LINGUIST List 15.443

Tue Feb 3 2004

Confs: General Linguistics/Thessaloniki, Greece

Editor for this issue: Marie Klopfenstein <marielinguistlist.org>


Please keep conferences announcement as short as you can; LINGUIST will not post conference announcements which in our opinion are excessively long. To post to LINGUIST, use our convenient web form at http://linguistlist.org/LL/posttolinguist.html.

Directory

  1. staurou, Generative Linguistics in the Old World

Message 1: Generative Linguistics in the Old World

Date: Tue, 3 Feb 2004 02:53:37 -0500 (EST)
From: staurou <stauroulit.auth.gr>
Subject: Generative Linguistics in the Old World


Generative Linguistics in the Old World 
Short Title: GLOW 

Date: 18-Apr-2004 - 21-Apr-2004
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Contact: Melita Stavrou
Contact Email: stauroulit.auth.gr 
Meeting URL: http://glow.uvt.nl 

Linguistic Sub-field: General Linguistics 

Meeting Description:

The GLOW Conference will be held in Thessaloniki, Greece, in April
2004. The The GLOW Colloquium will take place from April 19 to April
21, preceded by three workshops on April 18. The theme of the
Colloquium is free. The three workshops will be on (1) Tense, Aspect,
Modality, (2) Theoretical approaches to language contact and (3)
Markedness in Phonology. Workshops Sunday 18 April

Workshop I: Tense, Aspect, Modality: All we still need to know about
Organisers: Athina Sioupi (Auth), Kaethi Dorfmueller-Karpusa (Auth)
Room 112 (Old Building), Faculty of Arts

10.00-11.00 Aniko Csirmaz (MIT/ Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
Severely Constrained Aspect

11.00-11.30 Break

11.30-12.30 Gillian Ramchand (U. Tromsoe/ CASTL)
 Distinguishing Event Structure from Temporal Structure

12.30-13.30 Jaume Mateu (U. Autonoma de Barcelona) 
The Aspectual Determinants of Auxiliary Selection Revisited: A
Syntactic Approach

13.30-15.00 Lunch Break

15.00-16.00 Laura Siegel (U. Pennsylvania)
Factivity, Causatives, and the Distribution of Subjunctive Mood

16.00-16.30 Break

16.30-17.30 Jacqueline Lecarme (CNRS-U. Paris 7)
On three Interpretations of Past Determiners in Somali 

17.30-18.30 Roumyana Pancheva (U. Southern California)
A Past Perfect Puzzle	

18.30-19.30 Invited speaker: Sabine Iatridou (MIT)
tba

Alternate Workshop I 
Bridget Copley (U. Southern California): Comparing Modal and
Non-Modal Aspects

Sunday 18 April		WORKSHOP II
THEORETICAL APPROACHES TO LANGUAGE CONTACT

ORGANISERS: MELITA STAVROU (AUTH), ATHINA SIOUPI (AUTH)

Room 1 (Basement, Old Building Faculty of Arts-'Filosofiki')

10.00-11.00 Mary Ann Walter (MIT)
Vowel adaptation in Zazaki Kurdish

11.00-11.30 Break

11.30-12.30 Tonjes Veenstra (John F. Kennedy Institute, FU Berlin)
On (dis)-continuities in language contact: head ordering in synthetic
compounds

12.30-13.30 Ester Rinke & Ioanna Sitaridou (Hamburg)
(Im)possible language contact-induced syntactic change: case studies
from Romance

13.30-15.00 Lunch

15.00-16.00 Verner Egerland (Lund)
 	
Standardisation, dialectal variation and L2: The infinitive in a South
Italian dialect

16.00-16.30 Break

16.30-17.30 Corinne Helland (Barcelona)
The interpretable/uninterpretable feature distinction and attrition in
Catalan

17.30-18.30 Anna Cardinaletti (Venice)
Language contact in translations: Attrition and language change
 
Alternate: Vassilis Spyropoulos-Maria Anna Tiliopoulou (Rhodes) 
Greek and Turkish in contact in Asia Minor: Definiteness and Case in
Cappadocian Greek
 
WORKSHOP III: MARKEDNESS IN PHONOLOGY
Organisers: Marc van Oostendorp (Amsterdam), Anthi Revithiadou
(Rhodes), Ioanna Kappa (Crete)

Sunday April 18, 2004
Room 113 (Old Building), Faculty of Arts

9.00-10.00
Invited Speaker Donca Steriade (MIT)
t.b.a.

10.00-11.00
Paula Fikkert (University of Nijmegen), Maria Jo�o Freitas
(University of Lissabon), Janet Grijzenhout (University of Utrecht),
Clara Levelt (University of Leiden), Sophie Wauquier (University of
Nantes)
Syllabic markedness, segmental markedness, rhythm and acquisition

11.00-11.30
Coffee break

11.30-12.30
Eul�lia Bonet (Universitat Aut�noma de Barcelona), Maria-Rosa Lloret
(Universitat de Barcelona), Joan Mascar� (Universitat Aut�noma de
Barcelona)
Crazy rules and markedness in Optimality Theory

12.30-13.30
Andries W. Coetzee (University of Massachusetts, and Potchefstroom
University (South Africa))
Markedness from the grammar, not the lexicon

13.30-15.00
Lunch break

15.00-16.00
Adam Werle (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
Enclisis and proclisis in Serbian/Croatian

16.00-16.30
Coffee break

16.30-17.30
Jennifer L. Smith (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Functional grounding inside the phonology: Evidence from positional
augmentation

17.30-18.30
Keren Rice (University of Toronto)
Neutralization and epenthesis: Is there markedness in the absence of
contrast?

ALTERNATE:
Frans Hinskens (Meertens Instituut & Free University, Amsterdam), 
Jeroen van de Weijer (Leiden University)
Segmental markedness and complexity. A cross-linguistic study of
consonantal inventories
 
Speakers of the workshops will not be reimbursed. For information
visit: http://www.auth.gr/del/GLOW2004
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue