacii: problema vybora parametrov"

break

16:00-16:30 Helmut Fasske (Sorbisches Institut, Bautzen)
"Die Praedikatenlogik als Mittel einer exakten Beschreibung des
 Reflexivpronomens im Sorbischen"
16:30-17:00 Gunter Schaarschmidt (University of Victoria)
"Rule Transfer and Rule Loss in Language Contact Situations: The Case of Sorbia
n
 and German"
17:00-17:30 Ekaterina V. Rachilina (VINITI, Moskva)
"Interrogative Variable: A Formal Approach to the Question-Answer Relation"

Friday, December 1
Parallel sessions

SESSION A
09:00-09:30 Nina Ruge (TU Berlin)
"GPSG-Grammatik fuer ein Fragment des Russischen"
09:30-10:00 Adam Przepisrkowski (IMS, Universitaet Stuttgart)
"Case Assignment in Polish: Towards an HPSG Analysis"
10:00-10:30 Krzysztof Czuba (DFKI Kaiserslautern)
"Towards Minimal Linguistic Description: A Hierarchical Gender Structure for
 Polish"

break

11:00-11:30 Tania Avgustinova (Universitaet des Saarlandes, Saarbruecken)
"An HPSG Approach to the Syntax of Bulgarian Relatives"
11:30-12:00 Malgorzata Marciniak & Anna Kupsc (Polska Akademia Nauk, Warszawa)
"Some considerations on HPSG Binding Theory for Polish"
12:00-12:30 Grzegorz Spiewak & Izabela Szymanska (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
"Polish impersonal constructions - an exercise in head formation and argument
 licensing"

SESSION B
09:00-09:30 Jarmila Panevova & Vladimmr Petkevic (Universita Karlova, Praha)
"Agreement in Slavonic Languages (especially in Czech) and its Formal Account"
09:30-10:00 Irina M. Kobozeva (Moskovskij Gosudarstvennyj Universitet)
"Russkie predlogi s dvojnym upravleniem v svete universal'noj teorii padeza"
10:00-10:30 Anton Zimmerling (Moskovskij Gosudarstvennyj Universitet)
"Towards the Interpretation of Russian Predicatives"

break

11:00-11:30 Lew Zybatow (Unviversitaet Bielefeld)
"Partikeln: Versuch einer theoretischen Klaerung und formalen Darstellung"
11:30-12:00 Denis Paillard (Universiti Paris 7)
"Diskursivnye slova sovremennogo russkogo jazyka: KAK RAZ i IMENNO"
12:00-12:30 Rimi Camus (Universiti de Caen)
"The polysemic unit DA in Russian"

lunch break

Parallel sessions

SESSION A
14:00-14:30 Christopher Pinon (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
"The semantics of direction: verbs of motion in Polish"
14:30-15:00 Richard Zuber (Universiti Paris 7)
"Binary Determiners and Comparatives in Polish"
15:00-15:30 Anita Steube (Universitaet Leipzig)
"Der russische Aspekt und die Ereignisrolle des Verbs"

break

16:00-16:30 Francesca Fici Giusti (Universit` di Firenze)
"The future tense in Slavic: the limits of grammaticalization"
16:30-17:00 Roland Meyer (Universitaet Tuebingen)
""Brueckenschlag": Zu den Bedingungen fuer lange Extraktion im Russischen"
17:00-17:30 Marija Golden (Univerza v Ljubljani)
"Parasitic Gaps in Slovene"

SESSION B
14:00-14:30 Ioannis Kakridis (Universitaet Bonn)
"Voprosy formal'nogo opisanija slovoobrazovatel'nych paradigm"
14:30-15:00 Krzysztof Szafran (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
"Automatic Lemmatisation of Texts in Polish - Is it possible?"
15:00-15:30 Danko Sipka(Uniwersytet Adama Mickiewicza, Poznan) & Nenad Koncar
 (University of London)
"Minimal Information Grammar (MIG) - Serbo-Croatian and Polish Morphological
 Paradigms"

