LINGUIST List 9.1354

Wed Sep 30 1998

Confs: Konvens 98, TWLT14, Syntax

Editor for this issue: Brett Churchill <brettlinguistlist.org>


Please keep your conference announcement as short as you can; LINGUIST will not post conference announcements which in our opinion are excessively long. Also, please remember that, once posted, your announcement will be permanently available at our website: http://www.linguistlist.org/issues/indices/Confs1997r.html For this reason, we discourage multiple submissions of the same conference announcement. Thank you for your cooperation.

Directory

  1. Bernhard Schroeder, Konvens98
  2. Thijs Westerveld, TWLT14: Language technology in Multimedia Information Retrieval
  3. Jessica Hamilton, Diachronic and Synchronic Studies of Syntax of East Asian languages

Message 1: Konvens98

Date: Tue, 29 Sep 1998 17:08:51 +0100
From: Bernhard Schroeder <B.Schroederuni-bonn.de>
Subject: Konvens98




 KONVENS 98

 Computer, Linguistik und Phonetik zwischen Sprache und Sprechen 
 - 
 Computers, Linguistics, and Phonetics between Language and Speech 

 

 4. Konferenz zur Verarbeitung natuerlicher Sprache
 -
 4th Conference on Natural Language Processing

 Oct. 5-7, 1998, University of Bonn, Germany

 http://www.ikp.uni-bonn.de/Konvens98

Organized by: 
Gesellschaft fuer Linguistische Datenverarbeitung (GLDV)(responsible in
1998) 
Deutsche Gesellschaft fuer Sprachwissenschaft (DGfS)
Gesellschaft fuer Informatik (GI), FA 1.3 "Natuerliche Sprache" 
Informationstechnische Gesellschaft/Deutsche Gesellschaft fuer Akustik 
 (ITG/DEGA)
Oesterreichische Gesellschaft fuer Artificial Intelligence (OeGAI)
 
 
CALL FOR PARTICIPATION
Subjects of the conference are all areas of language processing dealing 
with language in its written or spoken form. Special attention will be 
paid to approaches focussing on the structural and the 
phonological/phonetic aspects of computer-aided/based language research 
and aimed at bridging the gap between both aspects. 

Conference languages are German and English. 


PROGRAMME
*** Monday, Oct., 5 1998

9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Tutorials:
Christian Otto: Sprachtechnologie fuer das Internet

(Participants of the conference who would like to attend 
the tutorial are asked to send a short message to the 
conference office (konvens98uni-bonn.de).)

2:00 p.m. Opening

2:30-4:00 p.m. Section 1: Prosody
Kai Alter, K. Steinhauer, A. D. Friederici, J. Matiasek, H. Pirker:
 Exploiting Syntactic Dependencies for German Prosody: 
 Evidence from Speech Production and Perception
Erhard Rank, Hannes Pirker: Realization of Prosody in a 
 Speech Synthesizer for German
Maria Wolters, Petra Wagner: Focus Perception and Prominence

2:30-4:00 p.m. Workshop: Evaluation of the linguistic performance
 of commercial machine translation systems
 Part 1: Results of the evaluation of commercial machine translation 
 systems
Rita Nuebel, Uta Seewald: Zur Relevanz linguistisch orientierter
 Evaluationen Grundlagen des vom AK "Maschinelle Uebersetzung" 
 der GLDV initiierten Evaluationsverfahrens 
Stephan Mehl, Martin Volk: Zur Problematik der maschinellen 
 uebersetzung von Nebensaetzen zwischen den Sprachen Englisch 
 und Deutsch 
Ulrike Ulrich: Probleme bei der maschinellen Uebersetzung 
 mit domaenentypischen sprachlichen Phaenomenen von appellativen
 Texten mit kommerzieller Intention (Internetseiten der Hotelbranche)

4:15-4:45 p.m. Workshop: Part 1 (continued)
Rita Nuebel: Phaenomenspezifische Evaluation maschineller Uebersetzung
am 
 Beispiel von Koordinationen 
Workshop Part 2: Methods and tools of MT evaluation
Judith Klein, Sabine Lehmann: MUe-Evaluation mit DIET 
Joerg Schuetz: Blueprint: Evaluation im Usability Lab 


4:30-6:00 p.m. Section 2: Grammar Engineering
Brigitte Krenn: A Representation Scheme and Database for 
 German Support-Verb Constructions 
Jonas Kuhn: Towards Data-intensive Testing and Applications of a 
 Broad Coverage LFG Grammar Partial Target Specifications 
 As a Filter on Parser Output 
Stefan Mehl, Hagen Langer, Martin Volk: Statistische Verfahren 
 zur Zuordnung von Praepositionalphrasen 

6:15 p.m. Plenary Session
Manfred Pinkal: Von der Sprachphilosophie zur Sprachtechnologie 
 Stand und Perspektiven der semantischen Verarbeitung 

7:30 p.m. Reception


*** Tuesday, Oct., 6 1998

09:0010:30 a.m. Section 3: Speech Recognition/Synthesis 
Thomas Portele: Grapheme to Phoneme Conversion for Speech Synthesis
Tanja Schultz, Alex Waibel: Das Projekt GlobalPhone: Multilinguale
 Spracherkennung
Christian-M. Westendorf, M. Wolff: Automatische Generierung von
 Aussprachewoerterbuechern aus Signaldaten 

09:0010:30 a.m. Workshop Part 3: Results of the evaluation of
commercial machine translation systems
Uta Seewald: Textsortenspezifische Evaluation maschineller
 Uebersetzung am Beispiel von Instruktionstexten 
Martin Volk: Probleme bei der maschinellen Uebersetzung von
 idiomatischen Wendungen 
Jutta Marx: Bewertung von MT-Systemen aus Benutzersicht:
 Evaluierung im Projekt MIROSLAV 

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 Plenary Session
Gerrit Bloothooft: A European Masters in Language and Speech

12:00-1:00 p.m. Presentation of Posters
Posters see below

2:00-3:00 p.m. Section 4: Parsing
Hagen Langer: Experimente mit verallgemeinerten Lookahead-Algorithmen 
Stefan Riezler: Statistical Inference and Probabilistic Modeling 
 for Constraint-Based NLP

2:003:00 p.m. Workshop Part 4: Reports from industrial users
Carmen Andres Lange: Erfahrungen mit Logos 
Ursula Bernhard: Bemerkungen zur Evaluation maschineller
 Uebersetzungssysteme aus Anwendersicht 

3:305:00 p.m. Section 5: Dialogue and Semantics
Bernd Ludwig, Guenther Goerz, Heinrich Niemann: User Models, 
 Dialog Structure, and Intentions in Spoken Dialog 
Manfred Stede, Stefan Haas, Uwe Kuessner: Understanding and 
 Tracking Temporal Descriptions in Dialogue 
Bernhard Schroeder: Unifikation hoeherer Ordnung und strikte
 syntaktische Abhaengigkeit 


3:305:30 p.m. Workshop Teil 5: Evaluation from provider and user
 perspective 
Margaret King: Evaluation Design: the EAGLES Framework 
Juergen Kinscher: Vor- und Nachteile elektronischer Uebersetzungshilfen 
 und Uebersetzungsprogramme, von der Textbausteinsammlung bis zur
 automatischen Voll|bersetzung 
Hans Haller: Maschinelle (Roh-)Uebersetzung als Vorlage bei
 einer Fachtextuebersetzung: Bericht |ber ein Experiment 
Rita Nuebel, Uta Seewald: Resuemee und Ausblick auf weitere 
 Evaluationsaktivitaeten 

5:00-6:00 p.m. Poster Forum


*** Wednesday, Oct., 7 1998

9:0010:30 a.m. Section 6: Grammar and Tagging 
Kordula De Kuthy, Walt Detmar Meurers: Reducing the Complexity of 
 a Theory of Unbounded Dependencies: Evidence Against Remnant 
 Movement in German 
Stefan Langer: Zur Morphologie und Semantik von Nominalkomposita
Martin Volk, Gerold Schneider: Comparing a Statistical and a 
 Rule-based Tagger for German 

9:0010:30 a.m. Section 7: Translation and Generation 
Munpyo Hong: Treating the Multiple-Subject Construction in a
 Constraint-based MT-System 
Juergen Wedekind: Probleme der ambiguitaetserhaltenden Generierung

11:00 a.m. 12:00 Section 8: Phonetics and Psycholinguistics
Reinhard Rapp: Das Kontiguitaetsprinzip und die Simulation des
 Assoziierens auf mehrere Stimuluswoerter 
Adrian P. Simpson: Characterizing the Formant Movements of
 German Dipthongs in Spontaneous Speech 

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 Section 9: Information Retrieval
Michael Hess: Antwortextraktion ueber beschraenkten Bereichen 
T. Kemp, M. Weber, P. Geutner, J. Guertler, P. Scheytt,
 M. Schmidt, B. Tomaz, M. Westphal: Automatische Erstellung einer
 Video-Datenbank: das View4You-System 

12.00 (noon) Plenary Session
N.N.

13.00 p.m. Closing Session


POSTERS

Istvan S. Batori, Krisztian Nemeth, Holger Puttkammer:
Lautrepraesentation 
 in etymologischen Woerterbuechern anhand der Uralischen
Etymologischen 
 DatenBasis
Gregor Buechel: Ein WWW-gef|hrtes System zur datenbankgestuetzten 
 Segmentierung von Satzteilen und zur Analyse praepositionaler 
 Phrasen
Karl Ulrich Goecke, Jan-Torsten Milde: Situations- und 
 Aktionsbeschreibungen durch einen teilautonomen Montageroboter
Johannes Heinecke, Ingo Schroeder: Multilevel Representation of the 
 Robust Analysis of Language
Alexandra Klein, Matthias E. Koelln, Soenke Ziesche: Towards 
 Generating Dialogue Contributions Under Resource Constraints
Jacques Koreman, Bistra Andreeva, William J. Barry: Die Abbildung 
 akustischer Parameter auf phonetische Merkmale in der
automatischen Spracherkennung
Doris Muecke: CMC: Prosodische und extralinguistische Notationsformen in 
 textbasierten Konferenzsystemen
Sandro Pedrazzini, Pius ten Hacken: Centralized Lexeme Management and 
 Distributed Dictionary Use in Word Manager
Barbertje Streefkerk, Louis C.W. Pols: Prominence in Read Aloud Dutch 
 Sentences as Marked by Naive Listeners
Petra Wagner: Mutual Constraints at the Phonetics-Phonology-Interface


EXHIBITION

Parallel to the conference there will be a book and industry exhibition.


LOCAL ORGANIZERS


 Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Hess 
 Prof. Dr. Winfried Lenders 
 Dr. Thomas Portele 
 Dr. Bernhard Schroeder 


PROGRAMME COMMITTEE


 Dr. Ernst Buchberger, Wien (OeGAI) 
 Dr. Stefan Busemann, Saarbruecken (GI) 
 Prof. Dr. Dafydd Gibbon, Bielefeld (DGfS) 
 Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Hoeppner, Duisburg (GI) 
 Prof. Dr. Roland Hausser, Erlangen (GLDV) 
 Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Hess, Bonn (ITG/DEGA) 
 Prof. Dr. R. Hoffmann, Dresden (ITG/DEGA) 
 Dr. Tibor Kiss, Heidelberg (DGfS) 
 Prof. Dr. Winfried Lenders, Bonn (GLDV) 
 Dr. Harald Trost (OeGAI) 


CONFERENCE OFFICE


 Gisela von Neffe 
 Institut fuer Kommunikationsforschung und Phonetik 
 der Universitaet Bonn 
 Poppelsdorfer Allee 47 
 D-53115 Bonn 

 Internet: http://www.ikp.uni-bonn.de/Konvens98/index.en.html 
 Email: konvens98uni-bonn.de 

 Phone: +49-228-735638 
 Fax: +49-228-735639 

 

LOCATION


KONVENS 98 will take place at the University of Bonn's Central Building, 
which is situated in the city's centre, in walking distance from the 
main railway station. 


WORLD WIDE WEB

http://www.ikp.uni-bonn.de/Konvens98

(Participants of the conference who would like to attend
the tutorial are asked to send a short message to the 
conference office (konvens98uni-bonn.de.)
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue

Message 2: TWLT14: Language technology in Multimedia Information Retrieval

Date: Tue, 29 Sep 1998 09:36:34 +0200
From: Thijs Westerveld <Thijs.Westerveldcs.utwente.nl>
Subject: TWLT14: Language technology in Multimedia Information Retrieval



 14TH TWENTE WORKSHOP ON LANGUAGE TECHNOLOGY
 LANGUAGE TECHNOLOGY IN MULTIMEDIA INFORMATION RETRIEVAL
 December 7-8 1998, University of Twente, The Netherlands
 PROGRAM AND CALL FOR PARTICIPATION

On 7 and 8 December 1998, the fourteenth international Twente Workshop
on Language Technology (TWLT14) will take place at the University of
Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands. The topic of this workshop will be

 "Language Technology in Multimedia Information Retrieval"

TWLT14 will focus on the increasingly important role of human language
technology in the indexing and accessing of written and spoken
documents, video material and/or images, and on the role of language
technology for cross-language retrieval and information
extraction. The workshop will address the role of language and speech
processing both in terms of existing approaches and implementations,
in terms of theoretical foundations, and/or emerging directions of
research.

Program:

Monday 7 December

09:00 Registration
10:00 Opening

Session 1: Cross-language IR

10:15 Hans Uszkoreit, DFKI (Multilinguality/MULINEX)
10:45 Paul Buitelaar / Klaus Netter, DFKI (MIETTA)

11:15 Break

11:30 Franciska de Jong / Djoerd Hiemstra, University of Twente
(Twenty-One)
12:00 David Hull, XEROX Grenoble (CLIR)

12:30 Lunch

Session 2: NLP, IE/IR and Multimedia

14:00 Arjen de Vries, University of Twente (Querying Multimedia
Databases)
14:30 Doug Appelt, SRI (NL+ IE)

15:00 Break + Demos

16:00 Paul van der Vet, University of Twente (Domain Modelling)
16:30 Karen Sparck-Jones, Cambridge University (NL+IR)

17:30 Drinks

Tuesday 8 December

Session 3: Video and Image Processing

09:00 Stanley Peters, Stanford University (Tools and methods)
09:30 Andres Salway/ Khursid Ahmad, University of Surrey (Video
Indexing)
10:00 Wim van Bruxvoort, VDA (subtitle processing/Pop-Eye/Olive)

10:30 Break

11:00 Istar Buscher, SWR (Euromedia)
11:30 Arnold Smeulders (Language and Image Processing)
12:00 Kees van Deemter (Picture Retrieval)

12:30 Lunch

Session 4: Speech retrieval

14:00 Martin Wechsler, ETH Zurich
14:30 Steve Renals, University of Sheffield (THISL)
15:00 Wessel Kraaij / Joop van Gent , TNO-TPD (Das+)

15:30 Break

16:00 Closing Session


The regular workshop fee is Dfl. 175,- and covers a copy of the
proceedings, lunches, coffee and tea during the breaks, and an
informal reception. Students may apply for a reduced fee.

The workshop secratariat can make hotel reservations.

More information on the workshop as well as a registration form can be
found at http://wwwseti.cs.utwente.nl/Parlevink/Conferences/twlt14.html

TWLT14 is organised in cooperation with the PARLEVINK-
project of the University of Twente by:

Klaus Netter - DFKI, Germany
 email: netterdfki.de
Franciska de Jong - University of Twente, Computer Science
 Department
 email: fdejongcs.utwente.nl
Djoerd Hiemstra - University of Twente, Computer Science
 Department
 email: hiemstracs.utwente.nl

For further information please contact the organisers, preferably by
email, or otherwise via the workshop secretariat:

Department of Computer Science/PARLEVINK
University of Twente Phone: +31 53 4893680
P.O. Box 217, Fax: +31 53 4893503
7500 AE Enschede The Netherlands


Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue

Message 3: Diachronic and Synchronic Studies of Syntax of East Asian languages

Date: Tue, 29 Sep 1998 16:03:46 PST
From: Jessica Hamilton <JhamiltHermes.usc.edu>
Subject: Diachronic and Synchronic Studies of Syntax of East Asian languages


A Symposium on Diachronic and Synchronic Studies of Syntax of East Asian
Languages
November 6-8, 1998, at University of Southern California
Preliminary Program
(Rooms to be announced later)

Friday (11/6)

9:00 Welcoming remarks

9:15-10:10 "More on the distribution of negative NPs"
 James Huang, University of California, Irvine

10:10-11:05 "On parametrizing existential quantification"
 Wei-tien Dylan Tsai, Tsing Hua University

Break 

11:15-12:05 "The category of ba in Mandarin Chinese"
 Yafei Li, University of Wisconsin, Madison

12:05-1:00 "The early history of the perfective construction"
 Tsu-lin Mei, Cornell University

Lunch Break

2:00-2:55 "Classifiers and the count/mass distinction"
 Keiko Muromatsu, MIT

2:55-3:50 "A synchronic and diachronic study of plurality in Mandarin
Chinese"
 Audrey Li, USC, and Yuzhi Shi, Stanford University

Break 

4:05-5:00 "Empty determiners and nominalization in East Asia" 
 Andrew Simpson, SOAS

5:00-5:55 "The functional structure of the noun phrase in Korean"
 James Yoon, Seoul National University

6:30 Banquet


Saturday (11/7)

8:45-9:40 "Anaphoric relations in Japanese: some preliminary remarks"
 Hajime Hoji, USC

9:40-10:35 "Kare, a distal demonstrative or a third person pronoun?"
 Yukinori Takubo, Kyusyu University

Break 

10:45-11:40 "On the relation between the deictic use and the
non-deictic use of the Japanese
 demonstratives" 
 Satoshi Kinsui, Osaka University

11:40-12:35 "Two types of scrambling constructions in Japanese"
 Ayumi Ueyama, Kyoto University of Foreign Studies

Lunch Break

1:35-2:30 "On irrealis in Korean"
 Nam-kil Kim, USC

2:30-3:25 "Person and evidentiality in Japanese"
 Carol Tenny, MIT

Break 

3:35-4:30 "On the status of functional categories in Korean"
 Hedon Ahn, Kon Kuk University

4:30-5:25 "Causatives and scope ambiguity"
 Soowon Kim, University of Washington

Break

5:35-6:30 "Judgments, point of view and the interpretation of causee
noun phrases"
 S.-Y. Kuroda, UCSD


Sunday (11/8) 

8:00-9:00 Breakfast 

9:00-9:55 "A computational approach to case and word order in Korean"
 William O'Grady, University of Hawaii at Manoa

9:55-10:50 "Anaphoric relations in covert syntax"
 Yoshihisa Kitagawa, Indiana University

Break

11:05-12:00 "Some historical considerations on place words in Chinese"
 Alain Peyraube, EHESS-CNRS

12:00-12:55 "Proxy categories in phrase structure theory and the Chinese VP"
 Waltraud Paul, EHESS-CNRS

12:55- 1:50 "Adjuncts and word order typology in East Asian languages"
 Tom Ernst, Rutgers University and Temple University


For further information, please contact: Hajime Hoji (hojiusc.edu), Audrey
Li (audreyliusc.edu), or Nam-kil Kim (nkimusc.edu).
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue