Publishing Partner: Cambridge University Press CUP Extra Wiley-Blackwell Publisher Login
amazon logo
More Info


New from Oxford University Press!

ad

Language Planning as a Sociolinguistic Experiment

By: Ernst Jahr

Provides richly detailed insight into the uniqueness of the Norwegian language development. Marks the 200th anniversary of the birth of the Norwegian nation following centuries of Danish rule


New from Cambridge University Press!

ad

Acquiring Phonology: A Cross-Generational Case-Study

By Neil Smith

The study also highlights the constructs of current linguistic theory, arguing for distinctive features and the notion 'onset' and against some of the claims of Optimality Theory and Usage-based accounts.


New from Brill!

ad

Language Production and Interpretation: Linguistics meets Cognition

By Henk Zeevat

The importance of Henk Zeevat's new monograph cannot be overstated. [...] I recommend it to anyone who combines interests in language, logic, and computation [...]. David Beaver, University of Texas at Austin


Query Details


Query Subject:   Inflected Infinitives in European Portuguese
Author:   Marcello Modesto
Submitter Email:  click here to access email

Linguistic LingField(s):  Syntax

Query:   I'm a Brazilian researcher working with inflected infinitives and I am now
interested in dialectal diferences between the Brazilian and the European
dialects. This is, then, a request for judgements from *European*
Portuguese speakers.

For each sentence below, please give your grammaticality judgement for the
version with inflected infinitive and the version with uninflected
infinitive, saying, for each version, if it is acceptable or not.

Replies should be sent directly to modesto@usp.br and I'll send a summary
of the replies to the list. Thank you all in advance.

(i) Eu convenci os meninos a tomar/tomarem banho.
(ii) Eu fiz os meninos tomar/tomarem banho.
(iii) Mande os meninos entrar/entrarem.
(iv) Nós emagrecemos depois de ficar/ficarmos semanas no hospital.
(v) Nós emagrecemos depois de ficar/ficarmos doentes por uma semana.
(vi) Nós ficamos felizes depois de nos ver/vermos na TV.
(vii) Nós ficamos tristes depois de ser/sermos despedidos.
LL Issue: 17.3450
Date posted: 22-Nov-2006



Back

Sums main page