Publishing Partner: Cambridge University Press CUP Extra Wiley-Blackwell Publisher Login
amazon logo
More Info


New from Oxford University Press!

ad

Language Planning as a Sociolinguistic Experiment

By: Ernst Jahr

Provides richly detailed insight into the uniqueness of the Norwegian language development. Marks the 200th anniversary of the birth of the Norwegian nation following centuries of Danish rule


New from Cambridge University Press!

ad

Acquiring Phonology: A Cross-Generational Case-Study

By Neil Smith

The study also highlights the constructs of current linguistic theory, arguing for distinctive features and the notion 'onset' and against some of the claims of Optimality Theory and Usage-based accounts.


New from Brill!

ad

Language Production and Interpretation: Linguistics meets Cognition

By Henk Zeevat

The importance of Henk Zeevat's new monograph cannot be overstated. [...] I recommend it to anyone who combines interests in language, logic, and computation [...]. David Beaver, University of Texas at Austin


Summary Details


Query:   Inflected infinitives in European Portuguese
Author:  Marcello Modesto
Submitter Email:  click here to access email
Linguistic LingField(s):   Syntax

Summary:   Regarding Query: http://linguistlist.org/issues/17/17-3450.html#1

Here is the summary of replies I received for my recent query on infl.
infinitives. Many many thanks to those who replied.

(i) Eu convenci os meninos a tomar / tomarem banho.
I convinced the kids to.take / to.take-3pl bath

both ok: 6
preference for infl. inf: 0
preference for non-infl. inf: 2

(ii) Eu fiz os meninos tomar / tomarem banho.
I made the kids to.take / to.take-3pl bath

both ok: 1
preference for infl. inf: 2
preference for non-infl. inf: 4

(iii) Mande os meninos entrar / entrarem.
Let the kids to.walk-in / to.walk-in-3pl

both ok: 3
preference for infl. inf: 0
preference for non-infl. inf: 5

(iv) Nós emagrecemos depois de ficar / ficarmos semanas no hospital.
We lost weight after of to.stay / to.stay-1pl weeks in.the hospital

both ok: 3
preference for infl. inf: 5
preference for non-infl. inf: 0

(v) Nós emagrecemos depois de ficar / ficarmos doentes por uma semana.
We lost weight after of to.stay / to.stay-1pl sick for one week

both ok: 3
preference for infl. inf: 5
preference for non-infl. inf: 0

(vi) Nós ficamos felizes depois de nos ver / vermos na TV.
We got happy after of 1pl-cl to.see / to.see1pl on TV

both ok: 2
preference for infl. inf: 6
preference for non-infl. inf: 0

(vii) Nós ficamos tristes depois de ser / sermos despedidos.
We got sad after of to.be / to.be-3pl fired

both ok: 2
preference for infl. inf: 6
preference for non-infl. inf: 0

LL Issue: 17.3535
Date Posted: 29-Nov-2006
Original Query: Read original query


Back

Sums main page