LINGUIST List 33.1765

Tue May 17 2022

Confs: Uralic; Syntax/Russia

Editor for this issue: Everett Green <everettlinguistlist.org>



Date: 17-May-2022
From: Éva Dékány <dekany.evanytud.hu>
Subject: Syntax of Uralic Languages 4
E-mail this message to a friend

Syntax of Uralic Languages 4
Short Title: SOUL-4


Date: 07-Jun-2022 - 08-Jun-2022
Location: Institute for Linguistic Studies, St. Petersburg, Russia
Contact: Maria Ovsjannikova
Contact Email: < click here to access email >
Meeting URL: https://iling.spb.ru/events/soul-4/info.html.ru

Linguistic Field(s): Syntax

Language Family(ies): Uralic

Meeting Description:

The Syntax of Uralic Languages (SOUL) is a series of conferences launched in 2015. It is organized for linguists interested in Uralic languages and working on syntactic issues, which traditionally were understudied in Uralic linguistics but recently have become a field of great interest from both descriptive and theoretical points of view.
The 4th conference Syntax of Uralic Languages (SOUL-4), which was postponed because of the pandemic, will take place at the Institute of Linguistic Studies, St. Petersburg on 7–8 June 2022. We hope that the situation with the pandemic will get better and the borders will be open, so we plan SOUL-4 as an offline conference. However, the option of the online participation will be available in any case.

Program:

Free registration: https://sites.google.com/view/soul4/registration
Program link: https://sites.google.com/view/soul4/programme

14 June

9.00-9.05 Opening
9.05-10.00 Invited talk: T. Huumo: Why partitive? On possible synchronic and diachronic motivations for the partitive-case complement of some Baltic Finnic adpositions
10.00-10.30 É. Dékány: Partitive case in Estonian
10.45-11.15 A. Shikunova: Agreement and case in the Moksha debitive
11.15-11.45 T. Halm: Vegans, Teetotalers and the Decoupling of Case and Agreement in Old Hungarian
11.45-12.15 N. Serdobolskaya, M. Usacheva: Morphosyntax of pseudopartitive constructions in Beserman Udmurt
13.30-13.45 M. Helasvuo, R. Laury, R. Pajusalu: Are main clauses really ‘main’ clauses? The case of relative clauses in spoken Estonian and Finnish
13.45-14.00 C. Lässe Däbritz: Posture verbs in locative and existential clauses in Khanty, Mansi and Selkup
14.00-14.15 A. Agadzhanova: Actional characteristics of verb lexemes in Estonian and its applicability to the development of Estonian Object case studyings
14.30-15.00 L. Borise & E. Georgieva: Towards a DM account of verbal morphophonology in Udmurt
15.00-15.30 A. Belkind: Kazym Khanty conditional clitic: Non-local displacement in the PF
15.30-16.00 E. Kaiser: Unexpected verb agreement: Finnish numeral-noun constructions
16.15-16.30 P. Oskolskaia: On the Interaction of Impersonal and Passive Forms in the Veps Language
16.30-16.45 J. Budzisch & H. Wegener: Differential object marking in Selkup

15 June

9.00-9.30 A. Holmberg, H. Sahkai, A. Tamm: Separating word order and syntactic structure of wh-interrogatives and V2 in the development of Estonian
9.30-10.00 A. Schmidt: South Sámi in the typology of SAuxOV languages
10.00-10.30 N. Mus: A postverbal non-finite complement clause in Tundra Nenets
10.45-11.15 E. Georgieva: Nominal ellipsis and number mismatches in Meadow Mari
11.15-11.45 M. Usacheva, M. Brykina, A. Leontyseva: Adjective plural marking in Beserman Udmurt: one marker, several constructions
11.45-12.15 F. Rozhanskiy: Syntax of the numeral phrase in Soikkola Ingrian
13.30-13.45 N. F. Gulyás: Ditransitive alignment in Surgut Khanty
13.45-14.00 J. Budzisch: Definiteness and information structure
14.00-14.15 N. Torres: The Emergence of a Definite Article in Finnish
14.30-15.00 A. Kozlov: Aspect and object agreement in Kazym Khanty
15.00-15.30 I. Khomchenkova, P. Pleshak: Marker -n in Hill Mari: between subjects and adverbial adjuncts
15.30-16.00 M. Brykina; S. V. Kovylin: Adjectivized locative-animate case in Selkup (nani/ nanil)
16.15-16.30 Á. Bende-Farkas: Universal Quantifiers and Free Choice in (Some) Uralic Languages
16.30-16.45 T. Koivunen: The Udmurt modal word kule and its semantic subject
16.45-17.00 M. Ovsjannikova: Conditional converb of the verb ‘say’ as a conditional clause marker in Enets

16 June

9.00-9.30 G. Klumpp & R. Basile: Situative constructions in Uralic languages
9.30-10.00 I. Burukina: Postpositions, Case, and agreement in Mari
10.00-10.30 I. Khomchenkova: Exceptive constructions in Tatyshly Udmurt
10.45-11.15 S. Toldova, A. Starchenko, N. Slioussar: The mirative construction in Kazym Khanty
11.15-11.45 T. Arkhangelskiy: Reported speech and its extensions in Beserman Udmurt
11.45-12.15 K. É. Kiss: Emergence of finite subordination in Ob-Ugric
13.30-13.45 D. Burov: Discontinuity in Kildin Saami postpositional phrases
13.45-14.00 J. Sinitsyna: Comparative and Equative Constructions in Tatyshly Udmurt
14.00-14.15 G. Alberti, J. Farkas: Operator Functions in the Polysemous System of Bare Interrogatives in Hungarian
14.20-14.35 R. Kubitsch: The grammaticalization of the evidential ’be’-verb in Udmurt
14.35-14.50 E. Markus: Ingrian discourse particles no and nu: synonyms or paronyms?
15.15-15.45 E. Asztalos, L. Borise, K. Gugan, N. Mus, A. Schmidt, B. Surányi: From rigid to flexible verb-finality
15.45-16.40 Invited talk: A. Filchenko: Intonation units vis-a-vis syntactic structures in Uralic and other Siberian languages




Page Updated: 17-May-2022