LINGUIST List 27.4193

Tue Oct 18 2016

Confs: Language Documentation, Sociolinguistics/Georgia

Editor for this issue: Kenneth Steimel <kenlinguistlist.org>


Date: 17-Oct-2016
From: Natia Putkaradze <natia.putkaradzetsu.ge>
Subject: International Conference on Endangered Languages
E-mail this message to a friend

International Conference on Endangered Languages
Short Title: ICEL 2016


Date: 20-Oct-2016 - 24-Oct-2016
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia
Contact: Camiel Hamans and Tinatin Bolkvadze
Contact Email: < click here to access email >
Meeting URL: http://gashol.ge/index.php?lang=en

Linguistic Field(s): Language Documentation; Sociolinguistics

Meeting Description:

Today the problem of language vitality is one of the important issue of modern theoretical and practical sociolinguistics. We are pleased to invite scholars, students and stakeholders from across the multidisciplinary field of endangered languages.

The Conference is organized by the Giorgi Akhvlediani Society for the History of Linguistics and Ivané Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. The conference is organized under the auspices of CIPL, Comité International Permament des Linguistes.

The conference will be held 20-24 October 2016 at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (Tbilisi, Georgia).

The official languages of the conference are English and Georgian.

Conference Fee: € 120

Editorial Board of the Conference:

Bernhard Hurch, University of Graz, Austria
Reinier Salverda, University College London

Executive Board of the Conference:

Camiel Hamans, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland
Tinatin Bolkvadze, Giorgi Akhvlediani Society for the history of linguistics, Tbilisi State University

Program:

Thursday 20 October 2016

12:00-14:00:
Registration

14:00-14:30:
Opening of the conference - Welcome Addresses:
Thomas Gamkrelidze
(Academician of Georgian National Academy of Sciences, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi, Georgia, t.gamkrelidzescience.org.ge)
Ecology of Culture

14:30-15:30:
Plenary Session
Chair: Camiel Hamans
Keynote Speaker David Bradley
(President of Permanent International Committee of Linguists, D.Bradleylatrobe.edu.au)
What to Do about Language Endangerment: Fostering Resilience

16:00: Welcome Reception


Friday 21 October 2016

10:00-11:00:
Registration

11:00-13:00:
I. Session: Documentation of Endangered Languages
Chair: David Bradley

11:00-11:30:
Jost Gippert, Manana Tandaschwili
(Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany, gippertem.uni-frankfurt.de; tandaschwiliem.uni-frankfurt.de)
Digital Documentation of Caucasian Languages: State of the Art and Outlook

11:30-12:00:
Boluwaji Oshodi
(Adekunle Ajasin University, Akungba Akoko, Nigeria, bolu_oshodiyahoo.com)
Does language documentation equal language sustenance? A case study of Arigidi cluster speech forms in South-West Nigeria

12:00-12:30:
Elnur Aliev
(Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia; Malmo University, Kingdom of Sweden elnur.vugarligmail.com)
Documenting of the Kryz Language Vocabulary

12:30-13:00:
Wilson de Lima Silva
(Rochester Institute of Technology, NY, USA, wdsgssrit.edu)
Capacity-building for creating digital language material for endangered languages in the Vaupés region of north-west Amazonia

13:00-14:00: Coffee Break


14:00-16:00:
II Session: Linguistic Rights
Chair: Pieter Muysken

14:00-14:30:
Camiel Hamans
(Adam Mickiewicz University Poznań, Poland,hamanstelfort.nl)
How the European Charter for Regional and/or Minority Languages may support endangered languages

14:30-15:00:
Conchúr Ó Giollagáin
(University of the Highlands and Islands,Inverness, Scotland, UK, sm:00coguhi.ac.uk)
Language Endangerment with Language Rights: The case of the Gaelic languages in Scotland and Ireland

15:00-15:30:
Tinatin Bolkvadze
(Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi, Georgia, tinatin.bolkvadzetsu.ge; tinatin.bolkvadzehotmail.com)
Endengered Languages with the Soviet Past

15:30-16:00:
Mikheil Labadze
(St. Andrew the First-Called Georgian University of the Patriarchate of Georgia, Tbilisi, Georgia, lazurikolxagmail.com)
Linguistic Situation in Georgia and Italy According to the UNESCO Atlas of the World’s Languages in Danger

16:00-16:30: Coffee Break

16:30-18:00:
III Session: North Caucasian Languages
Chair: Tinatin Bolkvadze

16:30-17:00:
Diana Forker
(University of Bamberg//University of Jena, Germany, diana.forkeruni-bamberg.de)
Multilingualism and Language Change in Hinuq (Daghestan)

17:00-17:30:
Sarah Slye (Independent scholar, USA, zzslyegmail.com)
Breaking into Chechen: Learning, Teaching and Documentation

17:30-18:00:
Elvira Aslanova (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi, Georgia elat-81mail.ru)
Modern State of Shahdagh Languages

Saturday 22 October 2016:

09:00-10:00:
Registration

10:00-11:00:
Plenary Session:
Chair: Tinatin Margalitadze
Keynote Speaker Tjeerd de Graaf (Mercator European Research
Centre on Multilingualism and Language Learning c/o Fryske Akademy, Leeuwarden, Kingdom of the Netherlands, tdegraaffryske-akademy.nl), The use of historical data for the study and safeguarding of endangered languages

11:00-14:00:
IV Session: Language Attitude, Shift and Maintenance
Chair: Krishna Pieter Muysken

11:00-11:30:
Anna Dina Joaquin (California State University, Northridge Department of Linguistics, CA, USA, Anna.joaquincsun.edu)
An Evolutionary and Cognitive Perspective of Language Shift and Maintenance

11:30-12:00:
Concha Maria Höfler
(European University Viadrina in Frankfurt Oder, Germany. hoeflereuropa-uni.de)
Language attitudes in Georgia’s Greek community

12:00-12:30:
Dionysios Zoumpalidis
(National Research University Higher School of Economics, Institute of Education, Moscow, Russia, dzubalovhse.ru)
What is My Ethnic Language? The Socio-economic and Socioemotional Factors Leading to Language Shift/Death: The case of Pontic Greeks in Cyprus

12:30-13:00:
Mayranush Shahumyan
(Yerevan State University, Yerevan, Armenia, sh.maiayahoo.com; mayashahumyangmail.com)
Linguistic Features and Social Specifications of Western Armenian Language as an Endangered Language

13:00-14:00: Coffee Break

14:00-16:00:
V Session: Structure of Endangered Languages
Chair: Teresa O’Neill

14:00-14:30:
Thomas Wier
(Free University, Tbilisi, Georgia, trwiergmail.com)
Typological Rara in Tonkawa

14:30-15:00:
Ivane Lezhava
(Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi, Georgia, ilejavagmail.com)
Acoustic Analysis of Guttural Consonants of the Svan Language

15:00-15:30:
Celestino Oriikiriza
(Makerere University, Kampala, Uganda, oriikirizachuss.mak.ac.ug)
Near-synonyms in Lugungu and their meaning differences

15:30-16:00:
Kate Bellamy
(Leiden University Centre for Linguistics, Leiden, Kingdom of the Netherlands, k.r.bellamyhum.leidenuniv.nl)
Less stinking and more smelling bad: Endangered smell terms in Purépecha?

16:00-16:30: Coffee Break

16:30-19:00:
VI Session: Endangered Languages on the Political Borders
Chair: Thomas Wier

16:30-17:00:
Elena Boudovskaia
(Georgetown University, Washington, D.C. USA, eeb54georgetown.edu)
Rusyn in Ukraine and Slovakia – an Endangered Language?

17:00-17:30:
Teresa O’Neill, Samantha Mateo, Siyang Pan, Ezra Wyschogrod
(Columbia University, New York, USA, to2286columbia.edu, smm2272columbia.edu, sp3379columbia.edu, eaw2178columbia.edu)
Zazaki in Contact

17:30-18:00:
Natia Putkaradze
(Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi, Georgia, natia.putkaradzetsu.ge)
An Endangered Dialect of the Georgian Language in Turkey

18:30-19:00:
Nato Akhalaia, Rusudan Gersamia, Ketevan Lortkipanidze
(Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi, Georgia, nato.akhalaiatsu.ge, rgersamiailiauni.edu.ge, ketevan.lortkipanidzetsu.ge)
Issues in Linguistic Studies of Laz in Georgia and Turkey

Sunday 23 October 2016:

09:00-10:00:
Registration

10:00-11:00:
Plenary Session
Chair: Tinatin Bolkvadze
Keynote Speaker: Pieter Muysken
(Radboud University, Nijmegen, Kingdom of the Netherlands p.muyskenlet.ru.nl; p_c_muyskenhotmail.com)
Language endangerment and urbanization

11:00-13:00:
VII Session: Revitalization of Endangered Languages
Chair: Päivi Kuusi

11:00-11:30:
Krishna Prasad Chalise
(Central Department of Linguistics, Tribhuvan University, Kathmandu, Nepal, krishna40eyahoo.com)
Documentation and Revitalization of a Seriously Endangered language

11:30-12:00:
Steve Hewitt
(Independent scholar, Paris, France, stevehewitt49gmail.com)
The problem of Neo-speakers in Language Revitalization: The example of Breton

12:00-12:30:
Diana Kakashvili
(Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi, Georgia d.kavkasieligmail.com)
Revitalization of Languages and its Implementation Mechanisms

12:30-13:00:
Päivi Kuusi
(University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland, paivi.kuusiuef.fi )
Translator Training as an Instrument of Language Revitalization: The Case of Karelian in Finland

13:00-14:00: Coffee Break

14:00-16:00:
VIII Session: Threats, Pedagogy and Oral Tradition of Endangered Languages
Chair: Camiel Hamans

14:00-14:30:
Eszter Tarsoly, Riitta-Liisa Valijärvi
(UCL School of Slavonic and East European Studies, London, UK, e.tarsolyucl.ac.uk, r.valijarviucl.ac.uk)
Minority languages of Russia: A case study on pedagogical considerations

14:30-15:00:
Lienjang Zeite
(Centre for Endangered Languages, Arunachal Institute for Tribal Studies, Rajiv Gandhi University, India, lzeitegmail.com)
The Status of Endangered Languages and Oral Tradition in Northeast India

15:00-15:30:
Natia Poniava
(Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Arnold Chikobava institute of Linguistics, Tbilisi, Georgia, natia.poniavatsu.ge)
For the identification of threats to the Megrelian-Laz language

15:30-16:00:
Jordan Lachler
(University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada, lachlerualberta.ca)
Planning for Adult Learners in Post-Vernacular Language Communities: Towards a Typology of Sites of Secondary Language Transmission

16:00-16:30: Coffee Break

16:30-19:00:
IX Session: Language Endangerment
Chair: Naira Bepieva

16:30-17:00:
Naira Bepieva, Nino Popiashvili
(Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi, Georgia, bepieva.nairagmail.com; nino.popiashvilitsu.ge)
Modern Discourse of the Ossetian Language: Challenges and Threats

17:00-17:30:
Tsiuri Akhvlediani, Ketevan Gabunia
(Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi, Georgia, tsiuriakhvledianiyahoo.com; keti_gabuniayahoo.com)
The problem of maintenance of endangered languages: On examples of France and Georgia

17:30-18:00:
Maia Lomia
(Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi, Georgia, maia.lomiatsu.ge)
Significance of Fieldwork for the Study of Endangered Languages: Laz language

18:30-19:00:
Nato Tsuleiskiri
(Akaki Tsereteli State University, Kutaisi, Georgia,natatsuleiskiriyahoo.com)
The Dangers of the Georgian Language in Adjara in the Early Twentieth Century

24 October 2016:

Excursion
Banquet


Page Updated: 18-Oct-2016