LINGUIST List 6.812

Wed 14 Jun 1995

Confs: Program for historical linguistics conf

Editor for this issue: <>


Directory

  1. David Denison, 12th ICHL, Manchester, August 1995

Message 1: 12th ICHL, Manchester, August 1995

Date: Mon, 12 Jun 1995 11:11:49 12th ICHL, Manchester, August 1995
From: David Denison <MFCEPDDfs1.art.man.ac.uk>
Subject: 12th ICHL, Manchester, August 1995

Here is the revised programme for the Twelfth International Conference
on Historical Linguistics, Hulme Hall, Manchester, 13-18 August 1995.
Please note new dialling codes and revised phone numbers at the
University of Manchester up to the time of the conference:
 +44 (0)161-275 3194 or 3042 (phone)
 +44 (0)161-275 3187 (fax only)
Conference e-mail address: ichl1995man.ac.uk

Bookings are still welcome (discounted price until 15 June):
e-mail/phone for info. If you can't attend, you can still get the
book of abstracts as a member of ISHL (15 pounds subscription).
Delegates whose papers have been accepted are reminded that a few
camera-ready abstracts are still awaited: send to arrive by 30 June
at the very latest. In extremis, e-mail text is preferable to fax.
The book of abstracts will be mailed with final circular on 10-11
July.

Conference programme:

 Sunday 13 August
Trip to Grasmere and Dove Cottage (Lake District)
Registration
Monday 14 August
9.00 Welcoming address
9.05 Plenary: Alice Harris, The mechanism of syntactic change
Session 1
10.05 Wolfgang Wurzel, On the development of incorporating structures in German
11.00 Carol Chapman, A subject-verb agreement hierarchy: evidence from
 analogical change in modern English dialects
11.30 Dieter Kastovsky, Morphological restructuring: the case of Old English
 and Middle English weak verbs
Session 2
10.05 Dudley K. Nylander, Creolisation and the Nautical Jargon Theory:
 synchronic and diachronic perspectives
11.00 Jacques Arends, The development of clause linkage in Suriname creoles
11.30 Adrienne Bruyn, Complex prepositional phrases in Sranan:
 grammaticalisation, substrate influence or both?
Session 3
10.05 Paul Newman, The history of negation in Chadic
11.00 Ton van der Wouden, The development of marked negation systems
11.30 Jack Hoeksema, The story of _ooit_
Session 4
10.05 Silvia Luraghi, Zero anaphora of the direct object in Classical Greek
11.00 Anatoliy Polikarpov & Richard Schupbach, Age of a word in the
 evolutionary model of language
11.30 Renate Raffelsiefen, Semantic stability in derivationally related words
12.00 Plenary: Ian Roberts, Markedness, creolization and language change
Session 1
2.00 Peter Hendriks, Kakari particles and the merger of the predicative and
 attributive forms in the Japanese verbal system
2.30 Kaoru Horie, The cognitive nature of grammaticalization of overt
 nominalizers in modern Japanese
3.00 Anthony Aristar, Nominal type and the grammaticalization of cases
Session 2
2.00 Leonid Kulikov, Vedic causative nasal presents and their thematic
 counterparts
2.30 Warnow, Don Ringe, Ann Taylor & Levison, Character-based reconstruction
 of a linguistic cladogram
3.00 A. T. C. Fox, On simplicity in linguistic reconstruction
Session 3
2.00 Jean-Luc Azra, Historical apparition of phonemic French nasal vowels
2.30 J. A. van Leuvensteijn, Vowel variation and adaptation in 16th and 17th
 century Holland: language problems for immigrants
3.00 Paul M. Lloyd, The "invisible hand" at work: phonemic change as a
 "phenomenon of the third kind"
Session 4
2.00 Masayuki Ohkado, Verb (projection) raising in Old English
2.30 Ans van Kemenade, Topics in Old and Middle English negative sentences
3.00 Susan Pintzuk, Postposition in Old English
Session 1
4.00 Wallace L. Chafe, Borrowing within polysynthetic words
4.30 Marianne Mithun, The legacy of recycled aspect
Session 2
4.00 Harold Paddock, A deconstruction of PIE laryngeals
4.30 Tim Pulju, Indo-European *d-, *l-, and *dl
Session 3
4.00 Isabel Forbes, Twenty years in the life of French colour terms
4.30 Andrei Danchev, Word-final /b/ /d/ /g/ in the history of English
Session 4
4.00 Young-Mee Yu Cho, Language change as reranking of constraints
4.30 Bjarke Frellesvig, Some recent changes in the tonology of Kyoto Japanese
5.00 Plenary: Theo Vennemann, Sprachbuende and language families in
 prehistoric Europe
Evening Reception at residence of University Vice-Chancellor,
 Professor Martin Harris
Tuesday 15 August
Session 1
9.00 April McMahon, Insertion and deletion sound changes modelled in three
 phonological frameworks
9.30 Mario Saltarelli, From Latin meter to Romance rhythm: a parametric
 account
10.00 Elke Ronneberger-Sibold, Restructuring the rules for stress assignment
 in German? Evidence to the contrary
11.00 Seiichi Suzuki, The decline of the foot as a mora counting unit in early
 Germanic
11.30 Rachel Mines, A generative model of Old English poetic meter
Session 2
9.00 William J. Ashby & Paola Bentivoglio, Preferred argument structure across
 time and space
9.30 Nicholas Ostler, The development of transitivity in Chibchan languages
 of Colombia
10.00 Theodora Bynon, Why has ergativity developed only in Indic and Iranian?
11.00 Allan Dench, Comparative reconstitution
11.30 Michela Cennamo, Late Latin pleonastic reflexives and the Unaccusative
 Hypothesis
Session 3
9.00 Grev Corbett & Norman Fraser, Network Morphology, synchrony and
 diachrony: an approach to syncretism
9.30 Concepcion Company-Company, The interplay between form and meaning in the
 evolution of Spanish: the case of cannibalistic datives
10.00 Joel Rini, The vocalic formation of the Spanish verbal suffixes
 _-ais/-as, -eis/-es, -is, -ois/-os_
11.00 Herbert Schendl, Morphological variation and change: the EModE
 indicative plural
11.30 Christiane Dalton, English deverbal adjectives before and after the
 "French Revolution"
Session 4
9.00 Martin Ehala, How a man changed a parameter value: the loss of SOV
 in Estonian subclauses
9.30 Sharon Millarm, Language prescription: a success in failure's clothing?
10.00 Richard J. Watts, The changing voices of English grammarians: an
 approach to historical discourse analysis
11.00 John Hewson, Tense and aspect in Proto-Indoeuropean and Ancient Greek
11.30 Vit Bubenik, The development of aspect from Ancient Slavic to Modern
 Bulgaro-Macedonian
12.00 Plenary: Barry Blake, Verb affixes from case markers: some Australian
 examples
Session 1
2.00 Ricardo Bermudez-Otero, Ambisyllabicity in English historical phonology
2.30 Donka Minkova, Constraint ranking in Middle English stress-shifting
3.00 C. B. McCully, Word-level stress rules in English historical phonology
4.00 Robert W. Murray, Quantity in Early Middle English: Orm's
 phonological-orthographic interface
4.30 John Hutton, The development of secondary stress in Old English
Session 2
2.00 William Croft, Bringing chaos into order: mechanisms for the actuation
 of language change
2.30 Suzanne Kemmer, Analogy in syntactic change:the rise of new constructions
3.00 Margaret Winters & Geoffrey Nathan,
 Bringing the invisible hand to Cognitive Grammar
4.00 Attila Dobo, Gyori & Iren Hegedus, A cognitive-naturalist look at the
 connection between inflectional and derivational morphology
4.30 Peter Koch, Cognitive aspects of semanic change and polysemy: the
 "semantic space" HAVE/BE
Session 3
2.00 D. Nurse, Change in tense and aspect
2.30 Anju Saxena, Diverging sources of newer tense/aspect morphology in
 Tibeto-Kinnauri
3.00 Carmen Terzan-Kopecky, Kategoriale Entfaltungsprozesse: das
 Tempussystem des Deutschen
4.00 Christopher Lyons, The origins of definiteness marking
4.30 Harry Perridon, Is the definite article in Jutlandic a borrowing
 from German?
Session 4
2.00 Paul Sidwell, Vowel height and register tone in Mon-Khmer languages:
