LINGUIST List 6.1661

Sun Nov 26 1995

Confs: Formal Description of Slavic Languages

Editor for this issue: T. Daniel Seely <dseelyemunix.emich.edu>


Directory

  1. , Formal slavistics conference/revised program

Message 1: Formal slavistics conference/revised program

Date: Sat, 25 Nov 1995 19:12:31 Formal slavistics conference/revised program
From: <uwericarda.fas.ag-berlin.mpg.de>
Subject: Formal slavistics conference/revised program

***************************************************
First European Conference on
FORMAL DESCRIPTION OF SLAVIC LANGUAGES

Universitaet Leipzig, 30 November - 2 December 1995
- Revised Program -
***************************************************

Wednesday, November 29
15:00 Registration
Universitaet Leipzig, Hoersaalgebaeude, Conference Office
phone: (+49 341) 97 311 33

Thursday, November 30
09:00-09:30 Opening
09:30-10:00 Gerhild Zybatow (Universitaet Leipzig)
"Determinanty informacionnoj struktury"
10:00-10:30 Francesca Fici Giusti (Universit` di Firenze)
"The future tense in Slavic: the limits of grammaticalization"

break

11:00-11:30 Irina Sekerina (CUNY Graduate Center, New York)
"Scrambling as Movement: Evidence from Russian Syntactic Processing"
11:30-12:00 Anna Ciszewska-Wilkens (Universitaet Konstanz / University of
 Arizona)
"Topicalization and Scrambling in Polish Past Tense Clauses"
12:00-12:30 Milena Milojevic-Sheppard (Univerza v Ljubljani)
"Non-finite Verb - Finite Verb Word-Orders in Slovenian"

lunch break

Parallel sessions
- ---------------
SESSION A
14:00-14:30 Tania Avgustinova & Karel Oliva (Universitaet des Saarlandes,
 Saarbruecken)
"On the Nature of the Wackernagel Position in Czech"
14:30-15:00 Milan Mihaljevic (Hrvatski filoloski institut, Zagreb)
"The interaction of LI and Negation in Croatian Church Slavonic"
15:00-15:30 Tracy Holloway King (Stanford University)
"Slavic Clitics, Long Head Movement, and Prosodic Inversion"

break

16:00-16:30 Sylke Eichler (Universitaet Leipzig)
"Funktionale Kategorien und Enklitika im Serbokroatischen"
16:30-17:00 Ivanka Schick (Universitaet Leipzig) & Ilse Zimmermann (MPG-ASG,
 Berlin)
"Das possessive Klitikum des Bulgarischen"
17:00-17:30 Adela Rechziegel (University of Amsterdam)
"On the Complexity of the Phoneme Inventory in Non-Standard Czech"

SESSION B
14:00-14:30 Ireneusz Bobrowski (Polska Akademia Nauk, Kraksw)
"Metalinguistic Estimation of Formal (and Semi-formal) Descriptions of Polish"
14:30-15:00 Oldrich Ulicny (Universita Karlova, Praha)
"K voprosu ob otnositel'nosti lingvisticeskogo analiza raznych urovnej jazyka"
15:00-15:30 Ioannis Kakridis (Universitaet Bonn) "Voprosy formal'nogo opisanija
 slovoobrazovatel'nych paradigm"

break

16:00-16:30 Helmut Fasske (Sorbisches Institut, Bautzen)
"Die Praedikatenlogik als Mittel einer exakten Beschreibung des
 Reflexivpronomens im Sorbischen"
16:30-17:00 Gunter Schaarschmidt (University of Victoria)
"Rule Transfer and Rule Loss in Language Contact Situations: The Case of Sorbia
n
 and German"
17:00-17:30 Ekaterina V. Rachilina (VINITI, Moskva)
"Interrogative Variable: A Formal Approach to the Question-Answer Relation"

Friday, December 1
Parallel sessions
- ---------------
SESSION A
09:00-09:30 Tania Avgustinova (Universitaet des Saarlandes, Saarbruecken)
"An HPSG Approach to the Syntax of Bulgarian Relatives"
09:30-10:00 Adam Przepisrkowski (IMS, Universitaet Stuttgart)
"Case Assignment in Polish: Towards an HPSG Analysis"
10:00-10:30 Krzysztof Czuba (DFKI Kaiserslautern)
"Towards Minimal Linguistic Description: A Hierarchical Gender Structure for
 Polish"

break

11:00-11:30 Grzegorz Spiewak & Izabela Szymanska (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
"Polish impersonal constructions - an exercise in head formation and argument
 licensing"
11:30-12:00 Malgorzata Marciniak & Anna Kupsc (Polska Akademia Nauk, Warszawa)
"Some Considerations on HPSG Binding Theory for Polish"
12:00-12:30 Nina Ruge (TU Berlin)
"GPSG-Grammatik fuer ein Fragment des Russischen"

SESSION B
09:00-09:30 Jarmila Panevova & Vladimmr Petkevic (Universita Karlova, Praha)
"Agreement in Slavonic Languages (especially in Czech) and its Formal Account"
09:30-10:00 Irina M. Kobozeva (Moskovskij Gosudarstvennyj Universitet)
"Russkie predlogi s dvojnym upravleniem v svete universal'noj teorii padeza"
10:00-10:30 Anton Zimmerling (Moskovskij Gosudarstvennyj Universitet)
"Towards the Interpretation of Russian Predicatives"

break

11:00-11:30 Lew Zybatow (Unviversitaet Bielefeld)
"Casticy. Popytka teoreticeskogo opredelenija i formal'nogo predstavlenija"
11:30-12:00 Denis Paillard (Universiti Paris 7)
"Diskursivnye slova sovremennogo russkogo jazyka: KAK RAZ i IMENNO"
12:00-12:30 Rimi Camus (Universiti de Caen)
"The polysemic unit DA in Russian"

lunch break

Parallel sessions
- ---------------
SESSION A
14:00-14:30 Christopher Pinon (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
"The semantics of direction: verbs of motion in Polish"
14:30-15:00 Richard Zuber (Universiti Paris 7)
"Binary Determiners and Comparatives in Polish"
15:00-15:30 Anita Steube (Universitaet Leipzig)
"Der russische Aspekt und die Ereignisrolle des Verbs"

break

16:00-16:30 Maaike Schoorlemmer (Utrecht University)
"The Role of the Internal Argument in the Russian Aspectual System"
16:30-17:00 Roland Meyer (Universitaet Tuebingen)
""Brueckenschlag": Zu den Bedingungen fuer lange Extraktion im Russischen"
17:00-17:30 Marija Golden (Univerza v Ljubljani)
"Parasitic Gaps in Slovene"

SESSION B
14:00-14:30 Klara Osolsobe (MU, Brno)
"Formalni popis ceske morfologie"
14:30-15:00 Krzysztof Szafran (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
"Automatic Lemmatisation of Texts in Polish - Is it possible?"
15:00-15:30 Danko Sipka(Uniwersytet Adama Mickiewicza, Poznan) & Nenad Koncar
 (University of London)
"Minimal Information Grammar (MIG) - Serbo-Croatian and Polish Morphological
 Paradigms"

break

16:00-16:30 Gordana Pavlovic-Lazetic & Dusko Vitas & Cvetana Krstev (Univerzite
t
 u Beogradu)
"Neutralization of variations in the structure of a dictionary entry in
 Serbo-Croatian"
16:30-17:00 Dusko Vitas & Goran Nenadic (Univerzitet u Beogradu)
"On the Formal Definition of Verbal Inflexion in Contemporary Serbo-Croatian"
17:00-17:30 Ljudmila A. Alekseenko (Kievskij Universitet) & Tat'jana A.
 Grjaznuchina (Akademija Nauk Ukrainy, Kiev)
"Komp'juternaja versija castej reci v slavjanskich jazykach"

Saturday, December 2
Parallel sessions
- ---------------
SESSION A
09:00-09:30 Kai-Uwe Alter (Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence, Wien
)
"Fokusprosodie im Russischen. Phonologische und akustische Korrelate von
 Informationsstrukturierung"
09:30-10:00 Horst Dippong (Universitaet Hamburg)
"Das Nominativobjekt im Russischen"
10:00-10:30 Dorothee Fehrmann (Universitaet Leipzig)
"Sekundaerpraedikate und Informationsstruktur im Polnischen"

break

11:00-11:30 Andreas Spaeth (Universitaet Leipzig)
"Das Subjekt im westslawischen Imperativsatz"
11:30-12:00 Martina Lindseth (Wabash College / Indiana University, Bloomington)
"Is Upper Sorbian pro-drop?"
12:00-12:30 Petja Barkalova (Plovkivski Universitet)
"On the Nature of the Empty Subject Position in Modern Bulgarian"

SESSION B
09:00-09:30 Per Durst-Andersen (Handelshojskolen i Kobenhavn)
"The basic syntactic systems of the Russian language"
09:30-10:00 Dieter Wirth (Regensburg)
"Notierung russischer Verb-Substantiv-Gefuege in einem modifizierten
 "Tolkovo-kombinatornyj slovar'""
10:00-10:30 Jens Norgard-Sorensen (University of Copenhagen)
"Grammatical Features of the Russian noun: Principles of description"

break

11:00-11:30 Andrzej Boguslawski (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
"Grice fuer Konditionalsaetze. Von 'ich sage nicht, es ist wahr' zu 'es ist
 nicht wahr'"
11:30-12:00 Jadwiga Wajszczuk (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
"Popytka vyjavlenija sistemnych znacenij v oblasti pol'skich sojuzov"
12:00-12:30 Silvija Petkova (Sofijski Universitet)
"Opyt opisanija znacenij glagolov BYT' i BYVAT' pri pomosci semanticeskich
 matric"

lunch break

14:00-14:30 Ilijana Krapova (Plovdivski Universitet)
"On Control in Bulgarian"
14:30-15:00 Helen Trugman (Tel Aviv University) & Miriam Engelhardt (Hebrew
 University, Jerusalem)
"Control Nominals in Russian"
15:00-15:30 Barbara Kunzmann-Mueller (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)
"Probleme der Infinitivkomplementierung in den slavischen Sprachen und im
 Deutschen"

break

16:00-16:30 Damir Cavar (Universitaet Potsdam) & Chris Wilder (MPG-ASG Berlin)
"Ellipsis and Auxiliaries"
16:30-17:00 Kunka Molle (Sofijski Universitet)
"On Coordination Deletion in Bulgarian"
17:00-17:30 Uwe Junghanns (Forschungsschwerpunkt Allgemeine Sprachwissenschaft,
 Berlin)
"On BYT' (and BYTI)"

Alternate speakers:
John F. Bailyn (State University of New York at Stony Brook)
"The internal structure of VP in Russian"
Mark M. Verhijde (University of Utrecht)
"Stem and Word Phonology in Optimality Theory: Polish Yers"

Organizing Committee:
Gerhild Zybatow / Dorothee Fehrmann / Uwe Junghanns

Universitaet Leipzig
Institut fuer Slavistik
Augustusplatz 9
04109 Leipzig
Federal Republic of Germany

phone: +49-341-97 37 467 / 450 / 454
fax: +49-341-97 37 499
e-mail: slavlipsrzaix340.rz.uni-leipzig.de
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue