LINGUIST List 9.532

Mon Apr 6 1998

Confs: History of Linguistics Conference

Editor for this issue: Brett Churchill <brettlinguistlist.org>


Please keep your conference announcement as short as you can; LINGUIST will not post conference announcements which in our opinion are excessively long. Also, please remember that, once posted, your announcement will be permanently available at our website: http://www.linguistlist.org/issues/indices/Confs1997r.html For this reason, we discourage multiple submissions of the same conference announcement. Thank you for your cooperation.

Directory

  1. lieve.jooken, History of Linguistics Conference - Leuven (B), 2-4 July

Message 1: History of Linguistics Conference - Leuven (B), 2-4 July

Date: Mon, 6 Apr 98 11:40:51 CET
From: lieve.jooken <lieve.jookenarts.kuleuven.ac.be>
Subject: History of Linguistics Conference - Leuven (B), 2-4 July

XI. INTERNATIONAL COLLOQUIUM OF THE STUDIENKREIS
'GESCHICHTE DER SPRACHWISSENSCHAFT'

"The History of Linguistic and Grammatical Praxis"

Catholic University of Leuven (Belgium), 2nd-4th July 1998

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE:
Pierre Swiggers, Piet Desmet, Lieve Jooken, Alfons Wouters (K.U.Leuven)
Annie Boone (V.U.Brussel)
Peter Schmitter (Universitat Munster, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, 
Seoul)


			* Second Circular *

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

Wednesday 1 July
16.00-19.00 	REGISTRATION in the hall of the Erasmus building, Faculty 
	 	of Arts, Blijde-Inkomststraat 21.
20.00	INFORMAL GET-TOGETHER.

Thursday 2 July
Venue:	House of Chievres, Great Beguinage.
09.00	Registration opens at House of Chievres.
09.30	Opening address

Session I	Antiquity to Renaissance
10.00	Muriel Lenoble, Pierre Swiggers, Alfons Wouters (Leuven, B)
	L'enseignement grammatical entre latin et grec: le manuel de 	
Dosithee
10.30	Pieter A.M. Seuren (Nijmegen, NL)
	The Notion of Transformation in Antiquity

11.00	COFFEE

11.30	Nico Lioce (Oostende, B)
	Aspects grammaticographiques de l'ouvre rhetorique de Joan de 	
Castellnou (XIVe siecle)
12.00	Willy Van Hoecke (Leuven, B)
	La 'Declaration des Abus' (1578) d'Honorat Rambaud: La pratique 
	de l'enseignement de l'ecriture et la necessite d'un systeme 	
universel de transcription phonetique
12.30	Bernard Colombat (Grenoble, F)
	Les outils pour l'apprentissage du latin en France a la 	
Renaissance et a l'Age classique

13.00	LUNCH

Session II	XVIIth and XVIIIth century
14.00	Werner Hullen (Essen, D)
	Textbook-families for the teaching of vernaculars between 1450 	and 
1700
14.30	Cristina Marras (Munster, D & Tel Aviv, ISR)
	Grammatica Rationalis und Lingua Philosophica bei G.W. Leibniz 	
(1646-1716)
15.00	Astrid Gobels (Essen, D)
	Die "Brightland" Grammatik (1711): nationalsprachliche vs. 	
rationale Grammatik
15.30	Brigitte Lepinette (Valencia, S)
	Les concepts de 'methode', 'grammaire', 'art (grammatical)' et 	'cle' 
(pour apprendre le francais) au XVIIIe siecle dans 	l'enseignement du 
francais langue etrangere en Espagne

16.00	COFFEE

16.30	Serge Vanvolsem (Leuven, B)
	The first Italian grammar in Dutch (anon., Amsterdam, 1672)
17.00	Jan De Clercq (Zottegem, B)
	La grammaire francaise de Jean des Roches
17.30	Jutta Steinmetz (Paderborn, D)
	'Wissenschaft', 'Sprache', und 'Sprachwissenschaft' in deutschen 
	Lexika und Enzyklopadien des 18. Jahrhunderts
18.00	Edeltraud Dobnig-Julch & Helmut WeiB (Regensburg, D)
	Georg Frantzlin: Versuch einer neuen Lehre ... der deutschen 	
Sprachlehre
18.30	Joseph Reisdoerfer (Luxembourg, L)
	Un mythe pedagogique: les etudes de grec dans les colleges 	
jesuites

20.00	RECEPTION offered by Peeters Publishers & Booksellers at Peeters 
	Bookshop, Bondgenotenlaan 153.

Friday 3 July
Venue:	House of Chievres, Great Beguinage.

