LINGUIST List 15.254

Fri Jan 23 2004

Confs: General Ling/Berkeley, CA USA

Editor for this issue: Marie Klopfenstein <marielinguistlist.org>


Please keep conferences announcement as short as you can; LINGUIST will not post conference announcements which in our opinion are excessively long. To post to LINGUIST, use our convenient web form at http://linguistlist.org/LL/posttolinguist.html.

Directory

  1. bls, 30th Annual Meeting of the Berkeley Linguistics Society

Message 1: 30th Annual Meeting of the Berkeley Linguistics Society

Date: Wed, 21 Jan 2004 13:39:00 -0500 (EST)
From: bls <blssocrates.berkeley.edu>
Subject: 30th Annual Meeting of the Berkeley Linguistics Society


30th Annual Meeting of the Berkeley Linguistics Society 
Short Title: BLS 30 

Date: 13-Feb-2004 - 16-Feb-2004
Location: Berkeley, CA, United States of America
Contact: Nicholas Fleisher
Contact Email: blssocrates.berkeley.edu 
Meeting URL: http://www.linguistics.berkeley.edu/BLS/ 

Linguistic Sub-field: General Linguistics 

Meeting Description:

The conference will consist of a General Session, a Parasession and a
Special Session.

GENERAL SESSION
The General Session will cover all areas of linguistic interest. We
encourage proposals from diverse theoretical frameworks and also
welcome papers on language-related topics from disciplines such as
Anthropology, Cognitive Science, Literature, Neuroscience and
Psychology.
 
Invited Speakers:
Alice Harris, SUNY Stony Brook
Bruce Hayes, University of California, Los Angeles
Elizabeth Hume, Ohio State University
Dan Jurafsky, University of Colorado, Boulder & Stanford University

PARASESSION: ''Conceptual Structure and Cognition in Grammatical
Theory''
The Parasession invites submissions addressing the following question:
to what extent and in what ways can findings from cognitive science
and psychology be integrated into formalisms for linguistic analysis?
Papers representing all views and approaches are sought. Those that
address both experimental data and formal theoretical models are
particularly welcomed.
 
Invited Speakers:
Melissa Bowerman, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics
Adele Goldberg, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Alec Marantz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SPECIAL SESSION: ''Morphology of Native American Languages''
The Special Session covers the morphology of native languages of the
Americas. Papers in all areas of morphological inquiry, from all
approaches, are welcomed.
 
Invited Speakers:
Andrew Garrett, University of California, Berkeley
Monica Macaulay, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Anthony Woodbury, University of Texas, Austin 

The Berkeley Linguistics Society is pleased to announce the schedule
for its 30th Annual Meeting, to be held February 13-16, 2004, at the
UC Berkeley campus. Schedule and registration information can also be
viewed on our website, http://linguistics.berkeley.edu/BLS.

 [BLS 30 SCHEDULE]

FRIDAY, Feb 13, 2004
10:00 onward: Registration (Dwinelle 370)
12:30 Opening Remarks (Dwinelle 370)

SPECIAL SESSION I: Morphology of Native American Languages (Dwinelle
370)
1:00-2:00 MONICA MACAULAY (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
TBA
2:00-2:30 ''A preliminary methodology for the investigation of
speaker's knowledge of structure in Athabaskan''
Joyce McDonough & Rachel Sussman (University of Rochester)
2:30-3:00 ''An automodular approach to noun classifiers in Piratapuya
(Eastern Tukanoan)''
Christopher Ball (University of Chicago)
3:00-3:30 ''Productivity and Lexicalization in Pima Compounds''
Pamela Munro & Jason Riggle (UCLA)

PARASESSION I: ''Conceptual Structure and Cognition in Grammatical
Theory'' (Dwinelle 370)
3:45-4:45 MELISSA BOWERMAN (Max Planck Institute for
Psycholinguistics)
TBA
5:00-5:30 ''Learning Japanese Case: Overextensions and the Effects of
Feedback''
Takaaki Suzuki (Kyoto Sangyo University) 
5:30-6:00 ''Chunks and Blending''
Michael Barlow (University of Auckland)
6:00-6:30 ''Iconicity and Viewpoint in determining the word order in
dative construction in Japanese''
Noriko Iwasaki (UC Davis)
Misumi Sadler (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
6:30-7:00 ''What makes path of motion salient?''
Stephanie Pourcel (University of Durham)

SATURDAY, Feb 14, 2004
9:00-9:55 ALICE HARRIS (SUNY Stony Brook) (Dwinelle 370) TBA

HISTORICAL (Dwinelle 370)
10:00-10:30 ''Anti-homophony effects in Dakelh (Carrier) valence
morphology''
Suzanne Gessner (University of Victoria)
Gunnar Olafur Hansson (University of British Columbia)
10:30-11:00 ''An intergenerational investigation of Hupa stress''
Matthew Gordon & Edmundo Luna (UC Santa Barbara)
11:00-11:30 ''The emergence of dorsal stops after high vowels in
Huishu''
David R. Mortensen (UC Berkeley)
11:30-12:00 ''How Far Likeness Can Go: Grammaticalization of Kath- in
Korean''
Seongha Rhee (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies & Stanford
University)

SYNTAX I (Dwinelle 182)
10:00-10:30 ''Malagasy Control Constructions''
Maria Polinsky (UC San Diego)
Eric Potsdam (University of Florida)
10:30-11:00 ''Scope of negation and clause structure in Japanese''
Chung-hye Han, Dennis Storoshenko, & Yasuko Sakurai (Simon Fraser
University)
11:00-11:30 ''The Properties of Determiners: Evidence from
Skwxwu7mesh''
Carrie Gillon (University of British Columbia)
11:30-12:00 ''Negation and Negative Polarity Items in Berber''
Hamid Ouali (University of Michigan)

12:00-1:00 LUNCH

PARASESSION II: ''Conceptual Structure and Cognition in Grammatical
Theory'' (Dwinelle 370)
1:00-2:00 ADELE GOLDBERG (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
TBA
2:00-2:30 ''Process-oriented grammar formalisms: incorporating
constraints from language understanding and acquisition''
Nancy Chang (UC Berkeley)
2:30-3:00 ''Constructional compositionality and blending: the case of
Polish SLVF constructions''
Barbara Dancygier (University of British Columbia)
3:00-3:30 ''Embodied Verbal Semantics: Evidence from a lexical
matching task''
Shweta Narayan (UC Berkeley and International Computer Science
Institute)
Benjamin K. Bergen (University of Hawai'i at Manoa)
Zachary Weinberg (International Computer Science Institute)
3:30-4:00 ''Determinants of the extent of recycle in repair''
Vsevolod Kapatsinski (University of New Mexico)
4:15-5:15 ALEC MARANTZ (MIT)
TBA

SPECIAL SESSION II: Morphology of Native American Languages (Dwinelle
370)
5:30-6:00 ''Classifiers in Yurok, Wiyot, and Algonquian''
Lisa Conathan (UC Berkeley)
6:00-6:30 ''The morphological status of -?at in Nuu-chah-nulth''
Eun-Sook Kim (University of British Columbia)
6:30-7:00 ''Case-marking and Co-reference in North Baffin Inuit''
James Slotta (University of Chicago)
7:00-8:00 ANTHONY WOODBURY (UT Austin)
TBA

8:00-11:00 DINNER & PARTY (Barrows Hall, top floor)


SUNDAY, Feb 15, 2004
9:00-9:55 BRUCE HAYES (University of California, Los Angeles)
(Dwinelle 370) TBA

PHONOLOGY & PHONETICS I (Dwinelle 370)
10:00-10:30 ''Investigating the ''hidden'' structure of phonological
systems''
Egidio Marsico (Dynamique Du Langage, CNRS/Universite Lyon2)
Ian Maddieson (UC Berkeley)
Christophe Coup (Dynamique Du Langage, CNRS/Universite Lyon2)
Francois Pellegrino (Dynamique Du Langage, CNRS/Universite Lyon2)
10:30-11:00 ''The Evolution of Hierarchical Structure in Language''
J.C. Brown (University of British Columbia)
Chris Golston (California State University, Fresno)
11:00-11:30 ''Long-distance voicing agreement: An evolutionary
perspective''
Gunnar Olafur Hansson (University of British Columbia)
11:30-12:00 ''The function of stem prominence in Athabaskan''
Joyce McDonough (University of Rochester)

SEMANTICS (Dwinelle 182)
10:00-10:30 ''Presupposition, and the Distribution of Subjunctive
Mood''
Laura Siegel (University of Pennsylvania)
10:30-11:00 ''Aspect in American Sign Language: A
Typological-Functional Analysis''
Elisa M. Maroney (University of New Mexico)
11:00-11:30 ''High and low applicatives: Evidence from Lai''
David A. Peterson (Dartmouth College)
11:30-12:00 ''Compositional interaction of sub-event aspectual
markers, -in- and reduplication, in Tagalog''
Jonathon E. Cihlar (University of Chicago)

12:00-1:3 LUNCH

SPECIAL SESSION III: Morphology of Native American Languages
(Dwinelle 370)
1:30-2:30 ANDREW GARRETT (UC Berkeley)
TBA
2:30-3:00 ''On the classification of Wakashan lexical suffixes''
Rachel Wojdak (University of British Columbia)
3:00-3:30 ''The Nominal Nature of Roots in Chol (Mayan)''
Jessica Coon (Reed College)
3:30-4:00 ''Possession and Cliticization in Iquito''
Mark Brown (UT Austin)
4:00-4:30 ''On the two Salish object agreement suffixes''
Kaoru Kiyosawa (Simon Fraser University)
 
SYNTAX II (Dwinelle 370)
4:45-5:15 ''Superiority vs. reconstruction: a minimalist challenge''
Cedric Boeckx (Harvard University)
Norbert Hornstein (University of Maryland)
5:15-5:45 ''Sequentiality and Non-Tensed Verbal Coordination in
Korean''
Sae-Youn Cho (Honam University)
5:45-6:15 ''Assamese verb serialization in functional,
areal-typological and diachronic perspective''
Mark W. Post (University of Oregon)

SOCIOLINGUISTICS (Dwinelle 182)
4:45-5:15 ''Devoicing and its environments in perception: ''Kinki
Japanese? Or Tokyo?''''
Midori Y. Morris (Gettysburg College)
5:15-5:45 '''We'll be dead by then!' - comical self-disclosure by
elderly Japanese women''
Yoshiko Matsumoto (Stanford University)
5:45-6:15 ''Attribute networking: Modeling local social practices''
Robin Dodsworth (Ohio State University)

MONDAY, Feb 16, 2004

9:00-9:55 ELIZABETH HUME (Ohio State University) (Dwinelle 370)
TBA

PHONOLOGY & PHONETICS II (Dwinelle 370)
10:00-10:30 ''Effect of phonological neutralization rules on native
speech perception''
Tsan Huang (Ohio State University & SUNY Buffalo)
10:30-11:00 ''Tone-to-stress and stress-to-tone: Ancient Greek accent
revisited''
Lev Blumenfeld (Stanford University)
11:00-11:30 ''The interaction of duration and pitch in Japanese long
vowels''
Tomoko Kozasa (University of Hawai'i at Manoa)
11:30-12:00 ''Apical and Laminal Articulation in Hakha Lai''
Ian Maddieson & Ken VanBik (UC Berkeley)

PRAGMATICS & DISCOURSE (Dwinelle 182)
10:00-10:30 ''Subject-agreement markers in Betta Kurumba''
Gail Coelho (Rice University)
10:30-11:00 ''The Interaction of Referentiality and Agreement in Bardi
Discourse''
Claire Bowern (Harvard University)
11:00-11:30 ''''Ajak of all trades'': Problems with categorizing
Balinese _ajak_ in discourse''
Edmundo Luna (UC Santa Barbara)
11:30-12:00 ''''And that's my big area of interest in linguistics is
discourse''--The forms and functions of the English that's X is
Y-construction''
Sebastian Ross-Hagebaum (Rice University)

12:00-1:30 LUNCH

1:30-2:25 DAN JURAFSKY (University of Colorado, Boulder & Stanford
University) (Dwinelle 370)
TBA

COGNITIVE LINGUISTICS & PSYCHOLINGUISTICS (Dwinelle 370)
2:30-3:00 ''Serialization of Simultaneity in Mandarin''
Liancheng Chief (SUNY Buffalo)
3:00-3:30 ''Association between Repair functions and interlocutor
relationship''
Tomoko Takeda (University of Oregon)
3:30-4:00 ''A psycholinguistic theory of loanword adaptations''
Sharon Peperkamp (Laboratoire de Sciences Cognitives et
Psycholinguistique, EHESS-CNRS-ENS & Universite de Paris 8)
4:00-4:30 ''On Case-markers Occurring in Japanese Temporal
Expressions''
Shin-ya Iwasaki (Osaka University)

MORPHOLOGY (Dwinelle 182)
2:30-3:00 ''Meta-constraints: Constraint Interaction and Gender
Assignment in Ukrainian''
Tore Nesset (University of Troms´┐Ż)
3:00-3:30 ''Reduplication and Right-edge Faithfulness in Amis''
Shih-chi Stella Yeh (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
3:30-4:00 ''Frequency and relexicalization in Korean cluster codas''
Younjeoung Choi (University of Texas, Arlington)
4:00-4:30 ''Zero Marking in French Impersonal Verbs: A Counter-Trend
in Clitic Morphologization?''
Bonnie Fonseca-Greber (Bowling Green State University)
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue