LINGUIST List 6.997

Thu Jul 20 1995

Confs: Linguistic Typology

Editor for this issue: T. Daniel Seely <dseelyemunix.emich.edu>


Directory

  1. Gomez Lopez Ricardo, Conf: ALT Inaugural Meeting / K. Mitxelena I. Ihardunaldiak

Message 1: Conf: ALT Inaugural Meeting / K. Mitxelena I. Ihardunaldiak

Date: Thu, 20 Jul 1995 14:03:10 Conf: ALT Inaugural Meeting / K. Mitxelena I. Ihardunaldiak
From: Gomez Lopez Ricardo <fvpgolorvc.ehu.es>
Subject: Conf: ALT Inaugural Meeting / K. Mitxelena I. Ihardunaldiak


 Inaugural meeting of the
 Association for Linguistic Typology (ALT)
 K. Mitxelena I. Ihardunaldiak
 September 7-10 (Thursday through Sunday), l995
 Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain


VENUE: The University Institute where the meeting will
take place (Filologia eta Geografi-Historia Fakultatea) is
right behind the railway station. We will send a map upon
registration, but, in any case, it is easy to find (ask about Dato
Street / Calle Dato, pedestrian street leading to the railway
station; once there, cross the station, you will then see two
red brick buildings facing you: walk to the one on the left ).

FURTHER INFORMATION & REGISTRATION:
ALT Antolamendu Taldea (Organizing Committee)
Filologia eta Geografi-Historia Fakultatea
Euskal Filologia Saila
UPV/EHU
Marques de Urquijo, s/n
E-01006 Vitoria-Gasteiz
(Spain)

e-mail: fvaltvh.ehu.es
fax: + 34 45 144290
tel.: + 34 45 139811

 PROGRAM

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 6 (Filologia eta Geografi-Historia Fakultatea)

18:00-21:00 REGISTRATION (University Hall: Facultad de
Filologia y Geografia e
Historia / Filologia eta Geografi-Historia Fakultatea)

SEPTEMBER 7 (Filologia eta Geografi-Historia Fakultatea)

BASQUE WORKSHOP

THURSDAY MORNING

Chair: Endrike Knoerr (U. of the Basque Country / R. Academy of the Basque
Language)

9:00-10:00
Benat Oyharcabal On Basque Syntax
(C.N.R.S. Paris )

10:00-11:00
Miren Azkarate On Basque Morphology
(U. of the Basque Country)

COFFEE BREAK (11:00-11:30)

11:30-12:30
Miren Lourdes Onederra On Basque Phonology
(U. of the Basque Country)

12:30-13:00
Agurtzane Elordui Language decay and
(U. of the Basque Country) typological change
 in a Biscayan dialect

LUNCH BREAK (13:00-15:00)

* * *

THURSDAY AFTERNOON

Chair: Inaki Camino (U. of the Basque Country)

15:00-15:30
Karmele Rotaetxe Scission de l'ergativite en Basque?
(U. of the Basque Country)

15:30-16:00
Juan Carlos Moreno Lexicotelic and syntactotelic

(Autonomous U.of Madrid ) grammaticalization in Basque

16:00-16:30
Andolin Eguzkitza Indirect questions and other

 (U. of the Basque Country) adnominals in the grammar of
 Basque

COFFEE BREAK (16:30-17:00)

17:00-17:30
Frans Plank Abbe Darrigol's Basque Grammar
(U. of Konstanz)

17:30-18:00
Manfred Ringmacher The new edition of Humboldt's
(Freie U. Berlin) linguistic writings

18:00-18:30
Bernhard Hurch "Abteilung II: Baskisch und

(Graz U.) and Romanisch" A sketch of
M. Jose Kerejeta Humboldt's writings on Basque
(U. of the Basque Country)

* * *

18:30-21:00 REGISTRATION (Hall of the Institute:
Facultad de Filologia y Geografia e Historia / Filogia eta
Geografi-Historia Fakultatea)


FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 8 (Filologia eta Geografi-Historia Fakultatea)

MORNING

Chair: Miren Azkarate (U. of the Basque Country / R. Academy of the Basque
Language)

 WELCOME! (by ALT Officers) (8:45-9:00)

 SESSION ON REFERENCE, NUMBER, AND DISTRIBUTIVES (9:00-10:30)


 9:00-10:00
 Greville CORBETT Distributives and number in the world's
 (U. of Surrey) and languages
 Marianne MITHUN
 U. of California,
 Santa Barbara)

 10:00-10:30 Referring phrases from a typological
 Jan RIJKHOFF perspective
 (U. of Konstanz)

 COFFEE BREAK (10:30-11:00)

 SESSION ON GRAMMATICAL RELATIONS (11:00-13:00)

Chair: Benat Oyharcabal (C.N.R.S. / R. Academy of the Basque Language)

 11:00-12:00
 Aleksandr E. KIBRIK Toward a holistic typology of languages
 (Moscow State U.)


 12:00-12:30
 Wolfram SCHAFFAR Grammaticalization of functional
 (U. of Tuebingen) properties into subject positions


 12:30-13:00
 Elke NOWAK On subordination and coordination
 (U. of Stuttgart)

 WELCOME! (by local organizers) 13:00-13:15


 LUNCH BREAK (13:15-15:00)


 * * *

 FRIDAY AFTERNOON

Chair: Pello Salaburu (U. of the Basque Country / R. Academy of the Basque
Language)

 SYMPOSIUM ON INCORPORATION (15:00-17:00)

 15:00-15:30
 Farrell ACKERMAN Systemic patterns in a hierarchical
 and lexicon: preverbs and incorporation
 Phil LESOURD
 (U. of California,
 San Diego)

 15:30-16:00
 Adele GOLDBERG Persian complex predicates
 (U. of California,
 San Diego)

 16:00-16:30
 Maria POLINSKY Noun incorporation and the reference
 (U. of Southern to incorporated nominals
 California)

 16:30-17:00
 Andrew SPENCER On syntactic accounts of noun
 (U. of Essex) incorporation



 COFFEE BREAK (17:00-17:30)

 BUSINESS MEETING (17:30-19:30)

 **************************************************************************

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 9 (Palacio de Villa Suso)


MORNING

Chair: Xabier Artiagoitia (U. of the Basque Country)

 SESSION ON GLOBAL ISSUES (8:30-11:00)

 8:30-9:00
 Sebastian SHAUMYAN Linguistic typology and applicative
 (Yale U.) universal grammar


 9:00-9:30
 Rajendra SINGH Towards a word-based approach to
 (U. of Montreal) morphological typology


 9:30-10:00
 Gertraud FENK-OCZLON Self-organization and natural typology
 and August FENK
 (U. of Klagenfurt)


 10:00-10:30
 Simon KIRBY Competing motivations and the in-
 (U. of Edinburgh) visible hand: a computational model of the
 emergence of hierarchies

 10:30-11:00
 Frans PLANK A catalogue of allegations concerning
 (U. of Konstanz) the co-variation of sound and of
 meaningful form


 COFFEE BREAK (11:00-11:30)

 SESSION ON WORD ORDER (11:30-13:30)

Chair: Karmele Rotaetxe (U. of the Basque Country)

 11:30-12:00
 Alain PEYRAUBE On word order in Archaic Chinese
 (Center for Linguistic
 Research on Oriental
 Asia, Paris)

 12:00-12:30
 Nicholas OSTLER Some apparent cases of wh-fronting in
 (Linguacubun Ltd., SOV languages: form, function, and history
 London)

 12:30-13:00
 Dik BAKKER Flexibility and consistency in word
 (U. of Amsterdam) order patterns in the languages of Europe


 13:00-13:30
 Anna SIEWIERSKA On word order flexibility, case,
 (U. of Lancaster) and agreement marking


 LUNCH BREAK (13:30-15:00)

 * * *

 SATURDAY AFTERNOON

 SESSION ON WORD CLASSES (15:00-17:30)

Chair: Ines Pagola (U. of the Basque Country)

 15:00-15:45
 Dietmar ZAEFFERER A typology of proposition coding
 (University of Muenchen)


 15:45-16:30
 Juergen BROSCHART Why Tongan does it differently:
 (U. of Koeln) categorial distinctions in a language
 without nouns and verbs


 16:30-17:00
 Walter BISANG Areal typology and grammaticaliza-
 (U. of Mainz) tion: processes of grammaticaliza-
 tion based on nouns and verbs in
 East and South East Asian languages


 17:00-17:30
 Lilly L. CHEN A typological study of the copula verb
 (Rice University) system in the Chinese languages

 COFFEE BREAK (17:30-18:00)

 SESSION ON CASE AND SPACE (18:00-20:15)

Chair: Jose Luis Alvarez Enparantza (U. of the Basque Country)

 18:00-18:45
 Maria KOPTJEVSKAJA- Partitives and pseudo-partitives in
 TAMM (U. of Stockholm) the European languages: typology and
 grammaticalization .

 18:45-19:30
 Thomas STOLZ Toward a typology of with-relations:
 (U. of Bochum) comitatives, instrumentals, and
 privatives in the languages of the
 world .

 19:30-20:15
 Christel STOLZ Towards a typology of spatial frames
 (Max Planck Institute, of reference: comparing frames of
 Nijmegen) reference in different spatial
 subdomains


 SONG RECITAL (20:15-21:15)

 ***********************************************************************

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 10


MORNING

Chair: Javier Ormazabal (U. of the Basque Country)

 SESSION ON MULTIPLE FUNCTIONS (8:30-11:00)

 8:30-9:00
 Zygmunt FRAJZYNGIER Grammaticalization of a multifunctional
 (U. of Colorado) dependent clause: a cross-categorial approach


 9:00-10:00
 Nick EVANS Insubordination and its uses
 (U. of Melbourne)

 10:00-11:00
 David GIL Patterns of polyfunctionality in
 Noun-Phrase constructions


 COFFEE BREAK (11:00-11:30)

 SESSION ON MOOD, MODALITY, AND NEGATION (11:30-13:00)

Chair: Andolin Eguzkitza (U. of the Basque Country)

 11:30-12:15
 Ferdinand DE HAAN The interaction of modality and negation
 (U. of Groningen)


 12:15-13:00
 Kees HENGEVELD Mood and modality
 (U. of Amsterdam)

 LUNCH BREAK (13:00-15:00)

 * * *

 SESSION ON VERBS AND VERB SATELLITES (15:00-18:00)

Chair: Igone Zabala (U. of the Basque Country)

 15:00-15:30
 Johan VAN DER AUWERA Phasal adverbials and Standard Average
 (U. of Antwerpen) European

 15:30-16:15
 Leon STASSEN The typology of predicative possession
 (Catholic U. of
 Nijmegen)

 16:15-16:45
 Kathryn HOWARD and The "Perf" grammaticization pathway in
 Benjamin WANG Chinese and Thai
 (U. of California,
 Los Angeles)

 16:45-17:15
 Kylie HSU, Motoko A cross-linguistic analysis of
 EZAKI, Amy MEEPOE, and imperfectivity in natural spoken discourse
 David OLSHER
 (U. of California,
 Los Angeles)

 17:15-18:00
 Vladimir NEDJALKOV Correlation between semantic and
 (Institute of Linguistic formal oppositions in verbal
 Research, St. Petersburg) derivation
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue