LINGUIST List 18.2676

Thu Sep 13 2007

Confs: Phonology/France

Editor for this issue: Stephanie Morse <morselinguistlist.org>


Directory         1.    Te-hsin Liu, Problems with Surface-Based Generalisations


Message 1: Problems with Surface-Based Generalisations
Date: 11-Sep-2007
From: Te-hsin Liu <liu.tehsingmail.com>
Subject: Problems with Surface-Based Generalisations
E-mail this message to a friend

Problems with Surface-Based Generalisations

Date: 08-Oct-2007 - 09-Oct-2007 Location: Paris, France Contact: Te-hsin Liu Contact Email: liu.tehsingmail.com Meeting URL: http://hk.geocities.com/tehsinl/

Linguistic Field(s): Phonology

Meeting Description:

This workshop is funded by Paris 8 University, CNRS and UMR 7023.

Invited speakers: Larry Hyman (University of California, Berkeley) Haike Jacobs (University Nijmegen) Sharon Peperkamp (Université de Paris 8) Tobias Scheer (Université de Nice)

Preregistration is free but obligatory. Please go to http://hk.geocities.com/tehsinl/ for more details.

Monday 8 October 9h00 Registration and opening remarks

Morning session Chair: Joaquim Brandão de Carvalho Paris 8, UMR 7023

9h30-10h20 Invited talk : ''How can there be Surface-Based Generalizations if there is no Surface? Hakha Lai Revisited'' Larry Hyman, University of California, Berkeley

10h20-11h00 ''On the tonal asymmetry in the dialects of the group Wu - an input-based view'' Te-hsin Liu, Paris 8, UMR 7023

11h00-11h10 Coffee break

11h10-11h50 ''Deriving the Russian secondary imperfective'' Ora Matushansky, UMR 7023

11h50-12h30 ''Deep into the surface'' Marc van Oostendorp, Meertens Institute

12h30-14h00 Lunch

Afternoon session

Chair: Sophie Wauquier (Paris 8, UMR 7023)

14h00-14h40 ''Réduction vocalique en Lesbien et en Gallo-roman'' Delphine Seigneur-Froli, Université de Nice

14h40-15h20 ''Marque vs. fréquence : comment prédire l'ordre d'acquisition des contrastes consonantiques?'' Naomi Yamaguchi, Université Paris 3, UMR 7018

15h20-15h30 Coffee break

15h30-16h10 ''Processus phonologiques et représentations abstraites dans le parler de l'enfant'' Christophe dos Santos, Université Lumière Lyon 2 Yvan Rose, Memorial University of Newfoundland

16h10-17h00 Invited talk: ''Problems in loanword phonology, and how to deal with them'' Sharon Peperkamp, Université de Paris 8, LSCP

Tuesday 9 October Morning session Chair : Michela RussoParis 8, UMR 7023

9h30- 10h20 Invited talk : ''Why neither sympathy nor comparative markedness are able to account for prosodic opacity'' Haike Jacobs, University Nijmegen

10h20-11h00 ''Allongement compensatoire et opacité chez OT'' Jean-Marc Beltzung, Université Paris 3, UMR 7018

11h00-11h10 Coffee break

11h10-11h50 ''Un traitement OT de l'opacité'' Alain Dawson, Université de Toulouse Le Mirail

11h50-12h30 ''Scratching the surface - Floating consonants in French, the need for the skeleton at input and PARSE-X understood'' Shanti Ulfsbjorninn, SOAS, University of London

12h30-14h00 Lunch Afternoon session Chair: Mohamed Lahrouchi (UMR 7023)

14h00-14h40 ''Une théorie de la syllabe au service de l'imperfectif et du causatif du berbère tachlhit'' Kadija Aboufarah (Hammane), Paris 8, UMR 7023

14h40-15h20 ''The Too-many-solutions problem illustrated with West Germanic Gemination'' Bernard Hermans, Meertens Institute

15h20-15h30 Coffee break

15h30-16h10 ''Proliferating derivations: the coda-onset asymmetry in the light of candidate chains'' Clàudia Pons Moll, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

16h10- 17h00 Invited talk: ''Constraints and representations: (how) labour is divided'' Tobias Scheer, Université de Nice, UMR 6039 & Abdellah Chekayri , Université Al Akhawayn, Ifrane, Maroc