LINGUIST List 26.1296

Mon Mar 09 2015

Confs: Phonology/UK

Editor for this issue: Anna White <awhitelinguistlist.org>


Date: 06-Mar-2015
From: Florian Breit <florian.breit.12ucl.ac.uk>
Subject: Elements Fest 2015
E-mail this message to a friend

Elements Fest 2015
Short Title: ef15


Date: 30-Mar-2015 - 31-Mar-2015
Location: London, United Kingdom
Contact: Shanti Ulfsbjorninn
Contact Email: < click here to access email >
Meeting URL: http://ef15.florian.me.uk/

Linguistic Field(s): Phonology

Meeting Description:

Elements Fest is an informal discussion-centred workshop primarily concerned with current problems and developments in the Element Theory approach to segmental representation. After two successful previous Elements Fests the 3rd edition in 2015 is promising to be even bigger and better.

For the first time, the Elements Fest will run over two days, Monday March 30 to Tuesday March 31, 2015. The motto of this year's fest is “Revisions & Reinterpretations”, and we are very happy to have a wonderful and wide-ranging list of participants to boost.

As is usual for the Fest, attendance is absolutely free. While there is no formal registration procedure, we'd still be grateful if you'd let us know of your intention to attend via the optional registration form here: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1-HtQnYYPvyGFN1S0LBO65AznHBGcIJanIRdthPEGNIs

For more details including a preliminary programme, please visit the Elements Fest website: http://ef15.florian.me.uk

Program:

Day One — 30 March

09:30–10:00 Cake

10:00–10:20
Bert Botma — Sonorants

10:20–11:00
Edoardo Cavirani
Phonologisation

11:00–11:10 Break

11:10–12:00
Geoff Schwartz
World View

12:00–13:00 Lunch
AAA.R.GH! — Coronals and A

13:00–13:20
Markus Pöchtrager

13:20–13:40
Alex Bellem

13:40–14:00
John Harris & Shanti Ulfsbjorninn

14:00–14:15 Break

14:15–14:45
AAA.R.GH! Discussion

14:45–15:00 Break
Psycho Elements

15:00–15:20
Mirjam de Jonge
Neurophysiological reflections of Elements

15:20–15:40
Faith Chiu

15:40–16:00
Typhanie Prince

16:00–16:30
Psycho-Elements Discussion

16:30–17:00 Break

17:00–17:30
Nancy Kula
Tone

17:30–18:00
Andrew Nevins

17:45-onwards Beer


Day Two — 31 March

09:00–09:30 Cake
Attraction and Repulsion

09:30–09:50
Marc van Oostendorp

09:50–10:15
Andrew Nevins

10:15–10:30
Attraction and Repulsion Discussion

10:30–10:45 Break

10:45–11:00
Florian Breit
Scratching Heads

11:00–11:20
Yuko Yoshida

11:20–11:50
Tobias Scheer

11:50–13:00 Lunch
Comparisons

13:00–13:20
Diana Passino
Metaphony

13:20–13:40
Shanti Ulfsbjorninn and Faith Chiu

13:40–14:00 Break

14:00–15:45
Comparisons Discussion

15:45–16:00 Break

16:00–16:40
Antonio Baroni
Markedness

16:40–16:50 Break

16:50–17:30
Marijn van 't Veer
First Language Acquisition

17:30–17:40 Break

17:40–18:10
Monik Charette



Page Updated: 09-Mar-2015