break

16:00-16:30 Gordana Pavlovic-Lazetic & Dusko Vitas & Cvetana Krstev (Univerzite
t
 u Beogradu)
"Neutralization of variations in the structure of a dictionary entry in
 Serbo-Croatian"
16:30-17:00 Dusko Vitas & Goran Nenadic (Univerzitet u Beogradu)
"On the Formal Definition of Verbal Inflexion in Contemporary Serbo-Croatian"
17:00-17:30 Ljudmila A. Alekseenko (Kievskij Universitet) & Tat'jana A.
 Grjaznuchina (Akademija Nauk Ukrainy, Kiev)
"Komp'juternaja versija castej reci v slavjanskich jazykach"

Saturday, December 2
Parallel sessions

SESSION A
09:00-09:30 Mark M. Verhijde (University of Utrecht)
"Stem and Word Phonology in Optimality Theory: Polish Yers"
09:30-10:00 Kai-Uwe Alter (Forschungsschwerpunkt Allgemeine Sprachwissenschaft,
 Berlin)
"Fokusprosodie im Russischen. Phonologische und akustische Korrelate von
 Informationsstrukturierung"
10:00-10:30 Dorothee Fehrmann (Universitaet Leipzig)
"Sekundaerpraedikate und Informationsstruktur im Polnischen"

break

11:00-11:30 Andreas Spaeth (Universitaet Leipzig)
"Das Subjekt im westslawischen Imperativsatz"
11:30-12:00 Martina Lindseth (Indiana University, Bloomington)
"Is Upper Sorbian pro-drop?"
12:00-12:30 Petja Barkalova (Plovkivski Universitet)
"On the Nature of the Empty Subject Position in Modern Bulgarian"

SESSION B
09:00-09:30 Per Durst-Andersen (Handelshojskolen i Kobenhavn)
"The basic syntactic systems of the Russian language"
09:30-10:00 Horst Dippong (Universitaet Hamburg)
"Das Nominativobjekt im Russischen"
10:00-10:30 Jens Norgard-Sorensen (University of Copenhagen)
"Grammatical features of the Russian noun: Principles of description"

break

11:00-11:30 Andrzej Boguslawski (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
"Grice fuer Konditionalsaetze. Von 'ich sage nicht, es ist wahr' zu 'es ist
 nicht wahr'"
11:30-12:00 Jadwiga Wajszczuk (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
"Popytka vyjavlenija sistemnych znacenij v oblasti pol'skich sojuzov"
12:00-12:30 Silvija Petkova (Sofijski Universitet)
"Opyt opisanija znacenij glagolov BYT' i BYVAT' pri pomosci semanticeskich
 matric"

lunch break

14:00-14:30 Ilijana Krapova (Plovdivski Universitet)
"On Control in Bulgarian"
14:30-15:00 Helen Trugman (Tel Aviv University) & Miriam Engelhardt (Hebrew
 University, Jerusalem)
"Control Nominals in Russian"
15:00-15:30 Barbara Kunzmann-Mueller (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)
"Probleme der Infinitivkomplementierung in den slavischen Sprachen und im
 Deutschen"

break

16:00-16:30 Damir Cavar (Universitaet Potsdam) & Chris Wilder (MPG-ASG Berlin)
"Ellipsis and Auxiliaries"
16:30-17:00 Kunka Molle (Sofijski Universitet)
"On Coordination Deletion in Bulgarian"
17:00-17:30 Uwe Junghanns (Forschungsschwerpunkt Allgemeine Sprachwissenschaft,
 Berlin)
"On BYT' (and BYTI)"

Alternate speaker:
Svitlana Budzhak-Jones (University of Ottawa)

Organizing Committee:
Gerhild Zybatow / Dorothee Fehrmann / Uwe Junghanns

FURTHER INFORMATION & REGISTRATION:
Gerhild Zybatow
Universitaet Leipzig
Institut fuer Slavistik
Augustusplatz 9
04109 Leipzig
Federal Republic of Germany

phone: +49-341-97 37 467 / 450 / 454
fax: +49-341-97 37 499
e-mail: slavlipsrzaix340.rz.uni-leipzig.de
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue