LINGUIST List 26.2601

Mon May 25 2015

Confs: Linguistic Theories, Morphology, Semantics, Typology/Slovakia

Editor for this issue: Anna White <awhitelinguistlist.org>


Date: 23-May-2015
From: Pavol Stekauer <pavel.stekauerupjs.sk>
Subject: Word-Formation Theories II / Universals and Typology in Word-Formation III
E-mail this message to a friend

Word-Formation Theories II / Universals and Typology in Word-Formation III

Date: 26-Jun-2015 - 28-Jun-2015
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact: Pavol Stekauer
Contact Email: < click here to access email >

Linguistic Field(s): Linguistic Theories; Morphology; Semantics; Typology

Meeting Description:

The Conference concentrates on two areas of research into word-formation: word-formation theories and word-formation typology/universals. While papers discussing any theoretical as well as cross-linguistic aspects of word-formation are most welcome, the focus of the Conference will be on semantic aspects of complex words in both subareas of the Conference.

Guest Speakers (in alphabetical order):

Eve Clark (Stanford University, USA)
Livio Gaeta (University of Turin, Italy)
Christina Gagne & Tom Spalding (University of Alberta, Canada)
Maria Koptjevskaja-Tamm (Stockholm University, Sweden)
Frans Plank (University of Konstanz, Germany)
Paolo Ramat (University of Pavia, Italy)

Important Deadlines:

Submission of abstracts: March 31, 2015
Notification of acceptance: April 3, 2015
Submission of a registration form: April 30, 2015

Academic Board:

Laurie Bauer, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Gerrit J. Dimmendaal, University of Cologne, Germany
Jan Don, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Martin Everaert, Utrecht University, the Netherlands
Bernd Heine, University of Cologne, Germany
Nathan W. Hill, University of London, U.K.
Alana Johns, University of Toronto, Canada
Lívia Körtvélyessy, P.J. Šafárik University, Košice, Slovakia
Sailaja Pingali, University of Hyderabad, India
Pavol Štekauer, P.J. Šafárik University, Košice, Slovakia
Salvador Valera, University of Granada, Spain

Conference Program:

Friday – 26 June 2015

09.00
Registration (check-in) of conference participants – Rectorate, 1st floor

09.00
Optional trip 1 – departure from Rectorate

09.30–10.00
Conference opening

10.00–12.00
Invited speakers session (Conference room 1) chaired by Martin Everaert

10.00–11.00
Paolo Ramat, University of Pavia, Italy
What’s in a word? Some reflections on its nature and its formation

11.00–12.00
Christina L. Gagné & Thomas L. Spalding, University of Alberta, Canada
Processing English compounds: Investigating compositionality, semantic transparency, and relational structures

12.00–13.45 Lunch break

13.45 – 17.30
Submitted papers session

Section 1 (Conference Room 1) Chaired by Pius Ten Hacken

13.45 – 14.20
Hans Götzsche, Aalborg University, Denmark
On the Formation and Semantics of New Phrasal Verbs

14.20 – 14.55
Natsuko Tsujimura, Indiana University, USA
From prosaic to mimetic: How is meaning assigned?

14.55–15.30
Luise Kempf, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany
Meaning construal through interplay of affix, base and context − a Construction Morphology account of adjectival derivation

Section 2 (Conference Room 2) Chaired by Ora Schwarzwald

13.45 – 14.20
Govinda Bahadur Tumbahang, Research Centre for Nepal and Asian Studies, Nepal
Formation of words in Chhatthare Limbu

14.20 – 14.55
Katarzyna I. Wojtylak, James Cook University, Australia
Classifiers as derivational markers: the case of Murui from Northwest Amazonia

14.55–15.30
Lior Laks, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Doublets formation, ambiguity and polycategoriality in Hebrew

Section 3 (Conference Room 3) Chaired by Dorit Ravid

13.45 – 14.20
Ewa Konieczna, Rzeszow University, Poland
Polysemy of verbal prefixes and particles expressing the relation OVER in English, Polish and Italian

14.20 – 14.55
Angeliki Efthymiou, Democritus University of Thrace, Greece
On the polysemy of the Modern Greek prefix para-

14.55–15.30
Maria Bloch-Trojnar, John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin, Poland
The patterns of complementary polysemy in Polish action nouns

15.30 – 16.15 Coffee break + Poster presentation I

Section 1 (Conference Room 1) Chaired by Thomas Spalding

16.15–16.50
Anna Malicka-Kleparska, John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin, Poland
Old Church Slavonic as a language with the middle voice morphology

16.50–17.25
Abigail Thornton, University of Connecticut, USA
Verbal Plurals: Reduplication and Suppletion

Section 2 (Conference Room 2) Chaired by Angela Ralli

16.15–16.50
Clement K.I. Appah, University of Ghana, Ghana
Exocentric compounds in Akan: A Construction Morphology perspective

16.50–17.25
Alexandra Bagasheva, Sofia University, Bulgaria
On [N N] and phrasal nominal compounds in contemporary Bulgarian

Section 3 (Conference Room 3) Chaired by Jésus Fernández

16.15–16.50
Martin Everaert, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
The Lexical Representation of Idioms and the Morphology-Syntax Interface

16.50–17.25
Olga Gavrilova, Mikhailovskaya Military Academy, Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Universals And Language-Specific Features in Onomasiological Models

18.00 – 19.00 Free guided tour of Košice centre
Free program


Saturday – 27 June 2015

09.00
Registration (check-in) of conference participants– Rectorate, 1st floor

09.00
Optional trip 2 – departure from Rectorate

9.00–11.00
Invited speakers session (Conference room 1) Chaired by Alexandra Bagasheva

9.00–10.00
Eve Clark, Stanford University, U.S.A.
Word Analysis and Word Construction in Children

10.00–11.00
Frans Plank, University of Konstanz, Germany
Are basic lexical units specified for word class or not? It depends.

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 – 12.40
Submitted papers session

Section 1 (Conference Room 1) Chaired by Livio Gaeta

11.30–12.05
Angela Ralli, University of Patras, Greece
Loan verbs and verbalizers in dialectal variation

12.05–12.40
Jurgis Pakerys, Vilnius University, Lithuania
On the derivational adaptation of borrowings

Section 2 (Conference Room 2) Chaired by Lívia Körtvélyessy

11.30–12.05
Erzsébet Tóth-Czifra, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary
Suffixation and what else? A corpus and cognitive linguistic analysis of the Hungarian suffix -Ó

12.05–12.40
Akiko Nagano and Masaharu Shimada, Tohoku University / University of Tsukuba, Japan
How poor Japanese is in adjectivizing derivational affixes and why

Section 3 (Conference Room 3) Chaired by Pavol Štekauer

11.30–12.05
Thomas L. Spalding, Christina L. Gagné, Kelly A. Nisbet, & Cairtrin Armstrong, University of Alberta, Canada
Processing of a repeated free morpheme in English: Facilitation for compounds, but inhibition for pseudo-compounds

12.05–12.40
Roswitha Fischer, University of Regensburg, Germany
Lexical institutionalization reconsidered: GUI, cyborg, cred, pay-per-view, cyber- and techno-

12.40–14.30 Lunch break

14.30 – 17.50 Submitted papers session

Section 1 (Conference Room 1) Chaired by Maria Koptjevskaja Tamm

14.30–15.05
Francesco-Alessio Ursini & Aijun Huang, Stockholm University, Sweden / Soochow University, Shanghai, China
A Unified Account of Spatial Prepositions and Toponyms

15.05–15.40
Alexis Dimitriadis and Martin Everaert, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
On reflexive resultatives

Section 2 (Conference Room 2) Chaired by Paolo Ramat

14.30–15.05
Lívia Körtvélyessy and Pavol Štekauer, P.J. Šafárik University, Košice, Slovakia
Saturation-based analysis of word-formation in European languages

15.05–15.40
Ada Böhmerová, Comenius University, Slovakia
Parameters of Cross-Linguistic Lexical Differences

Section 3 (Conference Room 3) Chaired by Anna Malicka Kleparska

14.30–15.05
Gerrit Dimmendaal, University of Koeln, Germany
How much non-concatenative morphology can speakers cope with?*

15.05–15.40
Verónica Nercesian, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Are word-formation processes preferred for some semantic fields and part of speech? Wichi (Mataguayan): A case study

15.40 – 16.30 Coffee break + **Poster presentation II

Section 1 (Conference Room 1) Chaired by Roswitha Fischer

16.40–17.15
Stefan Hartmann, University of Mainz, Germany
Compound worlds and affixoid landscapes: Emergent productivity in compounding constructions

17.15–17.50
Jesús Fernández, University of Valencia, Spain
When does a word-formation process stop being productive?

Section 2 (Conference Room 2) Chaired by Hans Götzsche

16.40–17.15
Juan Santana, University of Granada, Spain
Adjectives as nouns? A cross-linguistic overview

17.15–17.50
Henryk Kardela, Maria Curie-Skłodowska University, Lublin, Poland
Moving along the compositionality and analyzability clines: A Cognitive Grammar perspective on nonce-words, blends and acronymic formations

Section 3 (Conference Room 3) Chaired by Juan Santana

16.40–17.15
Alina Villalva, University of Lisbon, Portugal
The meaning of parasynthetic verbs

17.15–17.50
Renáta Panocová and Pius ten Hacken, P.J.Šafárik University, Košice, Slovakia / University of Innsbruck, Austria
Neoclassical word formation in English and Russian: A contrastive analysis

20.00 Conference Dinner


Sunday – 28 June 2015

09.00–11.00
Invited speakers session (Conference room 1) chaired by Henryk Kardela

09.00–10.00
Maria Koptjevskaja Tamm, Stockholm University, Sweden
Temperature terms across languages: derivation, lexical stability and lexical universals
10.00–11.00
Livio Gaeta, University of Turin, Italy
How lexical is morphology? On phrasal compounds, reduced phrases and other marginal things

11.00–11.30 Coffee break

11.30 – 13.15 Submitted papers session

Section 1 (Conference Room 1) Chaired by Frans Plank

11.30– 12.05
Ora Schwarzwald, Bar Ilan University, Israel
Innovative Consonantal Elements in Newly Formed Hebrew Roots

12.05–12.40
Dorit Ravid, Orit Ashkenazi, Ronit Levie, Galit Ben Zadok, Tehila Grunwald, Ron Bratslavsky, Shirley Eitan and Steven Gillis, Tel Aviv University, Israel; Center for Educational Technology, Israel /Antwerp University, Belgium
Emergence of the derivational verb family in Hebrew: Analyses of parental input and child output

12.40–13.15
Stuart Davis, Indiana University, USA
The Arabic Comparative and the Nature of Template Mapping in Arabic Morphology

Section 2 (Conference Room 2) Chaired by Jésus Fernández

11.30– 12.05
Steve Pepper, University of Oslo, Norway
Head position in nominal compounds: A lesson from Africa

12.05–12.40
Pius ten Hacken and Maria Koliopoulou, Leopold-Franzens-Universität Innsbruck, Austria
Adjectival non-heads and the limits of compounding

12.40–13.15
Bożena Cetnarowska, University of Silesia, Poland
Headedness of coordinate compounds in Polish and English

Section 3 (Conference Room 3) Chaired by Eve Clark

11.30– 12.05
Maria Rosenberg and Ingmarie Mellenius, Umeå University, Sweden
Creative Compounds in Child Language with Focus on Function

12.05–12.40
Veronika Mattes, University of Graz, Austria
Derived nouns in later language acquisition of German – a pilot study

12.40–13.15
Denise Davidson, Ewa Haman, Elizabeth Hilvert, Karolina Krysiak, Ieva Misiunaite,
and Katarzyna Grabiec, Loyola University of Chicago, USA / University of Warsaw, Poland
Preference for Compounding and Derivation Word Formation Strategies Depend on Input Language

13.15–13.30 Conference closing (Conference room 1)



Page Updated: 25-May-2015