 evidence for vowel colouring laryngeals
2.30 Martha Ratliff,Language alignment within the Hmong-Mien (Miao-Yao) family
3.00 Cigdem Balim, Syntactic change in Turkic languages: Karaim and Gagauz
4.00 Margaret Sharpe, The evolution of Alawa, a North Australian language:
 internal and external evidence
4.30 Ian Greenm The grammaticisation of verb compounding in northern Australia
5.00 Plenary: Aditi Lahiri, Pervasion, simplification and optimization in
 language change
Evening Reception at Manchester Town Hall
Wednesday 16 August
Session 1
9.00 Kate Burridge, Recent developments in modal auxiliaries in Pennsylvanian
 German
9.30 Thomas F. Shannon, Pragmatics vs grammar: on the functional motivation
 for some word order changes in Dutch vs German
10.00 Anna Giacalone Ramat, On some grammaticalization patterns for auxiliaries
Session 2
9.00 Xavier Dekeyser, Loss of proto-typical meanings in the history of English
 semantics
9.30 Laurel Brinton, The origin of epistemic parentheticals in English
10.00 Nik Gisborne, The subjectivisation hypothesis: counter-evidence from
 the history of subject-raising `perception' verbs in English
Session 3
9.00 Denis Dumas, Variation between the French clitics _y_ and _lui_:
 semantics vs morphology
9.30 Pieter van Reenen & Lene Schoesler,
 Declension in Old and Middle French: two opposing tendencies
10.00 Hava Bat-Zeev Shyldkrot
 Le verbe _voir_: le developpement d'un auxiliaire en francais
Session 4
9.00 Jan Terje Faarlund, The changing structure of infinitival clauses in
 Nordic
9.30 Susan Clack, HAVE and BE in Brythonic Celtic
10.00 Alan H. Kim, Is Quantifier-Floating in Japanese a recent innovation?
 Contextual analysis of the NQ construction in Old Japanese
10.30 Poster session and coffee
Session 1
11.00 Paul T. Roberge, Multilevel syncretism and the evolution of Afrikaans
 periphrastic possessive with _se_
11.30 Muriel Norde, Grammaticalization vs reanalysis: the case of possessive
 constructions in Germanic
Session 2
11.00 Michael Barlow, Anaphors, agreement and grammaticalization
11.30 Anna Siewierska, On the origins of the order of agreement and tense
 markers
Session 3
11.00 Chris Pountain, Capitalization
11.30 Christiane Marchello-Nizia, The status of very low-frequency data as
 evidence in historical linguistics
Session 4
11.00 Fred Weerman, Syntactic effects of morphological case
11.30 Eirikur Rcgnvaldsson & Hroarsdottir,
 The stability and decline of OV word order in the Icelandic VP
12.00 Plenary: Susan Herring, )From nominal to verbal predication in Old
 Dravidian: the discourse roots of category change
Afternoon free
Evening Reception, buffet and exhibition at John Rylands
 University Library
 Irish pub crawl
Thursday 17 August
9.00 Plenary: Paul Kiparsky, The development of ergativity
Session 1
10.00 Merja Kytoe & Voutilainen, Developing the English constraint grammar
 parser for the analysis of historical texts
11.30 Jonathan Hope,
 Auxiliary _do_: stylistics as a key to understanding language change
12.00 Sylvia Adamson, The historical present in early Modern English
Session 2
10.00 Marc Picard, Morphophonemic change as a product of frequency
11.00 Roger Lass, When is a sound change? On telling the story of
 /r/-loss and its friends in English
11.30 Betty Phillips,
 Word frequency and lexical diffusion in English stress shifts
Session 3
10.00 Bridget Drinka,
 The development of aspect in Indo-European: clues from chronology
11.00 Lilly Lee Chen, The evolution of the verb _shi_ `to be' in Chinese
11.30 Carol Justus, Lexical and auxiliary HAVE in Indo-European
Session 4
10.00 Andreas Blank, Towards a new typology of semantic change
10.30 Beatrice Warren, What is metonymy?
11.30 Christian Kay, Homonymy revisited: a multifactorial approach
12.00 Plenary: Anthony Kroch, The time course of language change
Session 1
2.00 Thomas Cravens & Luciano Giannelli,
 Sociolinguistic disturbance of implicational sound change
2.30 Terttu Nevalainen & Helena Raumolin-Brunberg,
 Reconstructing the social dimensions of diachronic language change
3.00 Joyce Tang Boyland, A corpus study of the history of the past
 counterfactual in English: a case of grammaticalisation?
Session 2
2.00 Monique Dufresne, Fernande Dupuis & Mireille Tremblay, Expletives and
 change in French: a morphological approach to diachronic syntax
2.30 Josep Fontana, The syntax of Old Spanish narratives
3.00 Cecilia Poletto, The diachronic development of enclitic subject
 pronouns in Lombard dialect
Session 3
2.00 Claudia Parodi & Karen Dakin, Hispanisms in American Indian languages:
 evidence for Old Spanish phonological reconstruction
2.30 Kimberley Parsons, Some constraints on the borrowability of syntactic
 features (and why none of them work)
3.00 Edith H. Raidt, A comparison of morphological changes in the Dutch of
 postwar immigrants in South Africa, and those in the Cape Dutch of the
 early 18th century
Session 4
2.00 Henning Andersen, A new frontier in Slavic historical dialectology
2.30 Maria Manoliu-Manea,
)From _deixis ad oculos_ to discourse markers via _deixis ad phantasma_
3.00 Anneli Sarhimaa, Syntactic parallels in Russian and Karelian: some
 methodological problems
4.00 Business Meeting
5:00 Plenary: Elizabeth Traugott, The role of the development of discourse
 markers in a theory of grammaticalization
Time not yet assigned:
 John Charles Smith
 Exaptation and the evolution of personal pronouns in the Romance
 languages
Evening Conference dinner at Adlington Hall
Friday 18 August
Workshops
1. Changes in numeral systems
 Organiser: Jadranka Gvozdanovic
 Bernard Comrie
Language change and cultural change in Haruai numerals
 Jadranka Gvozdanovic
Types of numeral changes
 James Hurford
Modelling emergence of numeral systems by genetic algorithm
 Carol Justus
Pre-decimal structures in counting and metrology
 Eugenio Ramon Lujan Martinez
How the Indo-European numeral system evolved into decimal

2. The rise and fall of complex sentences
 Organisers: Lyle Campbell and Alice Harris

There will be papers by Lyle Campbell, Allan Dench, Andrew Garrett and
Spike Gildea. There will also be a general discussion session.

3. The influence of the Hansa and Low German on European
 languages
 Organisers: Laura Wright and Ernst Hakon Jahr

There will be papers by Kurt Braunmueller, Anne Haavaldsen, Ernst
Hakon Jahr, Jim Milroy, Muriel Norde and Laura Wright.

Saturday 19 August
Trip to Haddon Hall and Chatsworth
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue