LINGUIST List 7.1487

Wed Oct 23 1996

Confs: Swahili, Japanese (LEJT), Comparative Germanic syntax

Editor for this issue: Ann Dizdar <dizdartam2000.tamu.edu>


We'd appreciate your limiting conference announcements to 150 lines, so that we can post more than 1 per issue. Please consider omitting information useful only to attendees, such as information on housing, transportation, or rooms and times of sessions. Please do not use abbreviations or acronyms for your conference unless you explain them in your text. Many people outside your area of specialization will not recognize them. Thank you for your cooperation.

Directory

  1. "Ursula Drolc", Conf: Swahili-Colloquium
  2. Yuki Johnson, LETJ On-line Registration
  3. Jeroen van de Weijer, Conf: Comparative Germanic Syntax 12 & HIL Phonology 3

Message 1: Conf: Swahili-Colloquium

Date: Tue, 22 Oct 1996 11:55:41 -0000
From: "Ursula Drolc" <bts309btr0x1.hrz.uni-bayreuth.de>
Subject: Conf: Swahili-Colloquium
Conference Announcement: 

10. Swahili-Kolloquium, 
Universit=E4t Bayreuth
9-10. Mai 1997

Papers will be presented dealing with Swahili literature and 
linguistics.
For further informations please contact: 
Kerstin.Winkelmannuni-bayreuth.de
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue

Message 2: LETJ On-line Registration

Date: Tue, 22 Oct 1996 11:19:21 EDT
From: Yuki Johnson <yukijohnumich.edu>
Subject: LETJ On-line Registration
Hello, Everyone:

Online registration is now available for the Ninth Annual Lake Erie
Teachers of Japanese conference (5-6 April, 97). To register please see
the University of Michigan Japanese Language home page at:
www.lsa.umich.edu/japanese

Thank you!
**********************************************************
Yuki Johnson, Ph.D. E-mail: yukijohnumich.edu
Coordinator of Japanese Phone: 313-647-2091(O)
University of Michigan Fax: 313-647-0157
Asian Languages and Cultures
3070 Frieze Bldg.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1285
$BF|K\8l$G$b$I$&$>!#(B $BM35*%8%g%s%=%s(B
**********************************************************
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue

Message 3: Conf: Comparative Germanic Syntax 12 & HIL Phonology 3

Date: Wed, 23 Oct 1996 11:08:06 BST
From: Jeroen van de Weijer <vdweijerrullet.LeidenUniv.nl>
Subject: Conf: Comparative Germanic Syntax 12 & HIL Phonology 3
*********************************************************************

>From 9-11 January, the Holland Institute of Generative Linguistics
(HIL) will celebrate its first lustrum, with two conferences:
 the Third HIL Phonology Conference (HILP 3)
 the Twelfth Comparative Germanic Syntax Workshop (CGSW 12)

The preliminary programmes of both conferences are given below. For
more information on HILP 3, contact Prof. Geert Booij,
booijgjet.let.vu.nl. For more information on CGSW 12, contact Dr.
Marcel den Dikken, dikkenjet.let.vu.nl.

Information for both conferences can also be found on the Web, at
http://oasis.leidenuniv.nl/hil/confs/confs.htm

General information for both conferences and a pre-registration form
will be posted in a separate message.


On Wednesday 8 January at 17:00 p.m. registration for both
conferences can take place, at the main building of the Vrije
Universiteit Amsterdam, 11th floor.


The Third HIL Phonology Conference (HILP 3)
Preliminary programme
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam/HIL : 9-11 January 1997
The Netherlands


Thursday 9 January (location: Auditorium of the Vrije Universiteit
Amsterdam)
8:30 Registration for those who could not register on 8 January
8:50-9:00 Opening by Geert Booij, chairman of HIL

9:00-9:45 Peter Avery (York University) Final devoicing and split
laryngeal systems
9:45-10:30 Patrick Bye (Tromso/) Representing overlength

10:45-11:30 Birgit Alber (Rutgers, Universities of Venice and Padua)
Quantity-sensitivity in stress assignment as the result of constraint
interaction
11:30-12:15 Jill Beckmann (Iowa) Faithfulness under stress
12:15-13:00 Anthi Revithiadou (HIL/Leiden) "Marked feet in the
pool" lexical accent, templates and correspondence

14:00-14:45 Suzanne Urbanczyk (Univ. of British Columbia)
Syncope as clash avoidance
14:45-15:30 Harry van der Hulst (HIL/Leiden) & Grazyna Rowicka
(HIL/Leiden) On some parallels between (un)realized empty nuclei and
(un)stressed syllables

15:45-16:30 Richard Ogden (York) Making declarative phonology do
without deletion
16:30-17:30 invited speaker: Jaye Padgett (UC Santa Cruz) to be
announced


Friday 10 January (location: Auditorium)
9:00-9:45 Helga Humbert (PJMI Amsterdam) & Glyne Piggott
(McGill) Representations and constraints: the case of Guarani nasal
harmony
9:45-10:30 Laura Walsh Dickey (MPI Nijmegen) Palatalization and
the phonological structure of rhotics

10:45-11:30 Tobias Scheer (Paris) Spirantisation and its implications
for the internal structure of consonants
11:30-12:15 Krisztina Polga'rdi (HIL/Leiden) & Pe'ter Rebrus
(Budapest) Two default vowels in Hungarian?
12:15-13:00 Karijn Helsloot (Du"sseldorf) The relation between
lexical and phrasal prosodic phonology

14:00-17:30 workshops
17:45-18:30 invited speaker: Janet Pierrehumbert (Northwestern) to
be announced

21:00 Evening party (location to be announced)


Saturday 11 January (location: Auditorium)
10:00-10:45 Frank van der Leeuw (HIL/Univ. of Amsterdam) &
Jeroen van de Weijer (HIL/Leiden) Containment, candidate
generation and correspondence theory: possession in Quiotepec
Chinantec
10:45-11:30 Laura Benua (U/Mass & Maryland) Javanese elatives

12:00-12:45 Yen-Hwei Lin (Michigan State) Cyclic and non-cyclic
affixation in Piro
12:45-13.30 Taylor Roberts (MIT) The optimal second position in
Pashto


Alternates
1. Nancy Ritter (Kentucky) Encoding sonority in a revised theory of
segmental representations
2. Gertjan Postma (HIL/Leiden) Ablaut, duplicative structures, and
the syntax-phonology interface
3. Paloma Garci'a-Bellido (Oxford) Functional/lexical categories:
Spanish syllable structure


Workshops on Friday 10 January, 14:00-17:30

A. Workshop `Prosodic morphology'
moderator: Norval Smith (HIL/Univ. of Amsterdam)

14:00-14:30 John Alderete (U/Mass) Prominent syllable maximization
in syllable-based infixation
14:35-15:05 Trisha Causley (Toronto) Featural Correspondence and
Identity: the Athapaskan case

15:25-15:55 Hyunsook Kang (Hanyang University, Korea)
Circumscriptional Morphology and the Optimality Theory
16:00-16:30 Philip Spaelti (UC Santa Cruz) Multiple pattern
reduplication in Mangap-Mbula, and the definition of Anchoring
16:30-17:30 general discussion


B. Workshop `Features'
moderator: Jaye Padgett (UC Santa Cruz)

14:00-14:30 Janet Grijzenhout (Berlin) Sonority in Autosegmental
Phonology
14:35-15:05 Joyce McDonough (Ohio State) The asymmetries of the
feature `lateral'

15:25-15:55 Jabier Elorrieta (University of Texas, Austin) Towards
a bipolar model of height representations
16:00-16:30 Jean-Pierre Montreuil (University of Texas, Austin)
Bipolar Height in French and Norman Vowels
16:30-17:30 general discussion


C. Workshop `Metrics'
moderator: Karijn Helsloot (Du"sseldorf)

14:00-14:30 Jan Kooij (HIL/Leiden) Metrical structure and the
syntax-phonology interface
14:35-15:05 Curt Rice (Tromso/) Phonology > Morphology:
Chaucerian past participles and the grammar of poetry

15:25-15:55 Henry Biggs (Houghton) A Generative Metrical Analysis
of Ronsard's Les Amours
15:55-16:30 Michael Redford (HIL/Leiden) Four-beat Rhythm and
the `Metrical Hierarchy'
16:30-17:30 general discussion

*********************************************************************

Twelfth Comparative Germanic Syntax Workshop
Preliminary Programme
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam/HIL - 9 & 10 January 1997
The Netherlands

Thursday 9 January 1997

9.30-10.30 Ans van Kemenade (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam/HIL)
Negation Positions as Word Order Triggers in Older West-Germanic

coffee/tea break

11.00-12.00 Kristin M. Eide & Tor A. Afarli (NTNU Trondheim) A
Predication Operator: Evidence & Effects
12.00-13.00 Dorothee Beermann & Lars Hellan (KUB Tilburg &
NTNU Trondheim) Prepositional Predicates in German and Norwegian

lunch break

14.00-15.00 Anthony Kroch (University of Pennsylvania) t.b.a.

coffee/tea break

15.30-16.30 Frank Drijkoningen (OTS Utrecht University)
Antisymmetry and the Lefthand Side in Morphology
16.30-17.30 Gertjan Postma (University of Leiden/HIL) Formal
Entailment and the Universal Base Hypothesis


Friday 10 January 1997

9.30-10.30 Elisabet Engdahl (Go"teborgs Universitet) Object Shift and
Information Structure in Scandinavian

coffee/tea break

11.00-12.00 Anders Holmberg (ISL Universitetet i Tromso/) Object
Shift and Phonological Features
12.00-13.00 Winfried Lechner (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
On Semantic and Syntactic Reconstruction

lunch break

14.00-15.00 Ho"skuldur Thra'insson (University of Iceland) Objects
and Adverbs

coffee/tea break

15.30-16.30 O/ystein Alexander Vangsnes (University of Bergen) On
Demonstrative and Possessive Constructions in Scandinavian
16.30-17.30 Teun Hoekstra (University of Leiden/HIL) Word Order
in Nominal Constructions

Alternates
Gereon Mu"ller (Universita"t Tu"bingen) Parallel Movement and the
Emergence of the Unmarked
Olaf Koeneman (OTS Utrecht University) On V to I Movement and
Flexible Syntax
Arild Hestvik (University of Bergen) & William Philip (OTS Utrecht
University) Acquisition of Pronouns in Dutch and Norwegian

******************************************************************
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue