LINGUIST List 6.170

Thu 09 Feb 1995

Confs: WCCFL XIV program, CogSci95 Summer School in Sofia

Editor for this issue: <>


Directory

  1. Hajime Hoji, WCCFL XIV Program
  2. Boicho Kokinov, CogSci95 Summer School in Sofia

Message 1: WCCFL XIV Program

Date: Sun, 5 Feb 1995 12:52:46 -WCCFL XIV Program
From: Hajime Hoji <wccflmizar.usc.edu>
Subject: WCCFL XIV Program

 WCCFL XIV
 University of Southern California, Los Angeles
 March 10-12, 1995

 PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

FRIDAY, March 10

8:30-9:15 REGISTRATION
9:15-9:30 WELCOME
9:30-10:00 Piroska Csuri (Brandeis University)
 "DRT and the two types of Anaphora"
10:00-10:30 Virginia Brennan (Vanderbilt University)
 "Tag Questions in Discourse"

10:45-11:15 Mireille Tremblay (UQAM) "Empty prepositions and UG"
11:15-11:45 Yuji Takano (UC-Irvine) "VP-Internal Oject Shift"
11:45-12:15 Masanori Nakamura (McGill University)
 "Theme Extraction in Bantu Applicatives

Lunch

1:30-2:00 Jongho Jun (UCLA) "Place assimilation as the result of conflicting
 Perceptual and Articulatory Constraints"
2:00-2:30 Edward Flemming (UCLA) "Evidence for Constraints on Contrasts"
2:30-3:00 Hubert Truckenbrodt (MIT) "A prosodic Constraint on extraposition
 and the syntax-phonology mapping"

3:15-3:45 Andre Meinunger (Forderungsgesellschaft Wissenschaftliche)
 "Focus Relations and Weak Islands"
3:45-4:15 Daniel Buring (Univ. zu Koln) and Katharina Hartmann (Univ.
 Frankfurt) "Extraposition, Quantifier Raising, and Association
 with Focus"
4:15-4:45 Jenny Doetjes and Martin Honcoop (Leiden University) "Eventual
 Objects & Scopal Islands"

5:15-5:45 Diana Cresti (MIT) "Economy and the Scope of Amount Phrases"
5:45-6:15 Christine Tellier and Daniel Valois (Univ de Montreal) "Agreement
 and Extraction out of DP"
6:15-6:45 Keun-Won Sohn (Univ of Connecticut) "Scope Interpretation without
 Rigidity Condition"

SATURDAY, March 11

9:00-9:30 Ruriko Kawashima (MIT) and Hisatsugu Kitahara (Princeton Univ.)
 "On the Definition of Move: Strict Cyclicity Revisited"
9:30-10:00 Roumyana Izvorski (Univ. of Pennsylvania) "A Solution to the
 Subcomparative Paradox"
10:00-10:30 Andreas Kathol and Carl Pollard (Ohio State Univ.) "Wh-Extraction
 in German Subordinate Clauses"

10:45-11:15 Satoshi Tomioka (Univ. of Mass., Amherst) "Donkey Pronouns and
 Sloppy Identity in VP ellipsis"
11:15-11:45 Helen de Hoop and Jaume Sola (Univ of Groningen) "Determiners,
 context sets, and focus"
11:45-12:15 Soowon Kim and James Lyle (Univ. of Washington) "Parasitic gaps,
 multiple questions, and VP ellipsis"

1:30-2:00 Knut Tarld Taraldsen (Univ. of Tromso) "Case, subject-orientation
 and agreement in Icelandic and Faroese"
2:00-2:30 Kevin Russell and Charlotte Reinholtz (Univ. of Manitoba)
 "Hierarchical Structure in a Non-Configurational Language"
2:30-3:00 Marco Haverkort (Univ. of Kansas)
 "Minimal and Maximal Clitics: A Typology"

3:15-3:45 Eugene Buckley (Univ. of Pennsylvania)
 "Constraint Domains in Kashaya"
3:45-4:15 Abigail R. Kaun (Univ. of Iowa)
 "Harmony as Alignment in Shuluun Hoh"
4:15-4:45 Orhan Orgun (UC-Berkeley) "Correspondence and Identity Constraints
 in two-level Optimality Theory"

5:15-5:45 Elly van Gelderen (Groningen Univ.) "Restraining Functional
 Categories: the Case of Auxiliaries and Participles"
5:45-6:15 Renate Musan (MIT)
 "Present/Past incompatibilites with tenses and modifiers"
6:15-6:45 Sabine Iatridou (Univ. of Pennsylvania) "To Have and Have not:
 Participial Agreement and the lack thereof"SUNDAY, March 12

7:30 RECEPTION

SUNDAY, March 10

9:00-9:30 Maria Uribe-Etxebarria (UC-Irvine) "Levels of Representation and
 Negative Polarity Item Licensing"
9:30-10:00 Jong-Bok Kim and Ivan Sag (Stanford Univ.) "Parametric Differences
 between English and French Negation: A Non-derivational
 Approach"
10:00-10:30 Utpal Lahiri (UC-Irvine) "On Negative Polarity Items in Hindi"

10:45-11:15 Philip Spaelti (UC-Santa Cruz)
 "A Constraint-based Theory of Reduplication Patterns"
11:15-11:45 Amy Fountain (Univ. of Arizona)
 "Constraint Violability and Western Apache Syllabification"
11:45-12:15 Ayako Tsuchida (Cornell Univ.) "English loans in Japanese:
 Constraints in loanword phonology"