Session III	XIXth & XXth century
09.00	Richard Steadman-Jones (Cambridge, GB)
	Etymology and language learning at the start of the 19th century
09.30	Dan Savatovsky (Paris, F)
	The interlinear translation techniques in Latin and French 	
language learning
10.00	Jan Goes (Gent, B)
	La "grammaire generale" et l'enseignement des langues: la 	
"Grammaire arabe" de Silvestre de Sacy
10.30	Els Elffers (Amsterdam, NL)
	Content words and function words in Dutch 19th-century school 	
grammars

11.00	COFFEE
11.30	Erika Hultenschmidt (Bielefeld, D)
	Traduction, jugement pratique et ordre des mots: Henri Weil, 	eleve 
juif d'August Boeckh et lecteur de K.F. Becker en France
12.00	Pierre Boutan (Montpellier, F)
	Langues maternelles et langue nationale a l'ecole primaire 	
francaise de la IIIe Republique: retour sur un conflit
12.30	Marie-Helene Claveres (Montpellier, F)
	La "methode maternelle" et le ministere de Victor Duruy 	
(1863-1869)

13.00	LUNCH

14.00	Annie Boone & Michel Berre (Brussels, B)
	De l'influence de la "Grammaire generale" de P. Burggraff 	
(1803-1881) sur les grammaires scolaires de la langue francaise 	
publiees en Belgique entre 1863 et 1890
14.30	Edeltraud Werner (Halle-Wittenberg, D) 
	Giovanni Romani: Projekt einer rationalen Beschreibung des 	
Italienischen und Umsetzungsvorschlage fur den Unterricht
15.00	Klaus RoB (Duisburg, D)
	Sprachkunde oder Sprachwissenschaft im Lexikon? Eine 	
historisch-systematische Analyse der Artikel 'Sprache' und 	
'Gebardensprache' am Beispiel dreier Ausgaben von Brockhaus und 	Meyer
15.30	Jacqueline Leon (Paris, F)
	Langues auxiliaires, traduction, et modeles de traduction 	
automatique (1950-1970)

16.00	COFFEE

16.30	Sergej A. Romaschko (Moscow, RUS)
	title to be announced

Session IV	Missionary Grammars & non Indo-European Languages
17.00	Christopher Alake (Leuven, B)
	Early Descriptions of the Yoruba Language. The Work of Samuel 	Ajayi 
Crowther. 
17.30	William B. McGregor (Melbourne, AUS)
	Fr. Alphonse Tachon's research into Nyulnyul (Dampier Land, 	
Western Australia), 1890-1900
18.00	Matti Leiwo (Jyvaskyla, FIN)
	Presentation of the Finnish case system in school grammars

19.00	GUIDED TOUR of the University Library

Saturday 4 July
Venue:	Justus Lipsius room, Faculty of Arts, 8th floor, Blijde-Inkomststraat 
21.

Session V	Structuralism
09.00	Brigitte Bartschat (Leipzig, D)
	Baudouin de Courtenay in Tartu/Dorpat (1883-1893) ( Entwicklung 
	seiner sprachtheoretischer Ansatze
09.30	Jorg Hardy (Munster, D)
	Semiologie und Linguistik bei F. de Saussure
10.00	Markus Linda (Essen, D)
	Ansatze zu einer Semiologie des Sprechens und Horens in den 	
nachgelassenen Papieren Ferdinand de Saussures

10.30	COFFEE

11.00	Klaas-Hinrich Ehlers (Berlin, D)
	Zeit der Zirkel. Deutsche slawistische Forschung nach dem 	
organisatorischen Modell des fruhen Strukturalismus.
11.30	Michael Hanke (Bonn, D)
	Die "Angewandte Sprachwissenschaft" der Bonner Schule, ca. 	
1950-1965
12.00	Maria Herrlich (Paderborn, D)
	Der EinfluB Leo Weisgerbers auf die Auffassungen von 	
'Muttersprache' und Sprachpflege

12.30	LUNCH

14.00	GUIDED TOUR of Leuven (ca. 21 hours).

End of Conference


			*REGISTRATION*

The conference registration fee is 1000 BEF and covers all conference costs 
(including programmes, booklet with abstracts, tourist information, coffee 
and lunch during all sessions, and guided tour of Leuven). Advance payment is 
not necessary. You will be asked to pay your conference fee in cash on the 
premises.

If you are interested in participating, please send your name, address and 
possibly e-mail address by mail, fax or e-mail to the following address 
BEFORE APRIL 15, 1998:

Lieve Jooken
XI. SGdS Colloquium
Department of Linguistics
Faculty of Arts
K.U.Leuven
P.O.Box 33
B-3000 Leuven 
Fax: +32-16-32.47.67
E-mail: Lieve.Jookenarts.kuleuven.ac.be

Travel information, a map of Leuven (Louvain) and a list of hotels and B&B's 
will be sent to you on receipt of your registration. Please also let us know 
whether you would like to join the following activities, included in the 
conference fee:

* the informal get-together with buffet on Wednesday 1 July,
* the guided tour of Leuven on Saturday afternoon, 4 July.


Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue