LINGUIST List 27.297

Fri Jan 15 2016

Confs: Anthropological Ling, Comp Ling, Genetic Classification, Lang Doc, Text/Corpus Ling/Brazil

Editor for this issue: Anna White <awhitelinguistlist.org>


Date: 15-Jan-2016
From: Filomena Sandalo <pfilnugmail.com>
Subject: Putting Fieldwork on Indigenous Languages to New Uses
E-mail this message to a friend

Putting Fieldwork on Indigenous Languages to New Uses
Short Title: PFILNU2016


Date: 21-Mar-2016 - 06-Apr-2016
Location: University of Campinas/Campinas, Brazil
Contact: Filomena Sandalo
Contact Email: < click here to access email >
Meeting URL: https://sites.google.com/site/pfilnu/home

Linguistic Field(s): Anthropological Linguistics; Computational Linguistics; Genetic Classification; Language Documentation; Text/Corpus Linguistics

Meeting Description:

Putting Fieldwork on Indigenous Languages to New Uses is a São Paulo School on Advanced Sciences, supported by the São Paulo State Research Foundation (FAPESP), and will be held from March 21 to April 6, at the University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil.

Flight tickets will be provided to the selected students.

The purpose of this school is twofold: (i) to introduce early career researchers to the latest developments in data collection and linguistic research on native languages, and (ii) to pave the way for new uses of linguistic fieldwork, with mutual benefits for both linguists and the indigenous populations. Drawing on the vast experience of the researchers of the several partner institutions in documentation, corpus linguistics and formal linguistic theory, we will present/discuss possibilities not previously pursued: extensive comparison across native languages to build taxonomies and phylogenetic models of transmission, oral corpora and a new objective and unbiased grammatical terminology, reflecting the speakers' original intuitions and potentially revealing truly universal building blocks of language and cognition. All these new tools should feed into literacy projects for the local communities, raising their own meta-linguistic and cultural awareness (in a non-intrusive way).

We expect students form several universities of Brazil, Argentina, Great-Britain, Australia and United States to attend, resulting in about 100 students.

Courses:
Languages and cultures of Brazil
Introduction to phylogetic methods in Linguistics
How to work on digital oral corpora syntactic annotation
Experimental and computational methods in Phonology and Morphology
Music, Language, and Documentation in Australia
Experimenting semantics, number and language

Program:

First week - March 21-25/2016: Syntax Corpora and Phylogenesis week

9:00-10:00
Welcome (first day only)

9:00-10:00
(from Tuesday) Class 1: Languages and cultures of Brazil
(Bruna Franchetto, Angel C. Mori, Filomena Sandalo)

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30–12:30
Class 2: Introduction to phylogetic methods in Linguistics (Pino Longobardi)

12:30-14:30 Lunch

14:30-16:30
Hands on phylogenetics: Guaikurú and Karib
(Pino Longobardi, Filomena Sandalo, Bruna Franchetto)

14:30-15:00 Coffee Break

15:00-17:00
Class 3: How to work on digital oral corpora syntactic annotation
(Charlotte Galves, Susan Pintzuk)

17:00-18:00
Hands on work on corpora: Guaikurú and Tupi-Guarani
(Charlotte Galves, Susan Pintzuk, Filomena Sandalo, Joel Wallenberg)

19:00 Dinner


Second Week - March 28 to April 2: Experimenting Phonology and Morphology week + Corpora

Monday- Trip to São Paulo/USP/MAE guided by Luciana Storto

Tuesday to Friday

9:00–11:00
Class 4: Experimental and computational methods in Phonology and Morphology
(Michael Becker)

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11.30–13:00
Hands on experiments: Guaikurú
(Michael Becker, Filomena Sandalo, Suzi Lima, Andrew Nevins)

13:00-15:00 Lunch

15:00-16:00
Posters by selected students

17:00-18:00
Hands on work on corpora: Guaikurú and Tupi-Guarani
(Charlotte Galves, Susan Pintzuk, Filomena Sandalo, Joel Wallenberg)


Third Week - April 04-06: Music, Language and Documentation + Experimenting Semantics week

9:00-11:00
Class 5: Music, Language, and Documentation in Australia
(Myfany Turpin, Andrew Nevins

11:00-12:00
Class 6: Experimenting semantics, number and language
(Suzi Lima)

12:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-17:00
Hands on Experimentation
(Andrew Nevins, Myfany Turpin, Michael Becker, Filomena Sandalo, Bruna Franchetto)

17:00-18:00 Coffee Break and final remarks


Page Updated: 15-Jan-2016