Publishing Partner: Cambridge University Press CUP Extra Publisher Login
amazon logo
More Info


New from Oxford University Press!

ad

Oxford Handbook of Corpus Phonology

Edited by Jacques Durand, Ulrike Gut, and Gjert Kristoffersen

Offers the first detailed examination of corpus phonology and serves as a practical guide for researchers interested in compiling or using phonological corpora


New from Cambridge University Press!

ad

The Languages of the Jews: A Sociolinguistic History

By Bernard Spolsky

A vivid commentary on Jewish survival and Jewish speech communities that will be enjoyed by the general reader, and is essential reading for students and researchers interested in the study of Middle Eastern languages, Jewish studies, and sociolinguistics.


New from Brill!

ad

Indo-European Linguistics

New Open Access journal on Indo-European Linguistics is now available!


Summary Details


Query:   Inflected infinitives in European Portuguese
Author:  Marcello Modesto
Submitter Email:  click here to access email
Linguistic LingField(s):   Syntax

Summary:   Regarding Query: http://linguistlist.org/issues/17/17-3450.html#1

Here is the summary of replies I received for my recent query on infl.
infinitives. Many many thanks to those who replied.

(i) Eu convenci os meninos a tomar / tomarem banho.
I convinced the kids to.take / to.take-3pl bath

both ok: 6
preference for infl. inf: 0
preference for non-infl. inf: 2

(ii) Eu fiz os meninos tomar / tomarem banho.
I made the kids to.take / to.take-3pl bath

both ok: 1
preference for infl. inf: 2
preference for non-infl. inf: 4

(iii) Mande os meninos entrar / entrarem.
Let the kids to.walk-in / to.walk-in-3pl

both ok: 3
preference for infl. inf: 0
preference for non-infl. inf: 5

(iv) Nós emagrecemos depois de ficar / ficarmos semanas no hospital.
We lost weight after of to.stay / to.stay-1pl weeks in.the hospital

both ok: 3
preference for infl. inf: 5
preference for non-infl. inf: 0

(v) Nós emagrecemos depois de ficar / ficarmos doentes por uma semana.
We lost weight after of to.stay / to.stay-1pl sick for one week

both ok: 3
preference for infl. inf: 5
preference for non-infl. inf: 0

(vi) Nós ficamos felizes depois de nos ver / vermos na TV.
We got happy after of 1pl-cl to.see / to.see1pl on TV

both ok: 2
preference for infl. inf: 6
preference for non-infl. inf: 0

(vii) Nós ficamos tristes depois de ser / sermos despedidos.
We got sad after of to.be / to.be-3pl fired

both ok: 2
preference for infl. inf: 6
preference for non-infl. inf: 0

LL Issue: 17.3535
Date Posted: 29-Nov-2006
Original Query: Read original query


Back

Sums main page