LINGUIST List 26.4973

Fri Nov 06 2015

Confs: Typology/Russia

Editor for this issue: Anna White <awhitelinguistlist.org>


Date: 06-Nov-2015
From: Daria Mishchenko <zenitchikiyandex.ru>
Subject: 12th Conference on Typology and Grammar for Young Scholars
E-mail this message to a friend

12th Conference on Typology and Grammar for Young Scholars

Date: 19-Nov-2015 - 21-Nov-2015
Location: Saint Petersburg, Russia
Contact: Daria Mishchenko
Contact Email: < click here to access email >

Linguistic Field(s): Typology

Meeting Description:

The annual Conference on Typology and Grammar for Young Scholars is organized by Institute for Linguistic Studies (Saint Petersburg, Russia) in order to provide an opportunity for young scholars to establish contacts with their colleagues from both Russian and foreign research centers working in different linguistic areas and to faciliate a traffic in ideas so as to contribute to further develop of academic and research skills and advance the scientific thought.

Program:

November 19 (Thursday)

9:00–9:50
Registration (room 303, third floor)

9:50–10:00
Opening (Conference hall, fourth floor)

Morning Session
Chair: O. Kuznetsova

10:00–10:30
N. Muraviev
Pragmatic relevance or backward control: on the problem of the simple converb agreement in Southern Akhvakh [in Russian]

10:30–11:00
A. Zakirova
The -ma-form in Moksha [in Russian]

11:00–11:30
K. Shagal
Participial orientation from a typological perspective

11:30–12:00
M. Kholodilova
Competition between ‘who’ and ‘which’ in Slavic relative clauses

12:00–12:30 Coffee break (first floor)

Afternoon Session
Chair: A. Piperski

12:30–13:30
Lecture. V. Vydrin
Development of a case system in a peripheral Mande language

13:30–14:00
M. Privizentseva
Case compounding in Moksha [in Russian]

14:00–15:00 Lunch

Evening Session
Chair: V. Vydrin

15:00–15:30
E. Korovina
On the relative order of number and case [talk in Russian, presentation in English]

15:30–16:00
A. Bobrœnkova
Means of marking primary and secondary nominal predicates in Moksha [in Russian]

16:00–16:30
M. Sidorova
Number in Moksha numeral constructions [in Russian]

16:30–17:00 Coffee break

Night Session
Chair: M. Kholodilova

17:00–17:30
A. Piperski
Grammatical profiles and formal differentiation of Russian biaspectual verbs [in Russian]

17:30–18:00
D. Tiskin. Kazhdyj
‘every(one)’ can be not lazy [in Russian]

18:00–18:30
T. Shalganova
Grammaticalization of the word ‘head’ in Moksha reflexive strategies [in Russian]


November 20 (Friday)

Morning Session
Chair: N. Stoynova

10:00–10:30
I. Makarchuk
Toward a typology of semelfactive: Moksha derivatives in -kst- [in Russian]

10:30–11:00
I. Yegorov
On the modal markers -a and -ka in Moksha [talk in Russian, presentation in English]

11:00–11:30
M. Fedotov
To be continued…: adventures of the continuative marker in Gban [in Russian]

11:30–12:00 Coffee break

Afternoon Session
Chair: P. Arkadiev

12:00–12:30
N. Stoynova
Markers of “motion with purpose”: the suffix -nda/-ndə in Nanai [in Russian]

12:30–13:00
E. Novikova
The conditional in Mordvin-Moksha: on an unusual use of conditional mood [in Russian]

13:00–13:30
E. Kashkin, D. Zhornik, A. Zakirova, A. Kozhemyakina, P. Pleshak
Towards a lexical typology of falling verbs: evidence from Uralic [talk in Russian, presentation in English]

13:30–14:30 Lunch

Evening Session
Chair: M. Fedotov

14:30–15:00
L. Kozlov
Competition between cases with directive meaning in Moksha [in Russian]

15:00–15:30
V. Zhigulskaya
Typology of personal locatives [in Russian]

15:30–16:30
Lecture. M. Daniel
Two ways of marking Recipient in East Caucasian

16:30–17:00 Coffee break

Night Session
Chair: M. Daniel

17:00–17:30
J. Ye
Adnominal possessive construction in Mainland Southeast Asia

17:30–18:00
P. Pleshak
On the status of possessor in the Moksha noun phrase [in Russian]

18:00–18:30
M. Usacheva
(In)alienability in Beserman Udmurt as a lexical category [in Russian]


November 21 (Saturday)

Morning Session
Chair: D. Mishchenko

10:00–10:30
A. Smetina
Competing verbal forms as predicates of independent clauses in Nanai: the verb and the participle [in Russian]

10:30–11:00
I. Kagirov
Verbal and pseudo-verbal predications in Middle Egyptian [in Russian]

11:00–11:30
V. Dyachkov, D. Mordashova
Competition between the deadjectival derivation markers in the Dogon languages: semantic grounding and the diachrony [in Russian]

11:30–12:00 Coffee break

Afternoon Session: Thematic Session
Chair: N. Zaika

12:00–12:30
N. Stoynova, S. Oskolskaya
The evolution of the existential negation marker in Nanai

12:30–13:30
Lecture. L. Veselinova
Negation in non-verbal and existential predications: a holistic typology

13:30–14:30 Lunch

Evening Session: Thematic session
Chair: L. Veselinova

14:30–15:00
E. Renkovskaya, A. Krylova
Prohibitive constructions in Kullui [in Russian]

15:00–15:30
D. Gerasimov
Imperatives and optatives in Paraguayan Guaraní: interaction with negation

15:30–16:00
I. Gorbunova
With or without necessity: Atayal modality system

16:00–16:30
A. Montébran
Negation structures in the context of TAM in West-Atlantic languages

16:30–17:00 Coffee break

Night Session: Thematic Session
Chair: S. Say

17:00–17:30
P. Arkadiev
Object genitive/partitive of negation: an areal perspective

17:30–18:00
A. Kozlov
Čut’ (bylo) ne in Russian: more than just negation

18:00– …
Closing (room 303)



Page Updated: 06-Nov-2015