12:30-1:00 Teun Hoekstra (Leiden University) and Nina Hyams (UCLA) "The
 Syntax and Interpretation of `Dropped' Categories in Child
 Language. A Unified Account"
1:00-1:30 Carson Schutze (MIT) "Evidence for Case-Related Functional
 Projections in Early German"

ALTERNATES

Ad Neeleman (Utrecht Univ.) "PP-Complements and LF Theta-Role Discharge"
Mengistu Amerber (McGill Univ.) "The Transitivity of Verbs of SAYING revisited"
James Lyle (Univ. of Washington) "Split Ergativity and NP-Movement"
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue

Message 2: CogSci95 Summer School in Sofia

Date: Tue, 07 Feb 95 14:39:37 BGCogSci95 Summer School in Sofia
From: Boicho Kokinov <KOKINOVBGEARN.BITNET>
Subject: CogSci95 Summer School in Sofia

 2nd International Summer School
 in
 Cognitive Science
 Sofia, July 3-16, 1995

 First Announcement and Call forPapers

The Summer School features introductory and advanced courses
in Cognitive Science, participant symposia, panel
discussions, student sessions, and intensive informal
discussions. Participants will include university teachers
and researchers, graduate and senior undergraduate students.

International Advisory Board

Elizabeth BATES (University of California at San Diego, USA)
Amedeo CAPPELLI (CNR, Pisa, Italy)
Cristiano CASTELFRANCHI (CNR, Roma, Italy)
Daniel DENNETT (Tufts University, Medford, Ma, USA)
Ennio De RENZI (University of Modena, Italy)
Charles DE WEERT (University of Nijmegen, Holland)
Christian FREKSA (Hamburg University, Germany)
Dedre GENTNER (Northwestern University, Evanston, Il, USA)
Christopher HABEL (Hamburg University, Germany)
Joachim HOHNSBEIN (Dortmund University, Germany)
Douglas HOFSTADTER (Indiana University, Bloomington, USA)
Keith HOLYOAK (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Mark KEANE (Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland)
Alan LESGOLD (University of Pittsburg, Pennsylvania, USA)
Willem LEVELT (Max-Plank Inst. of Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen,
Holland)
David RUMELHART (Stanford University, California, USA)
Richard SHIFFRIN (Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana, USA)
Paul SMOLENSKY (University of Colorado, Boulder, USA)
Chris THORNTON (University of Sussex, Brighton, England)
Carlo UMILTA' (University of Padova, Italy)

Courses

Computer Models of Emergent Cognition - Robert French
(Indiana University, USA)
Hemispheric Mechanisms in Cognition - Eran Zaidel (UCLA, USA)
Cross-Linguistic Studies of Language Processing -
Elizabeth Bates (UCSD, USA)
Aphasia Research - Nina Dronkers (UC at Davis, USA)
Selected Topics in Cognitive Linguistics - Elena Andonova (NBU, Bulgaria
Spatial Attention - Carlo Umilta' (University of Padova, Italy)
Parallel Pathways of Visual Information Processing - Angel Vassilev (NBU
Color Vision - Charles De Weert (University of Nijmegen, The
Netherlands)
Integration of Language and Vision - Geoff Simmons (Hamburg
University, Germany)
Emotion and Cognition - Cristiano Castelfranchi (CNR, Italy)
Philosophy of Mind - Lilia Gurova (NBU, Bulgaria)
Analogical Reasoning: Psychological Data and Computational Models -
Boicho Kokinov (NBU, Bulgaria)

Participants are not restricted on the number of courses they can
register for. There will be no parallel running courses.

Participant Symposia

Participants are invited to submit papers which will be
presented (30 min) at the participant symposia. Authors
should send full papers (8 single spaced pages) in
triplicate or electronically (postscript, RTF, or plain
ASCII) by March 31. Selected papers will be published in the
School's Proceedings after the School itself. Only papers
presented at the School will be eligible for publishing.

Panel Discussions

Language Processing: Rules or Constraints?
Vision and Attention
Integrated Cognition

Student Session

At the student session proposals for M.Sc. Theses and Ph.D.
Theses will be discussed as well as public defense of such
theses. Graduate students in Cognitive Science are invited
to present their work.

Local Organizers

New Bulgarian University, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences,
Bulgarian Cognitive Science Society

Timetable

Application Form: now
Deadline for paper submission: March 31
Notification for acceptance: April 30
Early registration: May 15
Arrival day and on site registration July 2
Summer School July 3-14
Excursion July 15
Departure day July 16

Paper submission to:
Boicho Kokinov
Cognitive Science Department
New Bulgarian University
21, Montevideo Str.
Sofia 1635, Bulgaria
fax: (+3592) 73-14-95
e-mail: kokinovbgearn.bitnet

Send your Application Form to:
e-mail: cogsci95adm.nbu.bg

 ------------------------------------------------------------
 International Summer School in Cognitive Science
 Sofia, July 3-14, 1995

 Application Form

Last Name:

First Name:

Researcher / Graduate Student / Undergraduate Student

Affiliation:

 University:

 Department:

Country:

Mailing address:


e-mail address:

fax:

I would like to attend the following courses:

I intend to submit a paper: (title)
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue