LINGUIST List 10.254

Wed Feb 17 1999

Confs: Generative Linguistics in the Old World

Editor for this issue: Karen Milligan <karenlinguistlist.org>


Please keep conferences announcement as short as you can; LINGUIST will not post conference announcements which in our opinion are excessively long.

Directory

  1. Artemis Alexiadou, Generative Linguistics in the Old World, Conference Program

Message 1: Generative Linguistics in the Old World, Conference Program

Date: Wed, 17 Feb 1999 17:37:02 +0100
From: Artemis Alexiadou <artemiszas.gwz-berlin.de>
Subject: Generative Linguistics in the Old World, Conference Program

Generative Linguistics in the Old World Conference.

The 22nd GLOW Conference is jointly organized by the Zentrum
fuer Allgemeine Sprachwissenschaft (ZAS) Berlin, the Department of
Linguistics of the University of Potsdam and LOT 
(Netherlands Graduate School of Linguistics). 

The Colloquium Venue 

The GLOW colloquium will be held at the Berlin-Brandenburg Academy
of Sciences from 29th to 31st March 1999. 

Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften
Jaegerstrae 22/23
D - 10117 Berlin
Germany

The conference will then continue on 1st April with parallel
workshops held in Potsdam University.

Registration

Registration will take place on Sunday, March 28 from 18:00 to 
approx. 20:00 at ZAS, Jaegerstr. 10/11, 10117 Berlin,
rooms 006/007 (groundfloor).
Participants arriving March 29 or later can register at the
registration desk in front of the conference room at the Academy
building.

A preregistration form can be found on our homepage:

http://www.zas.gwz-berlin.de/events/glow/index.htm

Main Session Program

Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften,
Jaegerstr. 22/23, Plenarsaal 

Monday, March 29 
09:00 
Edwin Williams (Princeton University) 
A Characterization of the Outer Bounds of 
Head to Head Movement 
10:00 COFFEE BREAK 
10:30 
Robert Frank, Paul Hagstrom (Johns Hopkins University) &
K. Vijay-Shanker (U. Delaware) Roots,
Constituents and C-Command 
11:30 
Matt Pearson (UCLA) X(P)-Movement and Word Order Typology: 'Direct' versus
'Inverse' Languages 
12:30 LUNCH BREAK 
14:00 Juan Romero (MIT) Are Agreement Features Universal? 
15:00 
J.D. Bobaljik (McGill) The Difference between -nin and -nen: 
Constraints on Contextual Allomorphy 
16:00 TEA BREAK 
16:30
Elena Anagnostopoulou (U. Crete) Person Restrictions 
17:30 
Jaume Mateu & Gemma Rigau (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
Universals of Lexico-syntactic Typology
and Parametric Variation 

19:00 Mouton de Gruyter invites to a reception next door 
 
Tuesday, March 30 

09:00 
Ian Roberts (U. Stuttgart) & Anna Roussou (U. Cyprus) 
Language Change and Universals 
10:00 COFFEE BREAK 
10:30 
Yoonjung Kang (MIT) Phonetic Basis of Coronal Phono-tactics 
11:30 
Joao Costa & M. Joao Freitas (U. Lisbon) On the Non-Universality of 
Unmarked Values: Evidence from Syntax and Phonology 
12:30 LUNCH BREAK 
14:00 
Murat Kural (UC Irvine) A Four-Way Classification of Monadic Verbs 
15:00 
Shalom Zuckerman (U. Groningen) Economy-Based Markedness as a
Universal for Language Acquisition 
16:00 TEA BREAK 
16:30 
Guglielmo Cinque (U. Venezia) 'Restructuring' and the Universal
Hierarchy of Functional Heads 
17:30 BUSINESS MEETING 
 
Wednesday, March 31 
09:00 
Norvin Richards (Kanda U.) Pied-piping and Islands: the that-trace Effect 
10:00 COFFEE BREAK 
10:30 
Joachim Sabel (U. Frankfurt am Main) A Unified Analysis of Wh- and 
Non-Wh-Expletives 
11:30 
Maya Arad (MIT) "Transitivity" as a Universal: the Status of v 
12:30 LUNCH BREAK 
14:00 
Luis Lopez (U. Missouri) On the (Non)complementarity of Theta Theory
and Checking Theory 
15:00 
 C. Dobrovie-Sorin (CNRS) Spec, DP and (In)definiteness Spread 
16:00 TEA BREAK 
16:30 
Philippe Schlenker (MIT) A Unified Theory of Pronouns and Tense in 
Attitude Contexts 
17:30 
Dominique Sportiche (UCLA) Reconstruction, Constituency and Morphology 

19:30 GLOW PARTY, Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences 
 

ALTERNATE PAPERS (SYNTAX): 
Zeljko Boskovic (U. Connecticut): What is Special about Multiple
Wh-Fronting 
Daniela Isac (U. Bucharest): Negative Concord 
Ad Neeleman & Hans van de Koot (UCL): The Configurational Matrix 

ALTERNATE PAPERS (MORPHOLOGY): 
Anthi Revithiadou (U. Massachusetts): The Root-Affix Metaconstraint 
and the Theory of Heads 

ALTERNATE PAPERS (PHONOLOGY): 
Ping Jiang-King (Chinese U. of Hong Kong): Universal Constraints of
Tonal Inventories across Chinese Dialects 

GLOW Workshops
University of Potsdam

Workshop I: Sources of Universals

9:00 
Juliette Blevins University of Cambridge -invited speaker-
Some phonotactic universals and their origins
10:00 COFFEE BREAK
10:30
Jaume Mateu Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Universals of semantic construal for lexical syntactic relations
11:30
Elisa Di Domenico Firenze 
On the syntactic organization of agreement features
12:30 LUNCH BREAK
14:00
Jane Grimshaw Rutgers University -invited speaker-
Sources of Universals in Optimality Theory
15:00
Luigi Burzio Johns Hopkins University
Representations as sources of entailments: 
the self-organizing nature of the lexicon. 
16:00 TEA BREAK
16:30 Hubert Haider Salzburg invited discussant
TBA
17:30 Possibility for open discussion 

Workshop II: Technical Aspects of Movement

9:00 
Michael Brody -INVITED SPEAKER- UCL/HAS
 t.b.a.
10:00 COFFEE BREAK
10:30
Tom Cornell Universitaet Tuebingen
On Representing Minimalist Derivations
11:30
Andrea Moro Universita San Raffaele, Milano
Dynamic Antisymetry and wh-movement
12:30 LUNCH BREAK
14:00
Marcus Kracht Freie Universitaet Berlin 
Multidominance Structures
15:00
M. Rita Manzini and Anna Roussou UCL/Florence and Cyprus
Movement without traces 
16:00 TEA BREAK
16:30
John Edward Drury University of Maryland
Movement as Re-Merge & Command as Sub-Derivational
Precedence
17:30
Edward Stabler -INVITED SPEAKER- University of California Los Angeles 
t.b.a.

Alternates: 

Ulf Brosziewski , Universitaet zu Koeln. A Combinatory Theory of 
Movement. 
Galina M. Alexandrova , University of Ottawa. When Move-F(eature) 
makes sense. 

Workshop III: Phonetics in Phonology

9:00 
Daniel Silverman University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
On allophonic relations: 
honetic similarity or functional identity?
10:00 COFFEE BREAK
10:30
Paul Boersma University of Amsterdam
There are no arbitrary substantive universals in phonology
11:30
Reese Heitner City University of New York
Revisiting Roger Brown's 'original word game': an experimental
approach to the semantic basis of language-specific speech
perception in late infancy
12:30 LUNCH BREAK
14:00
Edward Flemming Stanford University invited speaker
TBA
15:00
Darin Howe & Douglas Pulleyblank University of British Columbia
Patterns of glottalization in Wakashan
16:00 TEA BREAK
16:30
 Colin Wilson Johns Hopkins University
Positional faithfulness, licenser avoidance, 
and harmonic ordering
17:30
Donca Steriade UCLA invited speaker
 TBA

Alternates: 

1. Hyunsoon Kim (Sogang University, Seoul): "An optimality-theoretic 
account of phonological affrication and
frication: a functional approach" 

2. K.G. Vijayakrishnan (CIEFL, Hyderabad): "An optimality account of 
grounded laryngeal configurations: the
case of Banglia, English and Meitei (Manipuri)" 

For more information on the conference, travel and accommodation
visit:

http://www.zas.gwz-berlin.de/events/glow/index.htm
http://www.ling.uni-potsdam.de/ik/glow.html

Email to the organizers:
 
glow99zas.gwz-berlin.de
glow_workshopling.uni-potsdam.de
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue