LINGUIST List 27.1426

Thu Mar 24 2016

Confs: Under-Represented Languages, Semantics/USA

Editor for this issue: Ashley Parker <ashleylinguistlist.org>


Date: 24-Mar-2016
From: Maziar Toosarvandani <mtoosarvucsc.edu>
Subject: Semantics of Under-Represented Languages in the Americas 9
E-mail this message to a friend

Semantics of Under-Represented Languages in the Americas 9
Short Title: SULA 9


Date: 06-May-2016 - 08-May-2016
Location: Santa Cruz, CA, USA
Contact: Maziar Toosarvandani
Contact Email: < click here to access email >

Linguistic Field(s): Semantics

Meeting Description:

Semantics of Under-Represented Languages in the Americas (SULA) 9 will be held at the University of California, Santa Cruz on May 6-8, 2016. The conference aims to bring together researchers working on languages or dialects spoken in the Americas that do not have an established tradition of work in formal semantics.

Program:

If you will be attending SULA, please register (for free) here:

http://babel.ucsc.edu/sula9/sula.registration.html

so that we can most accurately estimate how many people will be attending.

Friday, 6 May

9:00-9:30 Breakfast

Pre-SULA Panel: Documentary Texts and Linguistic Analysis

9:30-10:00
Amy Rose Deal (University of California, Berkeley)
Title TBA

10:00-10:30
Andrew Garrett (University of California, Berkeley)
Title TBA

10:30-10:45
Discussion

10:45-11:00 Break

11:00-12:00
Invited Speaker
Line Mikkelsen (University of California, Berkeley)
“The meaning of choice: Argument expression in Karuk”

12:00-1:00 Lunch

Degrees

1:00-1:20
Luciana Sanchez-Mendes (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
“Degree constructions in Brazilian Portuguese and in Karitiana: A challenge to universal parameters”

1:20-1:40
Seth Cable (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
“Negation and negative antonyms in Tlingit”

1:40-2:00
Ana Quadros Gomes (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)
Luciana Sanchez-Mendes (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
“Distinct effects of scalar structure among languages: A typology of degree modification”

2:00-2:30
Discussion (Commentator: Ryan Bochnak)

2:30-2:45 Break

Modals and Quantification

2:45-3:05
Heather Burge (University of British Columbia)
“Modality in Ktunaxa”

3:05-3:25
Ana Lucia Pessotto Dos Santos (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)
“An experimental study on the meanings of Brazilian Portuguese modals pode, deve, and tem que”

3:25-3:45
Helena Vicente (Universidade de Brasilia)
“On the count/mass distinction: Aspects of the quantifier system in Wapishana”

3:45-4:15
Discussion (Commentator: Adrian Brasoveanu)

4:15-4:30 Break

Obviation and Indexicality

4:30-4:50
Carol-Rose Little (Cornell University)
Mary Moroney (Cornell University)
“Modeling the proximate/obviative contrast in Algonquian languages”

4:50-5:10
Kate Riccomini (University of Ottawa)
“The semantics of Ojibwe theme signs and argument structure”

5:10-5:30
Juergen Bohnemeyer (State University of New York, Buffalo)
“Bipartite indexicals in Yucatec: Toward a situation-semantic analysis”

5:30-6:00
Discussion (Commentator: Line Mikkelsen)

6:00-6:15 Break

6:15-7:15
Invited Speaker
Katie Sardinha (University of California, Berkeley)
Title TBA

Saturday, 7 May

8:15-8:45 Breakfast

Tenselessness and Temporal Remoteness

8:45-9:05
Kathryn P. Bove (University of Georgia)
“Tenselessness in Tzutujil”

9:05-9:25
M. Ryan Bochnak (University of Manchester)
“Are morphologically tenseless clauses only superficially tenseless? The view from Washo”

9:25-9:45
Pilar Chamorro (University of Georgia)
Fábio Bonfim (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
“Past remoteness in the ‘graded tense’ system of Tenetehára”

9:45-10:05
Tammi Stout (University of Texas, Austin)
Adam Tallman (University of Texas, Austin)
“Temporal remoteness and the perfect in Chácobo (Pano, Bolivia)”

10:05-10:45
Discussion (Commentator: Maziar Toosarvandani)

10:45-11:00 Break

11:00-12:00
Invited Speaker
Vincent Medina (Muwekma Ohlone Tribe)
Title TBA

12:00-1:30 Lunch and poster session

Poster Session
Renato Basso (Universidade Federal de São Carlos)
Marcelo Giovannetti (Universidade Federal de Roraima)
“Presuppositional negation in Wapishana”

Erin Guntly (University of British Columbia)
Martina Witschko (University of British Columbia)
“Polar response particles in Ktunaxa”

Kaden Holladay (Hampshire College)
“Discourse properties of mood in Central Alaskan Yup’ik”

Filipe H. Kobayashi (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)
“Possessive time and temporal implicatures in Brazilian Portuguese”

Melissa Nieves-Rivera (The Ohio State University)
Ramón Padilla-Reyes (The Ohio State University)
“Puerto Rican Spanish adiós as an exclamative marker”

Adam Singerman (University of Chicago)
“Negation as an exclusively nominal category in Tupari”

Competition and Maximize Presupposition

1:30-1:50
Raiane Salles (University of British Columbia)
Lisa Matthewson (University of British Columbia)
“Existentials and (in)definiteness in Pirahã”

1:50-2:10
Marianne Huijsmans (University of British Columbia)
“Uniqueness without maximize presupposition in Ktunaxa”

2:10-2:30
Suzi Lima (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)
“On the interpretation of object denoting nouns in Yudja”

2:30-3:00
Discussion (Commentator: Pranav Anand)

3:00-3:15 Break

Nominal Semantics

3:15-3:35
Tammi Stout (University of Texas, Austin)
“An investigation of projective content in Kaqchikel Maya”

3:35-3:55
Bruna Franchetto (Museu Nacional/Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)
Guillaume Thomas (University of Toronto)
“A nominal temporal marker in Kuikuro (Carib)”

3:55-4:15
Marcelo Giovannetti (Universidade Federal de Roraima)
Roberta Pires de Oliveira (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)
“Bare nouns and object mass nouns in Wapichana (Aruák): Preliminary remarks”

4:15-4:45
Discussion (Commentator: Bill Ladusaw)

4:45-5:00 Break

Plural and Pluractionality

5:00-5:20
Robert Henderson (University of Arizona)
''Pluractional demonstrations”

5:20-5:40
Isabella Costa (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)
“The interpretation of plural in Ye’kwana (Karib)”

5:40-6:00
Discussion (Commentator: Lisa Matthewson)

6:00-6:15 Break

6:15-7:15
Invited Speaker
Sarah Murray (Cornell University)
Title TBA

7:30 Conference Dinner

Sunday, 8 May

8:45-9:15 Breakfast

Miratives and Evidentials

9:15-9:35
Andrés Pablo Salanova (University of Ottawa)
Javier Carol (CONICET)
“Mirativity without contradiction or exclamation in Guaraní ra’e”

9:35-9:55
Scott AnderBois (Brown University)
“Illocutionary mirativity: The case of Yucatec Maya bakáan”

9:55-10:15
Ana Muller (Universidade de São Paulo)
Letícia Nóbrega (Universidade de São Paulo)
Thiago Chaves-Alexandre (Universidade de São Paulo)
“Evidentials in Karatiana: Modals or speech act operators?”

10:15-10:45
Discussion (Commentator: Sarah Murray)

10:45-11:00 Break

11:00-12:00
Lisa Matthewson (University of British Columbia)
Title TBA

12:00-12:15
Business meeting


Page Updated: 24-Mar-2016